bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1989 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 CARNEVALE A VENEZIA Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 STARLIGHT EXPRESS Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 PIRATES OF PENZANCE Pariah CC, Bridgwater
4 CHRONICLES OF NARNIA Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 BLACK MAGIC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
3 CHINESE WAY British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 LAND OF THE PHAROAHS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
5 LAUGHTER PARADE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 KAZAYECTBO (COSSACKS) Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 IN THE LAND OF JACK FROST Griffens CC. Bridgwater
8 RAINBOW RHYTHM Crusaders CC. Bridgwater
9 BUTTERFLY BALL YMCA CC. Bridgwater
10 PAINT YOUR WAGON Cavaliers CC. Bridgwater
11 SPIRIT OF THE INDIAN Renegades CC. Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 CLEOPATRA’S ESCAPE FROM EGYPT Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 THE KING AND I – TAKE ONE King William, Glastonbury
3 FOREVER TRUE Huckyduck CC, Coleford
4 DISCOVERY OF THE LOST ARMY White Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
Feature Cart – Open
1 SHOWTIME ILLUMINATIONS Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 SWINGING IN THE RAIN Springfield CC, Ilminster
3 REMEMBER REMEMBER Harlequin CC, Ilminster
4 EAGLE WARRIORS Aldonvale CC, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1 WHERE BE THAT BLACKBIRD TOO? Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 PLUCKING GOOD TIME Young at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
3 RUN RABBIT RUN Dolphins CC, Baltonsborough
4 TIGER FEET Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 WINTER PLAYTIME Colts CC, Frome
2 BEBE’S CIRCUS Yeovil Boys Brigade CC
3= VIVA ESPANIA Cross Rifles Colts JCC, Bridgwater
3= CAN’T HURRY LOVE Chinnock & Chiselborough Children’s CC, West Chinnock
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 EL SUPER ROOSTER Young Calypsos CC, Bridgwater
2 SMOOTH CARNIVAL Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
3 HE-MAN, MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE Tic Tac CC
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 THE MAD HATTERS ON PARADE Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 FLOWER POT MEN AND WEED Victoria & Co.
3 VALENTINES Arney’s CC, Taunton
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 BETTY WOODS FORMER PUPILS FORMATION DANCE TEAM Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 CAVORTING CAVEMEN (SIMULATED FURS) Mervs CC, Bridgwater
3 THE REAL GHOSTBUSTERS Brownstraws CC, Chard
4 GHOST TRAIN Oddjobs CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE Martin Allen, Frome
2 POPEYE THE SAILORMAN Ian Underwood, Street
3 GIANT CLOWN Sidmouth Giants
4 CAN CAN Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 ETERNAL FLAME Lisa Mead, Frome
2 FIRE BIRD Emma Kingston,Wincanton
3= TAP DANCING Tracey Allen, Frome
3= PEGASUS Yvonne Allen, Frome
3= WATCH THE BIRDIE Stuart Kingston,Wincanton
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
= CARNEVALE A VENEZIA Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
= STARLIGHT EXPRESS Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
BLACK MAGIC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
THE KING AND I King William, Glastonbury
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
STARLIGHT EXPRESS Wills CC, Bridgwater

BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed
Tractor & Driver Local

= CHINESE WAY British Flag CC, Bridgwater
= MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
= REMEMBER REMEMBER (JOHN WEBB) Harlequin CC, Ilminster
= THE FINAL COUNTDOWN (DAVID TINCKNELL) Pegasus CC, Wells