bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1998 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 ADVENTURES IN LEGOLAND Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 THIS IS HALLOWEEN Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 PIRACY Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 MOSCOW STATE CIRCUS Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 ARRIVAL OF THE SNOW QUEEN Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 COUNTRY STYLE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 RIO Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
7 FLIGHT OF FANCY YMCA CC, Bridgwater
8 TOY TIME Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9 GAME British Flag CC, Bridgwater
10 FIRE AND ICE Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 JUKE BOX JIVE Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 BUFFALO BILL’S WILD WEST SHOW Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 SENDING SEASON’S GREETINGS Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 THE FLIX Shambles CC Shepton Mallet
4 ROYAL FLUSH King William CC, Glastonbury
5 FIRE AND ICE (CONFRONTATION) Majestic CC, Taunton
6 THE KING AND I Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
7 TRANSYLVANIAN NIGHT St Peters CC, Yeovil
8 TEKNIX White Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
9 COME DANCING – 50 YEARS Luckington CC, Coleford
Feature Cart – Open
1 LIVE AT LAS VEGAS Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 THE NEW STARLIGHT EXPRESS Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 STARLIGHT EXPRESS Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
4 RIO CARNIVAL Domino CC, Chard
5 MAKE E’M LAUGH Pegasus CC, Wookey
6 CARNIVAL LIVE Young at Heart CC, Bridgwater
7 HALLOWEEN Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
8 RIO Sidvale CC, Sidmouth
9 BE-DAZZLED Globe CC, Wells
10 KOWLOON Britannia CC, Castle Cary
11 ORIENT EXPRESS Wick CC, Glastonbury
12 SPIRIT OF ARABIA Merlins CC, Barton St David
13 TIGER POWER Phoenix CC, Honiton
14 TROPICAL SUNCHYME Minster CC, Axminster
15 HOGUS POGUS Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
16 THE MAYA One Plus One CC, Ilminster
17 HAPPY MEMORIES Eagles CC, Buckland St Mary
18 DISCO INFERNO 5C’s CC, South Petherton
19 MYSTICAL MAGIC Monarch CC, Chard
Comic Feature Mounted
1 SWINE FEVER Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
2 YER TIS SPEEDY GONZALES Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 PRICKLY HEAT Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
4 STAR TREKKERS Pilgrims CC, Puriton
5 DODDY’S DOTTY DIDDY MEN Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6 THE DEAD GOOD STAGE Dragons CC, North Petherton
7 LET’S GO PARTY Poppe Inne CC, Chard
8 I SHOULD CO-CO Westonzoyland CC
9 BARBIEMANIACS Half Moon CC, Crediton
10 DRUNKEN SAILORS Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
11 TILLY AND WILLY Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
12 SHI-WRECKED 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 WILFS PRESENT BASIL FLATLEY AND THE BRIDGWATER RIVER PARRETT DANCERS DIRECT FROM BROADWAY Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 BEACH BUMS Jokers CC, Ilminster
3 COSMIC CIRCUS Spangles CC, Ilminster
4 WRATH OF THE ICE LORD Herberts CC, Frome
5 CAT N’ MOUSE Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
6 GRANDMA’S PARTY Dolphins CC, Baltonsborough
7 GO WEST Rascals CC, Yeovil
8 MEXICAN RAVE Crazy Crew CC, Bristol
9 HAS ANYBODY SEEN MY FLOAT? Pirates CC, Weston Super Mare
Feature – Juvenile (Two or more with or without props)
1 IT’S PANTO LAND Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2 ALL WE WANT FOR CHRISTMAS Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
3 WOMBLES RECYCLED Shepton Bunch, Shepton Mallet
4 FLAMING FREEZING Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
Anything Goes
1 POSTMAN PAT II George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
2 POSTMAN PAT Ivor Cook, Milverton
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 T’WAS THE NIGHT BEFORE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 UH-LA-LA-LA Yeovil Boys Brigade CC, Yeovil
3 INDIANS DREAM Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
4 GARDEN PARTY Toppers JCC, North Petherton
5 A CLOWNS CIRCUS Key Kids JCC, Westhay
6 SPELL-O-WEEN East Bridgwater CC
7 CARNIVAL ROMANCE Ashcombe JCC, Weston Super Mare
Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1 FIRE AND ICE Misfits CC, Stoke Sub Hamdon
2 ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK Michael & Bonnie Tutty
3 DEEP SEA LEGENDS Arney’s CC, Taunton
4 BUZZ LIGHTYEAR AND FRIENDS Wotzits CC, Chard
5 QUEST OF CAMELOT Andrew & Angela Parker, Ilminster
6 SKELETOONS Castways CC, Frome
7 KNIGHTS IN WHITE SATIN Willhoos CC, Ilminster
8 COWBOYS AND INDIANS Leprecauns CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 HEY DIDDLE DIDDLE Norman Bishop, Frome
2 WE ‘AS DREAMS TO CATCH Dave Arney, Taunton
3 BEHIND THE MASK Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
4 SPELLBOUND Ann Cook, Wincanton
5 POP UP CLOWN All Square CC, Chard
6 BERTIE BASSETT Trevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
7 TASTE OF IRISH Tracey Cook, Wincanton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 GALACTIC EMINENCE Daniel Fielding, Frome
2 WHIZ, BANG POP Andrew Churches, Godney
3 ANGEL OF PARADISE Claire Parker, Ilminster
4 FLOWER POWER Emma Kingston, Wincanton
5 A LITTLE BIT OF EASTERN PROMISE Sherryl Fielding, Frome
6 MERMAID Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
7 IRIS PRINCESS Lucy Sevoir, Frome
8 GOLDILOCKS & THE 3 BEARS Christopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
9 MODRON – MYSTICAL QUEEN OF THE DRAGONS Jaki Bishop, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
BEAUTY AND THE BEST Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
PIRACY Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
BEAUTY AND THE BEST Wills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
LIVE AT LAS VEGAS Masqueraders CC, Meare
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
PIRACY Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
DANNY PROSSER Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
LIVE AT LAS VEGAS Masqueraders CC, Meare
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
GAME British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
MAKE EM LAUGH (DAVID TINCKNELL) Pegasus CC, Wells
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
THIS IS HALLOWEEN Gremlins CC, Bridgwater