bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1979 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1REGIMENTAL GLORYHinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
2MASTERS OF THE SEASTown Council Employees CC, Bridgwater
3THE 12 TASKS OF HERCULESWills CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1Y VIVA ESPANAVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2SPLENDOUR OF THE AZTECSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
3=ANCHORS AWEIGHBath Bridge Griffens CC, Bridgwater
3=IN THE MOOD WITH GLEN MILLERGremlins CC, Bridgwater
5=IN MINT CONDITIONCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
5=CHINESE WATER PALACELime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1ARABIAN ADVENTUREPentathlon CC, North Petherton
2ROYAL KEEPERS OF THE CHRYSALISWhite Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
3CROWN JEWELSMendip Vale CC, Wells
4THE BOY PHARAOHSpringfield CC, Ilminster
Feature Cart – Open
1PARADE OF GLORYMrs JB Dadswell, Yatton
2THE RAJAHRevellers CC, North Petherton
3YELLOW ROSE OF TEXASWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4THE STEAM PRINCESSNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Mounted
1DISCO DUCKAces CC, Burnham on Sea
2WOODY GOINGS ONBulldogs CC, Highbridge
3THREE WHEELS ON MY WAGONNorth Newton Harvesters CC
44 AND 20 BLACKBIRDSCrossways Inn CC, West Huntspill
Feature On Foot
1HUNGARIAN RHAPSODYLively Larks, Bridgwater
2SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTICMr & Mrs R Price, Gloucester
3THE GEORGIAN TIMESBreakaways CC, Highbridge
Feature – Comic (On Foot)
1CLOWNING AROUNDLyn, Lisa & Gavin Dalley, Carol & David Pope & Abigail Gannicott, Bridgwater
2PICK UP A PENGUINHydrographic CC, Taunton
3TAUNTON YOUNG FARMERS’ TEA FOLKTaunton YFCC
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1DEFEAT OF THE DRAGONKrazy Kids CC, North Petherton
2PICNIC FUN WITH DUMBOKaren Matthews & Co., Bridgwater
3CARNIVAL MASK-ARADERSKiddetts JCC, Bridgwater
4GULLIVERS MEN OF LILLIPUTYoung Revellers, North Petherton
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1CHILDREN OF THE TOWERWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
2COSSACK CAVALCADEHamp JCC, Bridgwater
3THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTHClutton JCC, Clutton
4DANCE OF THE SCORPIONSScorpions CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1FRED ASTAIREDouglas Letherby, Bridgwater
21870Miss Wilma Madge, Exmouth
3PATCHIEC Hocking, Gloucester
4SWEETUMSMark Sweetland, Taunton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1MR WISENicola Putt, Bridgwater
2STORM TROOPER FROM “STAR WARS”Robin Haggett, Bridgwater
3FAIRY QUEENNicola Borland, Burnham on Sea
4QUEEN ELIZABETH 1Julia Borland, Burnham on Sea
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
REGIMENTAL GLORYHinkley Point CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
Y VIVA ESPANAVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
CHILDREN OF THE TOWERWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
THE ICE WARRIORSRamblers CC, Bridgwater