bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1976 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 SAMURAI Hinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
2 SENTINELS OF SATURN Town Council Employees CC, Bridgwater
3 PAGEANTRY OF OLD JAPAN Wills CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 THE MUSIC MEN Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
2 GUARDIANS OF THE EMPIRE British Flag CC, Bridgwater
3= XANADU Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3= HAPPY BIRTHDAY USA Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5 PEACE MISSION EARTH Hope Inn CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 FANTASY WORLD OF THE ICE PRINCESS Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 SCALES OF JUSTICE Coates Fencing CC, Bridgwater
3 KNIGHTS IN WHITE SATIN Springfield CC, Ilminster
4 KINGDOM OF THE GILDED MEN Dominoes CC, Highbridge
Feature Cart – Open
1 WAR, LOVE & PEACE Bath Bridge Griffens CC, Bridgwater
2 THE SNAKE CHARMER’S GODESS Swan Revellers CC, North Petherton
3 RIDER ON THE WIND Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4 ROOFTOP SANTAS Mendip Hospital CC, Wells
5= SIXTEEN TONS Buccaneer CC, BIddisham
5= LADY LUCK Mr Hurlestone, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1 THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN Chameleon CC, Frome
2 MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR Aces CC, Burnham on Sea
3 YESTERDAY’S FARMING H Fry, Yeovil
Feature On Foot
1 THATCHER B.C. T Johnson, Weston Super Mare
2 FASTEST BEAN IN THE WEST Williams Gang, Ilminster
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 FIRE FIGHTERS Christopher, Adrian & Rodney Ives, Bridgwater
2 THE JUNGLE BOOK Clinton, Tim & Mates, Bridgwater
3= THE BUFFALO HUNTERS’ DEATH CEREMONY North American Indian CC, Bridgwater
3= ARRIVAL OF THE SNOW KING Rebels CC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 THE GYPSY ROVERS Marina JCC, Bridgwater
2 HAMP ON PARADE Hamp JCC, Bridgwater
3 TRAVELLING PEOPLE St John Bosco CC, Brent Knoll
4 TOYLAND BUSRIDE Colley Lane JCC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 DRESDEN SHEPHERDESS Miss W Madge, Exmouth
2 NO SMOKING K Mabberly, Tetbury
3 MICKEY MOUSE Barry Popham, Burnham on Ses
4 DAR TAGNIAN R Baker, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 CO-CO THE CLOWN S Lovell, Bridgwater
2 MISS PATCHWORK Paula Bird, Bridgwater
3 THE STUFF CAT Paul Ham, Bridgwater
4 THE LOST WOMBLE Peter Ham, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
SAMURAI Hinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
SENTINELS OF SATURN Town Council Employees CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
GOLLIWOG FLORAL DANCE (JOHN BURLAND) Pack Horse CC, Mark