bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1987 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 THE WEDDING OF KING ARTHUR AND GUINEVERE Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
3 KINGDOM FIRE AND ICE Centurion CC, Bridgwater
4 THE REIGN OF HENRY VIII Pariah CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 ORIENTAL MAGIC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 REDSKINS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 ENTERTAINMENT USA Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4 PENGUIN PARADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 ALL THAT JAZZ British Flag CC, Bridgwater
6 MATADORS ON PARADE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
7 MONOPOLY Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 OCEANIA CARNIVAL Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
9 ABRACADABRA Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 PUPPETS PLAYTIME YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 COSSACKS DISPLAY FOR THE TSAR Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 ROYAL TATTOO King William, Glastonbury
3 VOTES FOR WOMEN White Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
Feature Cart – Open
1 OLE OLE Westonzoyland CC
2 KANDY KISSES Springfield CC, Ilminster
3 MARY POPPIN’S Harlequin CC, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1= SCHOOL OF MAGIC Young at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
1= SPEEDY COME HOME Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
3 URBAN SPACEMAN Aldonvale CC, Ilminster
4= I WANT MY MUMMY Dolphins CC, Glastonbury
4= BABY TRAIN-ING Mardons CC, Paulton
4= CHILLY WILLIES Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 CARNIVAL FANTASIA Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 PUNCH AND JUDY Colts CC, Frome
3 FLOWERS IN THE RAIN Village People JCC, North Petherton
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 OCEAN RIDERS St Peters CC,Yeovil
2 WEDDING IN TOYLAND Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2 THE UGLY BUG BALL High Rollers CC, Westonzoyland
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 BEAK TO BEAK Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 THE FLOWER GARDEN Young Calypso’s CC, Bridgwater
3 STAR TREKKING Newtown JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1= SUPER HEROES MEET THE MARTIANS Brownstraws CC, Chard
1= MERVS MAGICALMOTHERWELL MAC AND BLACK MINSTRELS Mervs CC, Bridgwater
3 SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS White Hart CC, Highbridge
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 CARNIVAL’S MOST LOVED SCARECROW Ian Underwood, Street
2 PROUD AS A PEACOCK Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
3 GENE KELLY (SINGING IN THE RAIN) Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
4 CHRISTMAS BY THE FIRESIDE N Pettet, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 THE GODDESS OF SUN Lisa Mead, Frome
2 QUACK AN EGG Tracey Allen, Frome
3= ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK Damian Mead, Frome
3= SITTING ON TOP OF THE WORLD Caroline Hurley, North Petherton
5 LIBERTY Joanna Kingston,Wincanton
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
ENTERTAINMENT USA Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
ORIENTAL MAGIC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
ORIENTAL MAGIC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
PENGUIN PARADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
REDSKINS (CHARLIE RADFORD) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater