bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1992 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1LORE CIRCLE OF THE MAGNAKAIWills CC, Bridgwater
2HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSONBohemians CC, Bridgwater
3THE FORBIDDEN CITY OF PEKINGCenturion CC, Bridgwater
4A QUEST FOR MERLINPariah CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1MINSTREL MELODYGremlins CC, Bridgwater
2AMERICAN PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
3CIRCUS SPECTACULARBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
4EASTERN MYSTIQUEVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5CLOCKWORK CAPERSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
6THE PRIDE AND THE GLORYLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7REBEL YELLCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
8THE WAY OF THE DRAGONGriffens CC, Bridgwater
9EQUINOXRenegades CC, Bridgwater
10TYPICALLY TROPICALCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11ALLEY CATSYMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTHHuckyduck CC, Coleford
2EL CID (LORD OF SPAIN)Pentathlon CC, Moorland
3ENTREZ LE CIRQUEKing William, Glastonbury
Feature Cart – Open
1CHENMasqueraders CC, Meare
2SPIRIT OF ARABIAHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3UNDER THE SEAYoung at Heart CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Mounted
1WHERE’S YA BINPuriton Pilgrims CC
2SEASIDE SAUCE303 CC, Ilminster
3KIRK’S KRONIESCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1RUSSIANISHMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2WINTER FANTASYYeovil Boys Brigade
3=SEA CRUISEChinnock & Chiselborough CC
3=ON THE WARPATHColts CC, Frome
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1A TRIP TO TRUMPTONHigh Rollers CC, Bridgwater
2COSTUMES OF EUROPECrusaders Young Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
3SPANISH FIESTAYoung Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1GIPSIES ON TOURYoung Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2STATE VISIT FROM GALACTICAArney’s CC, Taunton
3THEMES FROM JAMES BONDWoolavington CC
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1WILFS CLASSICAL EUROPEAN TOUR (HOOKED ON CLASSICS)Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2YER TIS, A LOAD OF RUBBISHJokers CC, Ilminster
3MERV’S MANIC MAORI FIVE-OMervs CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1CAFE EUROPABob Kingston. Wincanton
2SPRINGTIME IN PARISMacene Bagley (Fiesta CC), Taunton
3TAKEN FOR A RIDEBrian Gray (Fiesta CC), Taunton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1MADAME MOUSELianne Aherne, Bridgwater
2EASTERN PROMISEClaire Parker, Ilminster
3MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORKRupert Boobyer,Woolavington
Special Euro-Carnival Awards
BEST ADULT ENTRY – THE PRIDE AND GLORY ( 2000)Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
BEST JUVENILE ENTRY – SEA CRUISE ( 500)Chinnock & Chiselborough CC
BEST WALKING ENTRY – SPANISH FIESTA ( 200)Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
LORE CIRCLE OF THE MAGNAKAIWills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
AMERICAN PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
VENETIAN MASQUERADEWindwhistle CC, Weston Super Mare
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSONBohemians CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
AMERICAN PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
REBEL YELLCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
=SPIRIT OF ARABIA (JOHN WEBB)Harlequin CC, Ilminster
=THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (ROGER TRUSSLER)Huckyduck CC, Coleford