bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

Kevin John Pearce Cup

kevinjohnpearce

Inscribed: – The Kevin John Pearce Cup Juvenile

Kevin’s Father presented this award and named it after his son, a member of Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C.

Awarded For: – Procession – Juvenile Feature Mounted – Bridgwater entries only.

There was an amendment in 2000 that entrants in this class must obtain 4th position or above to be awarded this cup.  

List of Winners:
1972= The Capture of Hansel & Gretal Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1972= Arabian Knights Hamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1973 Mutiny on the Bounty Hamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1974= Scottish Fantasy Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1974= In Arthur’s Court Hamp Junior School, Bridgwater
1975 Princesses of all Carnivals Colley Lane J.C.C., Bridgwater
1976 The Gypsy Rovers Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1977 Children of the Rainbow Hamp Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1978 The Roaring Twenties Hamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1979 Cossack Carnival Hamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1980 The Blacksmiths Apprentice* Waterside C.C., Midsomer Norton
1981 Kabuki Carnival Hamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1982= Best of British Fleur-de- lys, Bridgwater
1982= The Midas Touch Hamp J.C.C., Bridgwater
1983 A Day at the Fair Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1984 Bugsy Malone Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1985 Winter Wonderland Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1986 Land of Make Believe Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1987 Carnival Fantasia Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1988 Mississippi Showboat Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1989 Viva Espana Cross Rifles C.C., Bridgwater
1990 The Little Devils Cross Rifles C.C., Bridgwater
1991 A Woodland Fantasy Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1992 Russian-ish Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1993 Happy Days Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1994 The Apprentice-ship Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1995 The Oriental Way Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1996 Tribal dance Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1997 Boo Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1998 T’was the Night Before Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
1999 Bug Attack 2000 Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2000 Hay-Daze Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2001 Top N’ Tails Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2002 Intergalactic Circus Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2003 Grease Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2004 Rio Ritmo Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2005 Jewels of India Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2006 Indian Spirit Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2007 Pantasian Voyage Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2008 Flowers in the Rain Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2009 Russian Blue Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2010 Africa Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2011 Twighlight Express Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2012 Clown Town Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2013 Jitterbug Boogie Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2014 Flying To Rio Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2015 Marine Ahoy! Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2016 Masters of Magic Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2017 Jack! Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2018 Graffiti #Villains Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater
2019 Sea Warriors Marina Sydenham Juvenile C.C., Bridgwater

*1980. Cup winners are engraved as The Blacksmiths Apprentice, this entrant was Waterside C.C. from Midsomer Norton. This was not a local club. 2nd prize was awarded to Stairway to the Stars by Hamp J.C.C. which was a Bridgwater Club.