bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1996 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 TWILIGHT CAFE Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 GHOST TRAIN Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 ROBOT ATTACK Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 SPIRIT OF THE BRAVE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3 CYBERSTAR Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
5 VOODOO SPIRITS British Flag CC, Bridgwater
6 THE AQUANAUTS Griffens CC, Bridgwater
7 TOTALLY TROPICAL Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 FRIGHT NIGHT Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
9 PETER AND THE PIRATES Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 STARS AND STRIPES YMCA CC, Bridgwater
11 THE TOYMAKERS DREAM Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 ALL KEYED UP ( A TOY MAKERS DREAM!) Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 POLARISATION King William, Glastonbury
3 STARMAN Huckyduck CC, Coleford
4 HEDGEROW BALL Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
Feature Cart – Open
1 INTERGALACTIC CIRCUS Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 WARDANCE Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 MOLOONG Young At Heart CC, Bridgwater
4 SUNLORDS Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
Comic Feature Mounted
1 BANANA BONKERS Wick CC, Glastonbury
2 BOOMERANG DON’T COME BACK Pilgrims CC, Puriton
3 ROCKIN ROBIN Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
4 MOONIN AROUND Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 TRIBAL DANCE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 SUNSHINE AFTER THE RAIN Yeovil Boys Brigade CC
3 JUNGLE ROCK Hillview JCC, Highbridge
4 PUPPETS DREAM Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 HELL RAISERS Candy Children, Bridgwater
2 THOMAS Tigers CC, Axminster
3 SPOOKY EXPRESS Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 WINTER WONDERLAND Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2 GOLD BLEND James Bulloch & Co., Ilminster
3 SUNFLOWER REJECTS Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO A WEDDING Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 JUMPIN JOCKS Jokers CC, Ilminster
3 CAN’T FATHOM IT OUT Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
4 JUST CRUISING Herbert Family, Frome
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 ROBOT Stuart Cooper
2 FLY FISHING Bob Kingston, Ilminster
3 WHAT AN EYEFUL! Colin Burnap, Puriton
4 PINBALL WIZARDRY Brian Gray, Taunton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 GUY FAWKES IN GLASS Mikaela Dredge, Shepton Mallet
2 COLUMBINE Sheryl Fielding, Frome
3 PUPPET MASQUERADERS Andrew Parker, Ilminster
4 PUFF Emma Kingston, Wincanton
Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1 MOBILE JOKE SQUAD Martin Ford
2 WONDER OF OZ Claire & Angela Parker, Ilminster
3 WORZEL AND AUNT SALLY’S WEDDING Muskateers CC
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
TWILIGHT CAFE Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
SPIRIT OF THE BRAVE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
TWILIGHT CAFE Wills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
TWILIGHT CAFE Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
CYBERSTAR Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
TONY SEABOURNE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
FRIGHT NIGHT Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
ROBOT ATTACK (NIGEL STANDERWICK) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater