bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1985 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 A MIDSUMMER’S NIGHT DREAM Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 KABUKI, LEGEND OF THE MONKEY GOD Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 A TRIBUTE TO LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN Centurion CC, Bridgwater
4 VISION OF THE TITANS Pig & Whistle CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 JUST CLOWNING AROUND Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
2 CARNIVAL CAROUSEL British Flag CC, Bridgwater
3 ENGLAND’S GLORY Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 DIXIELAND EXPRESS Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
5 PEARLIES IN COLOUR Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 CROCODILE ROCK Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 STAR WARS, THE FINAL CHAPTER Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 SMUGGLERS INN Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 PARADE OF THE RAJA’S King William, Glastonbury
4 TEMPLE OF THE GREEK GODS Phoenix CC, Shepton Mallet
Feature Cart – Open
1 IT’S A LEPRECHAUN’S LIFE Domino CC, Chard
2 TEMPLE OF THE SACRED TIGER Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 LEGION OF THE DAMNED Globe CC, Wells
4 ABBA Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
Comic Feature Mounted
1 MIND MY ASP Mohican CC, Bridgwater
2 SWINGING SWEEPS Wyrral CC, Polsham
3 SANTA’S SLEIGH SCHOOL Aces CC, Burnham on Sea
4 JUNGLE JIVE Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 WINTER WONDERLAND Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 PRETTY FLAMINGO St Peters CC,Yeovil
3 ROBOT FACTORY Colts CC, Frome
4 CHILDREN OF THE WORLD Village People JCC, North Petherton
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 BOOK OF DREAMS Clutton CC, Bristol
2 TRIBUTE TO DICKENS Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE GOES G.W.R. Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2 MINI GALACTIC Young Dragons CC, North Petherton
3 PIRATES SEEKING TREASURE David Pope, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 THE ROAMING GNOMES Joanne Cheffey & Co., Bridgwater
2 SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS Eastenders CC, Bridgwater
3 THE MAGIC OF WALT DISNEY Newtown CC, Bridgwater
4 UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL YOUTH YEAR Sedgemoor Youth, Burnham on Sea
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 BIG MARTHA’S MISSISSIPPI MORRIS MAIDS Mervs CC, Bridgwater
2 DOVECOT ON STRIKE Dovecot CC, Street
3 SPORT OF THE WORLD Annette Sleeman, Shepton Mallet
4 PUNK ROCKERS Ern Pitman & Co., Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 DANNY LA RUE Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2 “QUASIMODO” THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME Ian Underwood, Street
3 OCTAVIA Bob Kingston, Wincanton
4 BULLIE BULLSEYE David Perrett, Highbridge
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 DUSTY BIN Norman Marcus Letherby, Bridgwater
2 GNOME ON A TOADSTOOL Gavin Dalley, Bridgwater
3= WILLY WEDGE Stuart Kingston,Wincanton
3= FOLLOW THE BEAR Paul Merryfield, Gillingham
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
JUST CLOWNING AROUND Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
= A MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAM Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
= KABUKI Wills CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume

PEARLIES IN COLOUR Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
CROCODILE ROCK Griffens CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
= CROCODILE ROCK Griffens CC, Bridgwater
= THE WORLD OF PANTOMIME Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
DIXIELAND EXPRESS Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater