bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1985 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1A MIDSUMMER’S NIGHT DREAMBohemians CC, Bridgwater
2KABUKI, LEGEND OF THE MONKEY GODWills CC, Bridgwater
3A TRIBUTE TO LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTENCenturion CC, Bridgwater
4VISION OF THE TITANSPig & Whistle CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1JUST CLOWNING AROUNDMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
2CARNIVAL CAROUSELBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
3ENGLAND’S GLORYRamblers CC, Bridgwater
4DIXIELAND EXPRESSLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
5PEARLIES IN COLOURVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6CROCODILE ROCKGriffens CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1STAR WARS, THE FINAL CHAPTERPentathlon CC, Moorland
2SMUGGLERS INNHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3PARADE OF THE RAJA’SKing William, Glastonbury
4TEMPLE OF THE GREEK GODSPhoenix CC, Shepton Mallet
Feature Cart – Open
1IT’S A LEPRECHAUN’S LIFEDomino CC, Chard
2TEMPLE OF THE SACRED TIGERHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3LEGION OF THE DAMNEDGlobe CC, Wells
4ABBAWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
Comic Feature Mounted
1MIND MY ASPMohican CC, Bridgwater
2SWINGING SWEEPSWyrral CC, Polsham
3SANTA’S SLEIGH SCHOOLAces CC, Burnham on Sea
4JUNGLE JIVEWells & Glastonbury YFCC
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1WINTER WONDERLANDMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2PRETTY FLAMINGOSt Peters CC,Yeovil
3ROBOT FACTORYColts CC, Frome
4CHILDREN OF THE WORLDVillage People JCC, North Petherton
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1BOOK OF DREAMSClutton CC, Bristol
2TRIBUTE TO DICKENSHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE GOES G.W.R.Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2MINI GALACTICYoung Dragons CC, North Petherton
3PIRATES SEEKING TREASUREDavid Pope, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1THE ROAMING GNOMESJoanne Cheffey & Co., Bridgwater
2SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFSEastenders CC, Bridgwater
3THE MAGIC OF WALT DISNEYNewtown CC, Bridgwater
4UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL YOUTH YEARSedgemoor Youth, Burnham on Sea
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1BIG MARTHA’S MISSISSIPPI MORRIS MAIDSMervs CC, Bridgwater
2DOVECOT ON STRIKEDovecot CC, Street
3SPORT OF THE WORLDAnnette Sleeman, Shepton Mallet
4PUNK ROCKERSErn Pitman & Co., Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1DANNY LA RUEDouglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2“QUASIMODO” THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAMEIan Underwood, Street
3OCTAVIABob Kingston, Wincanton
4BULLIE BULLSEYEDavid Perrett, Highbridge
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1DUSTY BINNorman Marcus Letherby, Bridgwater
2GNOME ON A TOADSTOOLGavin Dalley, Bridgwater
3=WILLY WEDGEStuart Kingston,Wincanton
3=FOLLOW THE BEARPaul Merryfield, Gillingham
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
JUST CLOWNING AROUNDMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
=A MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAMBohemians CC, Bridgwater
=KABUKIWills CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume

PEARLIES IN COLOURVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
CROCODILE ROCKGriffens CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
=CROCODILE ROCKGriffens CC, Bridgwater
=THE WORLD OF PANTOMIMEGremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
DIXIELAND EXPRESSLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater