bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

U.W.B. Usher Cup

usher

Inscribed: – Presented to Bridgwater Carnival by U.W.B. 1961

This cup was donated by Usher Wiltshire Brewers.

Awarded for: – Procession – Feature Non Comic 1st position – Open.

 

List of Winners:

1961 Hobo’s Bingo School of Lousy Lousy Coopers Arms C.C., Highbridge
1962 Alice in Wonderland First Venturers, Burnham-on-Sea
1963 Fiesta Time Wick Young Farmers C.C., Glastonbury
1964 The Old Mill Stream Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1965 Night of Gladness Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1966 The Old Swiss Clock Wick Young Farmers C.C., Glastonbury
1967 Cleopatra Enters Rome Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1968 Efzones-The Palace Guards of Grece Wick Young Farmers C.C., Glastonbury
1969 Festival of Magha Puja Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1970 Cossack Wedding Y.M.C.A. C.C., Bridgwater
1971 The King and I Y.M.C.A. C.C., Bridgwater
1972 Parade of the Paints Wick C.C., Glastonbury
1973 Minstrels in Space The Onedin C.C., Burnham-on-Sea
1974 Plaza-de-Toros Revellers C.C., North Petherton
1975 Barge of the Dragon Emperor Swan Revellers C.C., North Petherton
1976 War, Love and Peace Bath Bridge Griffens C.C., Bridgwater
1977 War Lords of Destiny Bath Bridge Griffens C.C., Bridgwater
1978 A Tribute to Johann Strauss Revellers C.C., North Petherton
1979 Parade of Glory Buccaneers C.C., Biddisham
1980 My Grandfathers Clock Buccaneers C.C., Biddisham
1981 Glitter Pillar Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1982 Whole World in his Hands Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1983 Festive Fantasy Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1984 Stand and Deliver Globe C.C., Wells
1985 It’s a Leprechauns Life Domino C.C., Chard
1986 Uncle Sam’s Roller Coaster Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
1987 Ole Ole Westonzoyland C.C., Westonzoyland
1988 Typically Topical Harliquin C.C., Ilminster
1989 Showtime Illuminations Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1990 Calypso 2000 Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1991 Spellbound Harliquin C.C., Ilminster
1992 Chen Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1993 Xango Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1994 Alien-ation Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1995 Rock n Roll Christmas Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1996 Intergalactic Circus Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1997 EFX Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1998 Live at Las Vegas Masqueraders C.C., Meare
1999 Busa Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2000 Mi-Looney-Um 2000 Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2001 Jack’s Back Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2002 Wizball Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2003 Rise of the Machines Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2004 Heyoka (Shamanic Warrior) Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2005 Phantom Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2006 Y n Hu Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2007 Wrath of Neptune Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2008 Festival of the Lion King Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
2009 Burlesque Cabaret Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2010 The Odyssey Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2011 Baron Von Schmidtts International Flying Circus Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2012 The Journey Of The Polar Bear Queen Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2013 Stampede Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2014 Tortuga Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
2015 Fogg’s World Tour Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
2016 Underground Express Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
2017 War Horse – The Journey Home Masqueraders C.C., Meare
2018 The Greatest Show Harlequin C.C., Ilminster
2019 The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned) Masqueraders C.C., Meare