bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1984 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEY Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 CINDERELLA Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 TEMPLE OF THE PEACOCK Pig & Whistle CC, Bridgwater
4 SPARTACUS Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 MEXICAN RIVER FESTIVAL British Flag CC, Bridgwater
2 MINSTRELS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 ALPINE PUPPETEERS Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
4 WEATHERWISE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 PIRATES OF THE DEEP (IN DAVY JONES’ LOCKER) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
6 GOLLIES GALORE YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 LEGEND OF KING ARTHUR Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 ALICE IN WONDERLAND King William, Glastonbury
3 CRAFTS OF THE COUNTRYSIDE White Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
4 IN DAYS OF OLD Mendip Vale CC, Wells
Feature Cart – Open
1 STAND AND DELIVER Globe CC, Wells
2 MYSTIC WARRIORS Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
3 CATS – ANOOGACHOOCHOO Wyrral CC, Wells
Comic Feature Mounted
1 FINGER LICKIN’ CHICKENS Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 STUPID CUPID Mohican CC, Bridgwater
3 ANIMALS TOUR DE FRANCE Highbridge YFCC
4 SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS Watchfield CC, Watchfield
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 BUGSY MALONE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 SNAKES AND LADDERS Pack Horse Colts CC, Highbridge
3 GOLLY LAND Fleur de Lys JCC, Bridgwater
4 VENICE IN PERIL Village People JCC, North Newton
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 REFLEXIBLES Robin Anthony Peach & Co., Bridgwater
2 CARIBBEAN HIGHWAY PATROL (CHIPS’) Mervs CC, Bridgwater
3 GIRLS FROM ST TRINIANS Bridgwater Girls I.T. Group
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 TRUMPTON COMES TO TOWN Eastenders CC, Bridgwater
2 FIESTA Black Jack CC, North Petherton
3= BLUE MAX FLYING CIRCUS Mrs L Knapton, Westbury
3= BATTLE WAGON Bob Howe & Andrew May, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 THE GARDEN GANG Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 BUGSY’S KIDS Angela Furslands Dancers, Bridgwater
3 THE STAMP OF TIME Milo & Talia Endicott, Paignton
4 TERRIBLE TWINS FROM ST TRINIAN’S Julie Sweet & Kate Worthington, North Petherton
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 LIBERACE Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2 MEKON (EARTH’S ENEMY) Robert Kingston, Wincanton
3 THE PRINCE OF THE SILENT MOVIES Ian Underwood, Street
4 CHECKMATE Ken Baily, Bournemouth
5 CHEWBACCA FROM STAR WARS Leon York, Frome
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 OLD TIMER Mr R Kingston,Wincanton
2 LADY LUCK Nicola Putt, Burnham on Sea
3 KNICKERBOCKER GLORIA Joanna Kingston,Wincanton
4 KENNY THE KANGAROO Gavin Dalley, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
MINSTRELS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
= TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEY Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
= SPARTACUS Centurion CC, Bridgwater
= CINDERELLA Wills CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
MOODS OF PIERROT Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
MINSTRELS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
= MEXICAN RIVER FESTIVAL British Flag CC, Bridgwater
= MINSTRELS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater