bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1984 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEYBohemians CC, Bridgwater
2CINDERELLAWills CC, Bridgwater
3TEMPLE OF THE PEACOCKPig & Whistle CC, Bridgwater
4SPARTACUSCenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1MEXICAN RIVER FESTIVALBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
2MINSTRELSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
3ALPINE PUPPETEERSGremlins CC, Bridgwater
4WEATHERWISEGriffens CC, Bridgwater
5PIRATES OF THE DEEP (IN DAVY JONES’ LOCKER)Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
6GOLLIES GALOREYMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1LEGEND OF KING ARTHURPentathlon CC, Moorland
2ALICE IN WONDERLANDKing William, Glastonbury
3CRAFTS OF THE COUNTRYSIDEWhite Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
4IN DAYS OF OLDMendip Vale CC, Wells
Feature Cart – Open
1STAND AND DELIVERGlobe CC, Wells
2MYSTIC WARRIORSWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
3CATS – ANOOGACHOOCHOOWyrral CC, Wells
Comic Feature Mounted
1FINGER LICKIN’ CHICKENSNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
2STUPID CUPIDMohican CC, Bridgwater
3ANIMALS TOUR DE FRANCEHighbridge YFCC
4SCOTCH ON THE ROCKSWatchfield CC, Watchfield
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1BUGSY MALONEMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2SNAKES AND LADDERSPack Horse Colts CC, Highbridge
3GOLLY LANDFleur de Lys JCC, Bridgwater
4VENICE IN PERILVillage People JCC, North Newton
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1REFLEXIBLESRobin Anthony Peach & Co., Bridgwater
2CARIBBEAN HIGHWAY PATROL (CHIPS’)Mervs CC, Bridgwater
3GIRLS FROM ST TRINIANSBridgwater Girls I.T. Group
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1TRUMPTON COMES TO TOWNEastenders CC, Bridgwater
2FIESTABlack Jack CC, North Petherton
3=BLUE MAX FLYING CIRCUSMrs L Knapton, Westbury
3=BATTLE WAGONBob Howe & Andrew May, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1THE GARDEN GANGYoung Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2BUGSY’S KIDSAngela Furslands Dancers, Bridgwater
3THE STAMP OF TIMEMilo & Talia Endicott, Paignton
4TERRIBLE TWINS FROM ST TRINIAN’SJulie Sweet & Kate Worthington, North Petherton
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1LIBERACEDouglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2MEKON (EARTH’S ENEMY)Robert Kingston, Wincanton
3THE PRINCE OF THE SILENT MOVIESIan Underwood, Street
4CHECKMATEKen Baily, Bournemouth
5CHEWBACCA FROM STAR WARSLeon York, Frome
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1OLD TIMERMr R Kingston,Wincanton
2LADY LUCKNicola Putt, Burnham on Sea
3KNICKERBOCKER GLORIAJoanna Kingston,Wincanton
4KENNY THE KANGAROOGavin Dalley, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
MINSTRELSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
=TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEYBohemians CC, Bridgwater
=SPARTACUSCenturion CC, Bridgwater
=CINDERELLAWills CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
MOODS OF PIERROTHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
MINSTRELSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
=MEXICAN RIVER FESTIVALBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
=MINSTRELSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater