bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1995 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 SILVERBALL MANIA Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 FAIRTIME 1920’S STYLE Pariah CC, Bridgwater
3 THE BOY PHARAOH Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 PIRATES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 CIRCUS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3 JESTER LAUGHS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 JUNGLE FEVER Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 DRAGONS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
6 MATADORS ESPANOLES Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 OCEAN PARADE Renegades CC, Bridgwater
8 MARY POPPINS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
9 HIP HOP BUG BOP Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
10 RED HOT CHILLI PEPPERS YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 WARHAMMER (THE GAME – THE FUTURE) Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 TOYO NO Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 QUEST FOR THE CRYSTAL King William, Glastonbury
4 ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER MASTERPIECES Brownstraws CC, Chard
Feature Cart – Open
1 ROCK ‘N’ ROLL CHRISTMAS Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 RAG A MATAZZ Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 CLOWN’S ON PARADE Mendip Vale CC, Wells
4 BEHIND THE MASK Sidvale CC, Sidmouth
Comic Feature Mounted
1 MIDDLE OF THE HOUSE Pilgrims CC, Puriton
2 EARS NODDY Wick CC, Glastonbury
3 THE BAD SHIP LOLLIPOP Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
4 HELL’S GRANNIES Stansells CC, Taunton
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 THE ORIENTAL WAY Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 THIS OLE HOUSE Yeovil Boys Brigade CC
3 PARADE OF CLOWNS Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
4 AMERICAN PARADE Hillview JCC, Highbridge
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 SWEPT AWAY Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
2 JACK’S FROSTIES Rubettes CC, Bridgwater
3 LAUGHING COP CAPERS Crusaders Young Generation CC, Bridgwater
4 BATMAN Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 ROAD TO RIO Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2 MATERNITY WARD 10 Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
3 YANKEE DOODLE CLOWNING Arney’s CC, Taunton
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 ZULU LOO-LOO Jokers CC, Ilminster
2 MAC WILFS AND THEIR HUNT FOR NESSIE Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
3 50 YEARS OF LOONEY’S Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
4 SANTA’S COMING All Square CC, Chard
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 I’M ARMLESS Bob Kingston, Ilminster
2 CAPTAIN COACH Paul Cottrell
3 CRAZY DRIVING Dave Arney, Taunton
4 MIDNIGHT IN MOSCOW Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 LOLA (SHE WAS A SHOWGIRL) Sharon Allen, Frome
2 RAINBOW’S END Emma Kingston, Wincanton
3 MERLIN’S APPRENTICE Daniel Fielding, Frome
4 MAJESTIC MARTIAN Sherryl Fielding, Frome
Special Class – Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1 HENRY VIII AND HIS WIVES Wotzits CC, Chard
2 THE RAGGY DOLLS Will Hoo’s CC, Ilminster
3 TWO IN BLOOM Christine Ball
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
SILVERBALL MANIA Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
PIRATES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
SILVERBALL MANIA Wills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
SILVERBALL MANIA Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
DRAGONS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
CIRCUS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
SPIRIT OF HALLOWEEN (G LAWRENCE) Springfield CC, Ilminster