bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

Ker Cup

ker

Inscribed: – Presented to the Bridgwater Carnival Committee by H. M. B. Ker 1924.

Mr Ker was a local Auctioneer and Estate Agent.

Awarded for: – Procession 1st position highest points Gang or Feature.

Presented in 1924 the first cup to be presented for Bridgwater Carnival Awards.

List of Winners:
1924 Rupert Emporer of Estonia Eastenders C.C., Bridgwater
1925 Courtiers of Prince Seti * Devonshire Arms C.C., Bridgwater
1926 Barons of the Red Lion Old Boys, Bridgwater
1927 The Moors of Granada Northgate Brewery, Bridgwater
1928 Ye Merrie Georgians Dolphin Club, Bridgwater
1929 The Duke of Monmouth and his Followers Devonshire Arms C.C., Bridgwater
1930 Bridgwater Premier Circus (in Concert Prog. as) Mr Hooper’s St John St.
1931 Officers of the Highland Infantry Devonshire Arms C.C., Bridgwater
1932 Mikado and his Court Malt Shovel C.C., Bridgwater
1933 Officers of the Norfolk & Suffolk Borderers North Pole C.C., Bridgwater
1934 A Sporting King and his loyal Staff Malt Shovel C.C., Bridgwater
1935= Lawrence of Arabia with Feisal and his Chiefs Malt Shovel C.C., Bridgwater
1935= Officers of the West Somerset Yeomanry 1831 North Pole C.C., Bridgwater
1936 Elizabeth Court and Characters of her Reign Malt Shovel C.C., Bridgwater
1937 Tarzan and his Apes Railway Club, Bridgwater
1938 Prince Hassan and Statesmen of Egypt Starkey Knight & Ford, Bridgwater

No Carnivals took place during the War years 1939 – 1945

1946 Burmese Gentlemen Town Council Emp. C.C., Bridgwater
1947 2247 Ad West End C.C., Bridgwater
1948 Knights of the Royal Order of Chivalry Old Kraft Boys C.C., Bridgwater
1949 Scene from the Life of Paginini Old Kraft Boys C.C., Bridgwater
1950 King Carnival Lime Kiln C.C., Bridgwater
1951 Widecombe Fair Vagabonds C.C., Bridgwater
1952 Sultan Kansuh and his Court Starkey Knight & Ford, Bridgwater
1953 Palace Dancers at the Court of Siam Hardy Spicer Club, Bridgwater
1954 Lilliput Lime Kiln C.C., Bridgwater
1955 Ancient Egyptians on the Nile Golden Lion C.C., Bridgwater
1956 Samson and the Philistines Wilmot & Breedons, Bridgwater
1957 Life in Arcady W & F Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1958 Lady Fu Chen Returns W & F Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1959 Boris Godunov W & F Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1960 Gems of the Tower Lime Kiln C.C., Bridgwater
1961 Return of King Kong Revellers C.C., Bridgwater
1962 The Golden Swan Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1963 Land of the Willows Lime Kiln C.C., Bridgwater
1964 Regency Dandies Lime Kiln C.C., Bridgwater
1965 King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table Devonshire C.C., Bridgwater
1966 Homage to the Abominable Snowman Ramblers C.C., Bridgwater
1967 Marco Polo Town Council C.C., Bridgwater
1968 Universal Peace Town Council C.C., Bridgwater
1969 The Planatarians Coates Fencing, Bridgwater
1970 Lancer of India Town Council C.C., Bridgwater
1971 Carnival Tijuana Style Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1972 Scenes from Aladdin Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1973 The Dragon Empress Town Council C.C., Bridgwater
1974 Arrival of the Sunlords Marketeers C.C., Bridgwater
1975 The Mountain King Town Council C.C., Bridgwater
1976 Samuri Hinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1977 King Ludwigs Journey of Fantasy Hinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1978 A Short History of Capo Di Monte Hinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1979 Regimental Glory Hinkley Point C.C., Bridgwater
1980 Holiday on Ice Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1981 Quo Vadis Bohemians C.C., Bridgwater
1982 Land of make Believe Marketeers C.C., Bridgwater
1983 Battle of Blenheim Bohemians C.C., Bridgwater
1984 Mexican River Festival British Flag C.C., Bridgwater
1985 Just Clowning Around Marketeers C.C., Bridgwater
1986 Kublai Khan Bohemians C.C., Bridgwater
1987 Phantom of the Opera Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1988 Soloman and Sheba Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1989 Carnevale A Venezia Bohemians C.C., Bridgwater
1990 The Three Musketeers Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1991 Star Fighters Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1992 Lore Circle of the Magnakai Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1993 Cats Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1994 Redskins Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1995 Pirates Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1996 Robot Attack Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1997 Comic Strip Wills C.C., Bridgwater
1998 This is Halloween Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
1999 Afrika Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2000 Circus 2000 Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2001 Sinbad Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2002 Invasion Force Ramblers C.C., Bridgwater
2003 Midnight Express Ramblers C.C., Bridgwater
2004 Rio Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2005 Mickey’s Parade Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2006 Ghost Ship (Deliver Us) Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2007 Vampires Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2008 Nenesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2009 Joust Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2010 Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2011 Jungle Drums Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2012 Revolution Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2013 Swarm Force Ramblers C.C., Bridgwater
2014 Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2015 Lights, Camera, Action! Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2016 Mexican Day of The Dead Festival Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2017 Run For The Hills Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater
2018 Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers C.C., Bridgwater
2019 Curse of the Kraken Gremlins C.C., Bridgwater

* The winner of the Ker Cup in 1925 has engraved on the cup Courtiers of Prince Seti.

The Following report taken from the Bridgwater Mercury indicates Toy Soldiers were the winners.

Mercury report:- “Toy Soldiers – It is not surprising that so brilliant an exhibit should find favour with the judges and all agreed that it deservedly won 1st prize and the Ker Cup”

Note Courtiers of Prince Seti won 1st Tableaux and Best Horses.