bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

Cups

memorialshield

This archive contains the history of the Bridgwater Carnival cups, when they were given,  by whom and who won them, the information has been painstakingly collated by Rita Jones.

The Memorial Shield, pictured right has the names of Carnivalites who sadly  are no longer with us, but their memory lives on. A list of names that appear on  the Memorial Shield can be found by clicking the Memorial Shield link below.

To view the history of our cups and trophies and who were awarded them click on the links below:

Cup Presented For
Aquarius Studio Cup Procession – Best Costume & Make Up or Mask – Mounted Entries
Arthur Butt Cup Procession – 3rd Position – Open Tableaux
Arthur Rainey Cup Concert – Best Comedy Act
Athletic Sports Cup Concert – Best Vocal Act – 2 or more
Barrie Lintern Trophy Concert – 3rd Position – Feature
Bass Charrington Cup Procession – Most Original Mounted Entry
Ben Squibbs Cup Procession – 2nd Position – Open Feature
Bert Snook Rose Bowl Concert – Best Under 17 Front of Curtain Act
B.P. Challenge Cup Procession – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle & Driver – Local
Britvic Cup Procession – 1st Position – Feature 5 or more on Foot or Self-Propelled
Bryer Cup Procession – 1st Position Tableaux or Feature Local – Ker Cup runner up
Charlton Cup Procession – 2nd Position – Local Feature
Doug Letherby Cup Procession – 1st Position – Single Masquerader on Foot
Elizabeth Ann James Cup Concert – 2nd Position – Local Feature
Elson Furnishing Cup Procession – 1st Position – Comic Feature Mounted
Generation Cup Procession – 2nd Position Juvenile Feature on Foot
Geordie Adamson Cup Procession – Best Decorated Generator
George Bown Cup Concert – Best Song, Scene, Dance Novelty, Musical Act
Gerald Wills Cup Procession – Feature 5 or more on foot – Bridgwater Entries only
Hardy Spicer & Blake Cup Procession – 1st Position – Open Tableaux
Hardy Spicer Cup Overall – Championship Cup – Local
Jerry Rossiter Cup Procession – Adult Masquerader on Foot – Bridgwater Entries only
Jim Bailey Cup Procession – Comic Feature Mounted – Bridgwater Entries only
Judges Cup Concert – Best Single Vocalist
Juvenile Cup Procession – 1st Position – Groups of Masqueraders (3-7)
Ker Cup Procession – 1st Position – Highest Points Tableaux or Feature Local
Kevin John Pearce Cup Procession – Juvenile Feature Mounted – Bridgwater Entries only
Les Manley Cup Concert – Most Improved Club
Lime Kiln Anniversary Cup Concert – 4th Position – Feature
Lions International Cup Procession – Tableaux or Feature Local – Hardy Spicer Cup runner up
Marketeers Cup Procession – 1st Position – Juvenile Feature Mounted
Mayors Cup Procession – 2nd Position – Open Tableaux
Memorial Shield Names of past Carnavalites
Millennium Cup Concert – Best Stage Setting
Pariah Trophy Squibbing – The Longest Lasting Squib
Polar Bear Cup Procession – 4th Position – Local Feature
Ray Bown Cup Concert – 2nd Position – Tableaux
Ray Haysham Cup Procession – 2nd Position – Comic Feature Mounted
Reg Dyer Cup Concert – Personality Award
Roger Hobbs Cup Procession – 1st Position – Pairs
Sam Hooper Cup Concert – Tableaux or Feature – White Hart Cup runner up
Shaun Robbin Cup Procession – 3rd Position – Open Feature
Skipper Cup Procession – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle – Open
Social Cup Procession – 1st Position – For Those With Disablities
Stan Bown Cup Procession – Most Improved Feature – Local
Starkey Cup Concert – Best Dancing Troupe
Suffragettes Cup Concert – Best Costume
Turner Cup Procession – 1st Position – Juvenile Masquerader on Foot
U.W.B. Usher Cup Procession – 1st Position – Open Feature
W & F Wills Cup Procession – 2nd Position – Local Tableaux
Walter Hooper Cup Procession – 3rd Position – Local Feature
Wessex Cup Procession – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver
White Hart Cup Concert – 1st Position – Tableaux or Feature
Winslade Cup Procession – Best Lighting Display – Local Mounted Entries