bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1997 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 COMIC STRIP Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
2= SWINGTIME Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2= MUNDO AFRIKA Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 TOPSY TURVY Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
5 SEASONS GREETINGS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 COSSACK CARNIVAL Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
7 WARRIORS OF THE ORIENT Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 LET’S ROCK YMCA CC, Bridgwater
9 NIGHT ON THE TILES Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 ALAKAZAM Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 MEXICAN RAVE British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 SHOWBIZ SPECTACULAR Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 MINSTREL MASQUERADERS King William, Glastonbury
3 TEMPLES, TOMBS AND TUTANKHAMUN (THE PAGEANT OF EGYPT) Chameleon CC, Frome
4 SNOWFLAKE WIZARDRY Pentathlon CC, Moorland
Feature Cart – Open
1 EFX Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 MINSTREL SHOWTIME Young At Heart CC, Bridgwater
3 FIRE CRACKER Harlequin CC, Ilminster
4 LADY LUCK Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
Comic Feature Mounted
1 WATERLOO THE BATTLE CONTINUES Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 FLY-BY-NIGHTS Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 EGGSTRAVAGANZA 303 Horton CC, Ilminster
4 HILLBILLY SMURFS Cobra CC, Wells
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 CIRCUS ON PARADE Hillview JCC, Burnham On Sea
2 BOO! Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 JUNIOR SHOWTIME Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
4 MASTER TRIBE Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 TOYS Candy Children, Bridgwater
2 WHERE’S THE FIRE Tigers CC, Axminster
3 COUNTRY COUSINS Gemma Croker & Hannah Read, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 IT’S CHRISTMAS Shepton Bunch, Shepton Mallet
2 JESTER NOTHER DAY Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
3 ABRAKAZAM Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
4 CARNIVAL FUNTIME Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 ANGELS? Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 WASH ‘N’ GO WINDOW CLEANERS Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
3 BANGER RACING Jokers CC, Ilminster
4 DOROTHY AND CO. Spangles CC, Ilminster
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1= THE WITCH IN HOUR Marion Amor, Frome
1= TAZMANIA Brian Gray, Taunton
3 CRUELLA DE VIL Julie Bulloch, Ilminster
4 CARNIVAL CAFE – DAME EDNA STYLE Ann Cook, Wincanton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 BAT OUT OF HELL Emma Kingston, Wincanton
2 JOSEPH AND HIS AMAZING COAT OF MANY COLOURS Andrew Churches, Godney
3 BUBBLING OVER Angela Parker, Ilminster
4 MEXICAN WAVE James Bulloch, Ilminster
Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1 WALLIS AND GROMIT Wotzits CC, Chard
2 LADYBIRDS WEDDING Andrew & Angela Parker, Ilminster
3 TRUMPTON FIRE BRIGADE Ford Family, Bishops Lydeard
4 TWO FAT LADIES Willhoos CC, Ilminster
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
COMIC STRIP Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
MUNDO AFRICA Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
SHOWBIZ SPECTACULAR Huckyduck CC, Coleford
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
= EFX Masqueraders CC, Meare
= COMIC STRIP Wills CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
SEASONS GREETINGS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
VICKY HAGGETT YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
SEASONS GREETINGS (PHIL BUTCHER) Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater