bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

Kevin John Pearce Cup

kevinjohnpearce

Inscribed: – The Kevin John Pearce Cup Juvenile

Kevin’s Father presented this award and named it after his son, a member of Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C.

Awarded For: – Procession – Juvenile Feature Mounted – Bridgwater entries only.

There was an amendment in 2000 that entrants in this class must obtain 4th position or above to be awarded this cup.  

List of Winners:
1972=The Capture of Hansel & GretalMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1972=Arabian KnightsHamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1973Mutiny on the BountyHamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1974=Scottish FantasyMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1974=In Arthur’s CourtHamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1975Princesses of all CarnivalsColley Lane J.C.C., Bridgwater
1976The Gypsy RoversMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1977Children of the RainbowHamp Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1978The Roaring TwentiesHamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1979Cossack CarnivalHamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1980The Blacksmiths Apprentice*Waterside C.C., Midsomer Norton
1981Kabuki CarnivalHamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1982=Best of BritishFleur-de- lys, Bridgwater
1982=The Midas TouchHamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1983A Day at the FairMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1984Bugsy MaloneMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1985Winter WonderlandMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1986Land of Make BelieveMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1987Carnival FantasiaMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1988Mississippi ShowboatMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1989Viva EspanaCross Rifles C.C., Bridgwater
1990The Little DevilsCross Rifles C.C., Bridgwater
1991A Woodland FantasyMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1992Russian-ishMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1993Happy DaysMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1994The Apprentice-shipMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1995The Oriental WayMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1996Tribal danceMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1997BooMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1998T’was the Night BeforeMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1999Bug Attack 2000Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2000Hay-DazeMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2001Top N’ TailsMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2002Intergalactic CircusMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2003GreaseMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2004Rio RitmoMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2005Jewels of IndiaMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2006Indian SpiritMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2007Pantasian VoyageMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2008Flowers in the RainMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2009Russian BlueMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2010AfricaMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2011Twighlight ExpressMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2012Clown TownMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2013Jitterbug BoogieMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2014Flying To RioMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2015Marine Ahoy!Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2016Masters of MagicMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2017Jack!Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2018Graffiti #VillainsMarina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater

*1980. Cup winners are engraved as The Blacksmiths Apprentice, this entrant was Waterside C.C. from Midsomer Norton. This was not a local club. 2nd prize was awarded to Stairway to the Stars by Hamp J.C.C. which was a Bridgwater Club.