bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1983 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 THE BATTLE OF BLENHEIM Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 BOADICEA – WARRIOR QUEEN Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 ROYAL ASCOT Town Council CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 CIRCUS COME TO TOWN Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 CARNIVAL IN RIO Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3 GNOMES AT FLOWER FAIR Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 ARABIAN NIGHTS Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 ENGLAND EXPECTS (DEATH OF NELSON) Chameleon CC, Frome
2 THE SAPA INCA – SON OF THE SUN Pentathlon CC, Moorland
3 CRACKER WONDERLAND King William, Glastonbury
4 RIDE OF THE VALKYRIES Mendip Vale CC, Wells
Feature Cart – Open
1 FESTIVE FANTASY Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
2 TIME WILL TELL Buccaneers CC, BIddisham
3 COSMIC WARRIORS Globe CC, Wells
4 DOWN LADYBIRD LANE Wick CC, Glastonbury
Comic Feature Mounted
1 THE CAT CREPT IN Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
2 WILLY WONKA’S CHOCOLATE FACTORY David John Crocker, Bridgwater
3 GRANDMA’S FEATHER BED Wyrral CC, Polsham
Feature – Comic (On Foot)
1 COMEDY TONIGHT Helen Pond, Bridgwater
2 BRING ‘EM BACK ALIVE Ern Pitman & Co., Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 A DAY AT THE FAIR Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 RAINBOW FANTASY Village People JCC, North Newton
3 TOYS ON PARADE Fleur de Lys CC, Bridgwater
4 COME RAIN, COME SHINE Chameleon Colts CC, Frome
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 EVENING OF ENCHANTMENT Hillview JCC, Highbridge
2 THE BOY PHARAOH Clutton CC, Clutton
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 THE WONDERING GYPSIES Eastenders JCC, Bridgwater
2 NODDY IN TOYLAND Westend Bakery, North Petheerton
3 THE WARRIORS David Pope & Darren Read, Bridgwater
4= PUNCH AND JUDY COMES ALIVE The Young Scallywags, Bridgwater
4= THE RETURN OF GUY 1 Martin Rolbillard & Nigel Swain, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 SHIRLEY TEMPLE Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2 THE WISDOM OF A FOOL Ian Underwood, Street
3 GOOFY IN TOWN Leon York, Frome
4= SOMERSET, KINGS OF ONE DAY CRICKET Ken Baily, Bournemouth
4= LADY BARBARA SKELTON The Wicked Lady, Exmouth
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 MISS UNITED NATIONS Nicola Putt, Burnham on Sea
2 JACK IN A BOX Stuart Kingston,Wincanton
3 TWEETY PIE Gavin Dalley, Bridgwater
4 THE KING AND I Kerry Hooper, Ilminster

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

THE BATTLE OF BLENHEIM Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
GNOMES AT FLOWER FAIR Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
THE BATTLE OF BLENHEIM Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
CIRCUS COME TO TOWN Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
GNOMES AT FLOWER FAIR Ramblers CC, Bridgwater