bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1988 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 SOLOMON AND SHEBA Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 WAR OF THE WORLDS Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
3 THE MIKADO Pariah CC, Bridgwater
4 JASON & THE ARGONAUTS Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 CIRCUS ON PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 AZTEC SPLENDOUR Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3 IN HIGH SPIRITS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 DEVIL’S MASQUERADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 MINSTREL MELODIES British Flag CC, Bridgwater
6 PEACOCKS PARADISE YMCA CC, Bridgwater
7 RHINESTONE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
8 DISNEY’S MAGIC KINGDOM Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9 RIO RHYTHM Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 PARIS – TOUS LES SOIRS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 THE GAMBLER Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 SHOGUN – LORD OF THE SAMURAI Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 BUTTERFLY BALL King William, Glastonbury
3 WAR OF THE ROSES Springfield CC, Ilminster
4 ALADDIN’S WEDDING Huckyduck CC, Coleford
5 SNOW WHITE Triangle CC, Ilminster
Feature Cart – Open
1 TYPICALLY TROPICAL Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 VOODOO MAGIC Mendip Vale CC, Wells
3 LIVING IN AMERICA Masqueraders CC, Meare
4 RHYTHM AND GLITTER Pegasus CC, Wookey
5 TAKING A CHANCE Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
6 TOLTEC DAWN Globe CC, Wells
Comic Feature Mounted
1 HEY BIG SUSPENDER Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 AH SO MACHO Young at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
3 ROCKING ROLLING CAVE MEN Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
4 CELEBRATION OF A NATION Domino CC, Chard
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 MISSISSIPPI SHOWBOAT Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 GNOMEING AROUND Cross Rifle Colts CC, Bridgwater
3 MERMAIDS WEDDING Rockbeare CC, Exeter
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 TIME OF SHERLOCK HOLMES St Peters CC, Yeovil
2 PRIDE OF LONDON Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 ARTHURIAN LEGEND Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2 WEDDING OF FRANKENSTEIN Young Dragons CC, North Petherton
3 CARNIVAL SHOWTIME High Rollers CC, Westonzoyland
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 LIVING IN A BOX Young Calypsos CC, Bridgwater
2 KRAZY CLOWNS Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 DISNEY ALWAYS AND FOREVER Brownstraws CC, Chard
2= TEE’D OFF Mohicans CC, Bridgwater
2= RHINO’S Mervs CC, Bridgwater
4 WHO DO YOU SPHINX WE ARE Wick CC, Glastonbury
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 SIXPENCE A RIDE Bob Kingston, Wincanton
2 CHINESE TAKEAWAY Martin Allen, Frome
3 KING OF THE CLOWNS Ian Underwood, Street
4= EL CORDOBES Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
4= DAME EDNA EVERIDGE JR Stoodley, Chiselborough
6 PRIDE OF INDIA Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 BILLY BURGER Stuart Kingston,Wincanton
2 TUTANKHAMEN (THE BUST) Sharon Allen, Frome
3 CATCH A FALLING STAR Lisa Mead, Frome
4 LITTER BUG Tracey Allen, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
CIRCUS ON PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
SOLOMON AND SHEBA Wills CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
RHYTHM AND GLITTER Pegasus CC, Wookey
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
CIRCUS ON PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
DEVIL’S MASQUERADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
PEACOCKS PARADISE YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
THE MAGICIAN (DAVID BABER) Gorgons CC, Wells