bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1981 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 QUO VADIS Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 FLASH GORDON Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 WEDGEWOOD Town Council CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 ROBOT SKY BUS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 CARNIVAL CARIBBEAN STYLE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
3 ALL AMERICAN FOOTBALL SHOW British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 GLORIOUS GREECE Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
5 FROST FANTASIA Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
6 TRIBUTE TO THE FORCES Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 THE VICEROY’S BODY GUARD Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 SURVIVAL Chameleon CC, Frome
3 WINDOW SHOPPING King William CC, Glastonbury
4 AWAKENING OF SLEEPING BEAUTY Huckyduck CC, Coleford
Feature Cart – Open
1 GLITTER PILLAR Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
2 PENNY ARCADE Wick CC, Glastonbury
3 180 Mendip Hospital CC, Wells
4 PINBALL ROCK Buccaneers CC, BIddisham
5 JUKE BOX JIVE Mrs P Higgs, Midsomer Norton
Comic Feature Mounted
1 SWAN FAKE Mohicans CC, Bridgwater
2 KITCHEN CAPERS Aces CC, Burnham on Sea
3 ROOF TOP BLUES Poppies CC, Weston Super Mare
4 FIZZICAL FITNESS Bridgwater YFCC
Feature – Comic (On Foot)
1 BUNNY FUNTIME Bob Dalley & Co., Bridgwater
2 LIBERATED BABIES Taunton YFCC
Feature – Comic (On Foot)
1 ICE PLANET FANTASY Starlight CC, Ilminster
2 RULE BRITANNIA Fielders CC, Shepton Mallet
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 KABUKI CARNIVAL Hamp JCC, Bridgwater
2 CHILDREN OF GREEN WEDGWOOD Clutton CC, Clutton
3 ON THE WARPATH Miss S Lewis, Bridgwater
4= THE PIED PIPER Chameleon Colts, Frome
4= ALLEY CATS Village People JCC, Taunton
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 YOUNG BOOKWORMS’ FAVOURITES Eastenders JCC, Bridgwater
2= THE OSTRICH DERBY The Young Generation CC, Bridgwater
2= CAPTURED BY THE MARTIANS Globetrotters CC, North Petherton
4 A SLICE OF THE OLD DAYS Kiddetts JCC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1= THE GUARDSMAN AND MASCOT Mr Fry, Gloucester
1= THE CROWN JEWELS K Mabberley, Tetbury
3 LADY OF SPAIN Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
4 DOLORES Miss W Madge, Exmouth
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 A WASP BEE Paul Marrifield, Gillingham
2 HARVEST MAID Nicola Putt, Burnham on Sea
3 IVORY TUSK PRINCESS Kerry Hooper, Ilminster
4 IT’S DRIVING ME CRAZY Robin Haggett, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
QUO VADIS Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
CARNIVAL CARIBBEAN STYLE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
FLASH GORDON Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
FROST FANTASIA Marketeers CC, Bridgwater