bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1992 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 LORE CIRCLE OF THE MAGNAKAI Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
3 THE FORBIDDEN CITY OF PEKING Centurion CC, Bridgwater
4 A QUEST FOR MERLIN Pariah CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 MINSTREL MELODY Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 AMERICAN PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 CIRCUS SPECTACULAR British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 EASTERN MYSTIQUE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5 CLOCKWORK CAPERS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
6 THE PRIDE AND THE GLORY Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 REBEL YELL Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
8 THE WAY OF THE DRAGON Griffens CC, Bridgwater
9 EQUINOX Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 TYPICALLY TROPICAL Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 ALLEY CATS YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 EL CID (LORD OF SPAIN) Pentathlon CC, Moorland
3 ENTREZ LE CIRQUE King William, Glastonbury
Feature Cart – Open
1 CHEN Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 SPIRIT OF ARABIA Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 UNDER THE SEA Young at Heart CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Mounted
1 WHERE’S YA BIN Puriton Pilgrims CC
2 SEASIDE SAUCE 303 CC, Ilminster
3 KIRK’S KRONIES Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 RUSSIANISH Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 WINTER FANTASY Yeovil Boys Brigade
3= SEA CRUISE Chinnock & Chiselborough CC
3= ON THE WARPATH Colts CC, Frome
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 A TRIP TO TRUMPTON High Rollers CC, Bridgwater
2 COSTUMES OF EUROPE Crusaders Young Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
3 SPANISH FIESTA Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 GIPSIES ON TOUR Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2 STATE VISIT FROM GALACTICA Arney’s CC, Taunton
3 THEMES FROM JAMES BOND Woolavington CC
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 WILFS CLASSICAL EUROPEAN TOUR (HOOKED ON CLASSICS) Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 YER TIS, A LOAD OF RUBBISH Jokers CC, Ilminster
3 MERV’S MANIC MAORI FIVE-O Mervs CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 CAFE EUROPA Bob Kingston. Wincanton
2 SPRINGTIME IN PARIS Macene Bagley (Fiesta CC), Taunton
3 TAKEN FOR A RIDE Brian Gray (Fiesta CC), Taunton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 MADAME MOUSE Lianne Aherne, Bridgwater
2 EASTERN PROMISE Claire Parker, Ilminster
3 MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORK Rupert Boobyer,Woolavington
Special Euro-Carnival Awards
BEST ADULT ENTRY – THE PRIDE AND GLORY ( 2000) Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
BEST JUVENILE ENTRY – SEA CRUISE ( 500) Chinnock & Chiselborough CC
BEST WALKING ENTRY – SPANISH FIESTA ( 200) Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
LORE CIRCLE OF THE MAGNAKAI Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
AMERICAN PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
VENETIAN MASQUERADE Windwhistle CC, Weston Super Mare
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
AMERICAN PARADE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
REBEL YELL Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
= SPIRIT OF ARABIA (JOHN WEBB) Harlequin CC, Ilminster
= THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (ROGER TRUSSLER) Huckyduck CC, Coleford