bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

Hardy Spicer & Blake Cup

hardyspicer&blake

Inscribed: – The Hardy Spicer and Blake Cup.

The Hardy Spicer and Blake Cup was presented to the Carnival by the Hardy
Spicer Carnival Club when it folded. This club also presented the Juvenile Cup.

Awarded for: – Procession – Tableaux 1st position – Open.

List of Winners:
1966EnchantmentKing William C.C., Glastonbury
1967Cleopatra, Queen of EgyptHinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1968The Tyranny of King JohnRevellers C.C., North Petherton
1969Danzas de EspanaKing William C.C., Glastonbury
1970Cleopatra’s BargeExpress Dairy Soc. Club, Frome
1971Verdi’s Grand Opera AidaPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1972Ceremonial Procession of IndiaPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1973Scenes From the BullfightPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1974Pride of ScotlandPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1975The Grand Master Chess SetChameleon C.C., Frome
1976Fantasy World of the Ice PrincessPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1977Scene from the Magic FluteCoates Fencing C.C., Bridgwater
197819th Century Royal TrainCoates Fencing C.C., Bridgwater
1979Arabian Adventure (Royal Keeper of the Chrysalis)White Hart C.C., Midsomer Norton
1980Sporting TrophiesFielders C.C., Shepton Mallet
1981The Viceroy’s BodyguardPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1982Scene from the Student PrincePentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1983England ExpectsChameleon C.C., Frome
1984The Legend of King ArthurPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1985Star Wars, The Final ChapterPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1986Ben HurPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1987The Cossacks (Display for the Tsar)Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1988Shogun – Lord of the SamuraiPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1989Cleopatra’s Escape from EgyptPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1990MasqueradePentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1991EnchanticaPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1992The Greatest Show on EarthHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
1993HookPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1994Mystical EastHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
1995WarhammerPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1996All Keyed UpPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1997Showbiz SpectacularHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
1998Buffalo Bill’s Wild West ShowPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1999Star WarsPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2000Cavalcade of CarnivalPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2001Make ‘Em LaughPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2002Runaway ToysHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
2003Les MiserablesPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2004Pirates From The CaribbeanGemini C.C., Ilminster
2005Lion King – The ShowGemini C.C., Ilminster
2006Ice WarzPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2007TenochtitlanPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2008Get The Party Started (By Invitation Only)Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2009To The TreesGemini C.C., Ilminster
2011Overthrow of the TsarPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2012“Race Time” Starlight ExpressGemini C.C., Ilminster
2013La BarricadeGemini C.C., Ilminster
2014In Flanders FieldsHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
2015What Lies BeneathPentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2016The Great Fire of LondonHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
2017The Flying DutchmanHuckyduck C.C., Coleford
2018One For The RoadHuckyduck C.C., Coleford