bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1990 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 THE THREE MUSKETEERS Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 CHINESE CALENDAR Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
3 ANDROCLES AND THE LION Pariah CC, Bridgwater
4 AZTEC EMPIRE Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 A PIRATES LIFE British Flag CC, Bridgwater
2 FLYING DOWN TO RIO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 TOYS R US Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4 FIESTA MEXICANA Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
5 THE ENCHANTED GARDEN Griffens CC, Bridgwater
6 RHYTHM ON THE ROAD Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 ARABATAZIA Renegades CC, Bridgwater
8 CLOWNS YMCA CC, Bridgwater
9 GHOSTBUSTERS Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
10 PANTO TIME Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 MASQUERADE FROM THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 TATTOOISTS DREAM King William, Glastonbury
3 FROM RAGS TO RICHES (CINDERELLA’S DREAM) Huckyduck CC, Coleford
4 SEAMAN OF BYGONE DAYS Luckington CC, Frome
Feature Cart Cart – Open
1 CALYPSO 2000 Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 FACES OF FUN Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 SAIL THE OCEAN BLUE Domino CC, Ilminster
4 SNAKES AND LADDERS Springfield CC, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1 JUST FOR LAUGHS Young at Heart CC, Westonzoyland
2= PUSSY ON FIRE 303 CC, Ilminster
2= QUASIMODO DROPS HIS CLANGER Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
4 WEDDING OF THE YEAR Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 TIME WARP Toppers Youth CC, Taunton
2 THE KARATE KIDS Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
3 CHESS – ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOK Rockbeare CC, Exeter
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 TUDOR ROSES Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 RUN RABBIT RUN Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
3 KING AND QUEEN OF DIAMONDS Arney’s CC, Taunton
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 CLOWN ‘IN’ CLOWNS Wyrral CC, Glastonbury
2 THE VOODOO WARRIORS Oddjobs CC, Bridgwater
3 MAJORETTES AND MARCHING BAND Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
4 BALLET AWFULL Mervs CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 SNOW WHITE Bob Kingston. Wincanton
2 JULIAN CLARY, STICKY MOMENTS Julian Stoodley, Chiselborough
3 MOSAIC Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 I TAUT I TAW A PUDDY TAT Tracey Allen, Frome
2 MADAME BUTTERFLY Claire Parker, Ilminster
3= GIVE ME A KISS Emma Kingston,Wincanton
3= THE JEWEL IN THE CROWN Sharon Allen, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
= THE THREE MUSKETEERS Wills CC, Bridgwater
= FLYING DOWN TO RIO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
= CHINESE CALENDAR Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
= THE THREE MUSKETEERS Wills CC, Bridgwater
= FLYING DOWN TO RIO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
= CHINESE CALENDAR Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
CHINESE CALENDAR Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
THE THREE MUSKETEERS Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
A PIRATES LIFE British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
ARABATAZIA Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
SAIL THE OCEAN BLUE (KEN LOVERIDGE) Domino CC, Chard