bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1998 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1BEAUTY AND THE BEASTWills CC, Bridgwater
2ADVENTURES IN LEGOLANDCenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1THIS IS HALLOWEENGremlins CC, Bridgwater
2PIRACYRamblers CC, Bridgwater
3MOSCOW STATE CIRCUSMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
4ARRIVAL OF THE SNOW QUEENGriffens CC, Bridgwater
5COUNTRY STYLEVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6RIOCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
7FLIGHT OF FANCYYMCA CC, Bridgwater
8TOY TIMELime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9GAMEBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
10FIRE AND ICECavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11JUKE BOX JIVERenegades CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1BUFFALO BILL’S WILD WEST SHOWPentathlon CC, North Petherton
2SENDING SEASON’S GREETINGSHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3THE FLIXShambles CC Shepton Mallet
4ROYAL FLUSHKing William CC, Glastonbury
5FIRE AND ICE (CONFRONTATION)Majestic CC, Taunton
6THE KING AND IGolden Triangle CC, Ilminster
7TRANSYLVANIAN NIGHTSt Peters CC, Yeovil
8TEKNIXWhite Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
9COME DANCING – 50 YEARSLuckington CC, Coleford
Feature Cart – Open
1LIVE AT LAS VEGASMasqueraders CC, Meare
2THE NEW STARLIGHT EXPRESSHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3STARLIGHT EXPRESSPrattens CC, Midsomer Norton
4RIO CARNIVALDomino CC, Chard
5MAKE E’M LAUGHPegasus CC, Wookey
6CARNIVAL LIVEYoung at Heart CC, Bridgwater
7HALLOWEENWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
8RIOSidvale CC, Sidmouth
9BE-DAZZLEDGlobe CC, Wells
10KOWLOONBritannia CC, Castle Cary
11ORIENT EXPRESSWick CC, Glastonbury
12SPIRIT OF ARABIAMerlins CC, Barton St David
13TIGER POWERPhoenix CC, Honiton
14TROPICAL SUNCHYMEMinster CC, Axminster
15HOGUS POGUSZodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
16THE MAYAOne Plus One CC, Ilminster
17HAPPY MEMORIESEagles CC, Buckland St Mary
18DISCO INFERNO5C’s CC, South Petherton
19MYSTICAL MAGICMonarch CC, Chard
Comic Feature Mounted
1SWINE FEVERHot Rock CC, Gillingham
2YER TIS SPEEDY GONZALESCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3PRICKLY HEATNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
4STAR TREKKERSPilgrims CC, Puriton
5DODDY’S DOTTY DIDDY MENMardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6THE DEAD GOOD STAGEDragons CC, North Petherton
7LET’S GO PARTYPoppe Inne CC, Chard
8I SHOULD CO-COWestonzoyland CC
9BARBIEMANIACSHalf Moon CC, Crediton
10DRUNKEN SAILORSWells & Glastonbury YFCC
11TILLY AND WILLYNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
12SHI-WRECKED2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1WILFS PRESENT BASIL FLATLEY AND THE BRIDGWATER RIVER PARRETT DANCERS DIRECT FROM BROADWAYWilfs CC, Bridgwater
2BEACH BUMSJokers CC, Ilminster
3COSMIC CIRCUSSpangles CC, Ilminster
4WRATH OF THE ICE LORDHerberts CC, Frome
5CAT N’ MOUSESamvantra CC, Chapmanslade
6GRANDMA’S PARTYDolphins CC, Baltonsborough
7GO WESTRascals CC, Yeovil
8MEXICAN RAVECrazy Crew CC, Bristol
9HAS ANYBODY SEEN MY FLOAT?Pirates CC, Weston Super Mare
Feature – Juvenile (Two or more with or without props)
1IT’S PANTO LANDYoung Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2ALL WE WANT FOR CHRISTMASRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
3WOMBLES RECYCLEDShepton Bunch, Shepton Mallet
4FLAMING FREEZINGCavalier Pups, Bridgwater
Anything Goes
1POSTMAN PAT IIGeorge Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
2POSTMAN PATIvor Cook, Milverton
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1T’WAS THE NIGHT BEFOREMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2UH-LA-LA-LAYeovil Boys Brigade CC, Yeovil
3INDIANS DREAMZig Zag JCC, North Petherton
4GARDEN PARTYToppers JCC, North Petherton
5A CLOWNS CIRCUSKey Kids JCC, Westhay
6SPELL-O-WEENEast Bridgwater CC
7CARNIVAL ROMANCEAshcombe JCC, Weston Super Mare
Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1FIRE AND ICEMisfits CC, Stoke Sub Hamdon
2ROCK AROUND THE CLOCKMichael & Bonnie Tutty
3DEEP SEA LEGENDSArney’s CC, Taunton
4BUZZ LIGHTYEAR AND FRIENDSWotzits CC, Chard
5QUEST OF CAMELOTAndrew & Angela Parker, Ilminster
6SKELETOONSCastways CC, Frome
7KNIGHTS IN WHITE SATINWillhoos CC, Ilminster
8COWBOYS AND INDIANSLeprecauns CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1HEY DIDDLE DIDDLENorman Bishop, Frome
2WE ‘AS DREAMS TO CATCHDave Arney, Taunton
3BEHIND THE MASKLyn Tutty, Dawlish
4SPELLBOUNDAnn Cook, Wincanton
5POP UP CLOWNAll Square CC, Chard
6BERTIE BASSETTTrevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
7TASTE OF IRISHTracey Cook, Wincanton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1GALACTIC EMINENCEDaniel Fielding, Frome
2WHIZ, BANG POPAndrew Churches, Godney
3ANGEL OF PARADISEClaire Parker, Ilminster
4FLOWER POWEREmma Kingston, Wincanton
5A LITTLE BIT OF EASTERN PROMISESherryl Fielding, Frome
6MERMAIDCatherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
7IRIS PRINCESSLucy Sevoir, Frome
8GOLDILOCKS & THE 3 BEARSChristopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
9MODRON – MYSTICAL QUEEN OF THE DRAGONSJaki Bishop, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
BEAUTY AND THE BESTWills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
PIRACYRamblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
BEAUTY AND THE BESTWills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
LIVE AT LAS VEGASMasqueraders CC, Meare
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
PIRACYRamblers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
DANNY PROSSERRenegades CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
LIVE AT LAS VEGASMasqueraders CC, Meare
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
GAMEBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
MAKE EM LAUGH (DAVID TINCKNELL)Pegasus CC, Wells
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
THIS IS HALLOWEENGremlins CC, Bridgwater