bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1988 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1SOLOMON AND SHEBAWills CC, Bridgwater
2WAR OF THE WORLDSBohemians CC, Bridgwater
3THE MIKADOPariah CC, Bridgwater
4JASON & THE ARGONAUTSCenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1CIRCUS ON PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
2AZTEC SPLENDOURVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3IN HIGH SPIRITSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
4DEVIL’S MASQUERADEGriffens CC, Bridgwater
5MINSTREL MELODIESBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
6PEACOCKS PARADISEYMCA CC, Bridgwater
7RHINESTONEGremlins CC, Bridgwater
8DISNEY’S MAGIC KINGDOMLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9RIO RHYTHMRenegades CC, Bridgwater
10PARIS – TOUS LES SOIRSCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11THE GAMBLERCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1SHOGUN – LORD OF THE SAMURAIPentathlon CC, Moorland
2BUTTERFLY BALLKing William, Glastonbury
3WAR OF THE ROSESSpringfield CC, Ilminster
4ALADDIN’S WEDDINGHuckyduck CC, Coleford
5SNOW WHITETriangle CC, Ilminster
Feature Cart – Open
1TYPICALLY TROPICALHarlequin CC, Ilminster
2VOODOO MAGICMendip Vale CC, Wells
3LIVING IN AMERICAMasqueraders CC, Meare
4RHYTHM AND GLITTERPegasus CC, Wookey
5TAKING A CHANCEPrattens CC, Midsomer Norton
6TOLTEC DAWNGlobe CC, Wells
Comic Feature Mounted
1HEY BIG SUSPENDERNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
2AH SO MACHOYoung at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
3ROCKING ROLLING CAVE MENWells & Glastonbury YFCC
4CELEBRATION OF A NATIONDomino CC, Chard
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1MISSISSIPPI SHOWBOATMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2GNOMEING AROUNDCross Rifle Colts CC, Bridgwater
3MERMAIDS WEDDINGRockbeare CC, Exeter
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMESSt Peters CC, Yeovil
2PRIDE OF LONDONHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1ARTHURIAN LEGENDSamvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2WEDDING OF FRANKENSTEINYoung Dragons CC, North Petherton
3CARNIVAL SHOWTIMEHigh Rollers CC, Westonzoyland
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1LIVING IN A BOXYoung Calypsos CC, Bridgwater
2KRAZY CLOWNSYoung Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1DISNEY ALWAYS AND FOREVERBrownstraws CC, Chard
2=TEE’D OFFMohicans CC, Bridgwater
2=RHINO’SMervs CC, Bridgwater
4WHO DO YOU SPHINX WE AREWick CC, Glastonbury
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1SIXPENCE A RIDEBob Kingston, Wincanton
2CHINESE TAKEAWAYMartin Allen, Frome
3KING OF THE CLOWNSIan Underwood, Street
4=EL CORDOBESDouglas Letherby, Bridgwater
4=DAME EDNA EVERIDGEJR Stoodley, Chiselborough
6PRIDE OF INDIALyn Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1BILLY BURGERStuart Kingston,Wincanton
2TUTANKHAMEN (THE BUST)Sharon Allen, Frome
3CATCH A FALLING STARLisa Mead, Frome
4LITTER BUGTracey Allen, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
CIRCUS ON PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
SOLOMON AND SHEBAWills CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
RHYTHM AND GLITTERPegasus CC, Wookey
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
CIRCUS ON PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
DEVIL’S MASQUERADEGriffens CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
PEACOCKS PARADISEYMCA CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
THE MAGICIAN (DAVID BABER)Gorgons CC, Wells