bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

Hardy Spicer & Blake Cup

hardyspicer&blake

Inscribed: – The Hardy Spicer and Blake Cup.

The Hardy Spicer and Blake Cup was presented to the Carnival by the Hardy
Spicer Carnival Club when it folded. This club also presented the Juvenile Cup.

Awarded for: – Procession – Tableaux 1st position – Open.

List of Winners:
1966 Enchantment King William C.C., Glastonbury
1967 Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt Hinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1968 The Tyranny of King John Revellers C.C., North Petherton
1969 Danzas de Espana King William C.C., Glastonbury
1970 Cleopatra’s Barge Express Dairy Soc. Club, Frome
1971 Verdi’s Grand Opera Aida Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1972 Ceremonial Procession of India Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1973 Scenes From the Bullfight Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1974 Pride of Scotland Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1975 The Grand Master Chess Set Chameleon C.C., Frome
1976 Fantasy World of the Ice Princess Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1977 Scene from the Magic Flute Coates Fencing C.C., Bridgwater
1978 19th Century Royal Train Coates Fencing C.C., Bridgwater
1979 Arabian Adventure (Royal Keeper of the Chrysalis) White Hart C.C., Midsomer Norton
1980 Sporting Trophies Fielders C.C., Shepton Mallet
1981 The Viceroy’s Bodyguard Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1982 Scene from the Student Prince Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1983 England Expects Chameleon C.C., Frome
1984 The Legend of King Arthur Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1985 Star Wars, The Final Chapter Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1986 Ben Hur Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1987 The Cossacks (Display for the Tsar) Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1988 Shogun – Lord of the Samurai Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1989 Cleopatra’s Escape from Egypt Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1990 Masquerade Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1991 Enchantica Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1992 The Greatest Show on Earth Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
1993 Hook Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1994 Mystical East Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
1995 Warhammer Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1996 All Keyed Up Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1997 Showbiz Spectacular Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
1998 Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
1999 Star Wars Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2000 Cavalcade of Carnival Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2001 Make ‘Em Laugh Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2002 Runaway Toys Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
2003 Les Miserables Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2004 Pirates From The Caribbean Gemini C.C., Ilminster
2005 Lion King – The Show Gemini C.C., Ilminster
2006 Ice Warz Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2007 Tenochtitlan Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2008 Get The Party Started (By Invitation Only) Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2009 To The Trees Gemini C.C., Ilminster
2011 Overthrow of the Tsar Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2012 “Race Time” Starlight Express Gemini C.C., Ilminster
2013 La Barricade Gemini C.C., Ilminster
2014 In Flanders Fields Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
2015 What Lies Beneath Pentathlon C.C., North Petherton
2016 The Great Fire of London Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
2017 The Flying Dutchman Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
2018 One For The Road Huckyduck C.C., Coleford
2019 Those Magnificent Men Huckyduck C.C., Coleford