bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1977 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 KING LUDWIG’S JOURNEY OF FANTASY Hinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
2 FIRE LORDS OF THE PHOENIX Town Council Employees CC, Bridgwater
3 FAERIE FOLKE (THE LORDS OF THE RINGS) Wills CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 RAGTIME RHYTHM Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2 PLAKTRON OF AQUALANTIS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 PAGEANT TO RICHARD THE LIONHEART – THE CRUSADES 1189 – 1199 Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
4 MYTHS OF THE NORSE British Flag CC, Bridgwater
5 CAMEO MAGNIFIQUE Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 SCENE FROM THE MAGIC FLUTE Coates Fencing CC, Bridgwater
2 TWO FACES OF A CLOWN (HAPPY/SAD) Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
3 BENGAL LANCERS Triangle CC, Ilminster
4 THE FLOATING FIVER Domino CC, Chard
Feature Cart – Open
1 WAR LORDS OF DESTINY Bath Bridge Griffens CC, Bridgwater
2 PEOPLE OF THE ZODIAC Revellers CC, North Petherton
3 ARCTIC HUNTERS Buccaneers CC, BIddisham
4 UMBRELLA PARADE Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
5 KING KONG Wick CC, Glastonbury
Comic Feature Mounted
1 OCTOPUS’S GARDEN Aces CC, Burnham on Sea
2 SWINGIN CHICKS Pack Horse CC, Mark
3 ERNIE’S ENCOUNTER Wells, Glastonbury & District YFCC
4 IN THE BROOD Chameleon CC, Frome
Feature On Foot
1 KEEP BRITAIN TIDY Mrs D Soper, Ashburton
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 SANTA AND HIS TOYS Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 SNOW WHITE AND THE
SEVEN DWARFS
Rebels CC, Bridgwater
3= PAN’S PEOPLE Kiddetts JCC, Bridgwater
3= CATCH THAT PIGEON R Fursland, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 CHILDREN OF THE RAINBOW Hamp JCC, Bridgwater
2 SPELLBOUND Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
3 THE LITTLE GNOMES GREAT SNAIL RACE Marina JCC, Bridgwater
4 THE DIAMOND QUEEN Colley Lane JCC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 BRIGHTON OR BUST Malcolm Borland, Burnham on Sea
2 UNCLE BULGARIA Barry Popham, Burnham on Ses
3 THE ORIGINAL BUTTERCUP JOE Mervyn Richards, Bridgwater
4 BLAKEY Bridgwater 18+
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 KERMIT Nicola Putt, Bridgwater
2 JUBILEE JAZZGIRL Alison Cross, Bridgwater
3 MISS PATCH Sue Camp, Bridgwater
4 ESCAPED FROM DARTMOOR IN THE YEAR 1700 Steven Jefferies, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
RAGTIME RHYTHM Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
= KING LUDWIG’S JOURNEY OF FANTASY Hinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
= FIRE LORDS OF THE PHOENIX Town Council Employees CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
PLAKTRON OF AQUALANTIS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater