bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1990 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1THE THREE MUSKETEERSWills CC, Bridgwater
2CHINESE CALENDARBohemians CC, Bridgwater
3ANDROCLES AND THE LIONPariah CC, Bridgwater
4AZTEC EMPIRECenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1A PIRATES LIFEBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
2FLYING DOWN TO RIORamblers CC, Bridgwater
3TOYS R USVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4FIESTA MEXICANAGremlins CC, Bridgwater
5THE ENCHANTED GARDENGriffens CC, Bridgwater
6RHYTHM ON THE ROADLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7ARABATAZIARenegades CC, Bridgwater
8CLOWNSYMCA CC, Bridgwater
9GHOSTBUSTERSCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
10PANTO TIMECavaliers CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1MASQUERADE FROM THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERAPentathlon CC, Moorland
2TATTOOISTS DREAMKing William, Glastonbury
3FROM RAGS TO RICHES (CINDERELLA’S DREAM)Huckyduck CC, Coleford
4SEAMAN OF BYGONE DAYSLuckington CC, Frome
Feature Cart Cart – Open
1CALYPSO 2000Masqueraders CC, Meare
2FACES OF FUNHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3SAIL THE OCEAN BLUEDomino CC, Ilminster
4SNAKES AND LADDERSSpringfield CC, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1JUST FOR LAUGHSYoung at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
2=PUSSY ON FIRE303 CC, Ilminster
2=QUASIMODO DROPS HIS CLANGERWells & Glastonbury YFCC
4WEDDING OF THE YEARNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1TIME WARPToppers Youth CC, Taunton
2THE KARATE KIDSZig Zag JCC, North Petherton
3CHESS – ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOKRockbeare CC, Exeter
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1TUDOR ROSESSamvantra CC, Chapmanslade
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1RUN RABBIT RUNYoung Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLDYoung Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
3KING AND QUEEN OF DIAMONDSArney’s CC, Taunton
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1CLOWN ‘IN’ CLOWNSWyrral CC, Glastonbury
2THE VOODOO WARRIORSOddjobs CC, Bridgwater
3MAJORETTES AND MARCHING BANDWilfs CC, Bridgwater
4BALLET AWFULLMervs CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1SNOW WHITEBob Kingston. Wincanton
2JULIAN CLARY, STICKY MOMENTSJulian Stoodley, Chiselborough
3MOSAICLyn Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1I TAUT I TAW A PUDDY TATTracey Allen, Frome
2MADAME BUTTERFLYClaire Parker, Ilminster
3=GIVE ME A KISSEmma Kingston,Wincanton
3=THE JEWEL IN THE CROWNSharon Allen, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
=THE THREE MUSKETEERSWills CC, Bridgwater
=FLYING DOWN TO RIORamblers CC, Bridgwater
=CHINESE CALENDARBohemians CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
=THE THREE MUSKETEERSWills CC, Bridgwater
=FLYING DOWN TO RIORamblers CC, Bridgwater
=CHINESE CALENDARBohemians CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
CHINESE CALENDARBohemians CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
THE THREE MUSKETEERSWills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
A PIRATES LIFEBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
ARABATAZIARenegades CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
SAIL THE OCEAN BLUE (KEN LOVERIDGE)Domino CC, Chard