bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1999 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1SUN NEE FIE LOWills CC, Bridgwater
2INTERGALACTIC VISITORSCenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1AFRIKAGremlins CC, Bridgwater
2VIVA BRASIL!Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3MILLENNIUM BUGSGriffens CC, Bridgwater
4MUSIC PARADERamblers CC, Bridgwater
5SHAZZAMMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
6LUCK OF THE IRISHCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
7STAND AND DELIVERBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
8PARTY IN THE PYRAMIDSLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9GANGSTERSRenegades CC, Bridgwater
10PEARLY PARADEYMCA CC, Bridgwater
11ON THE WARPATHCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1STAR WARS – EPISODE ONE – THE PHANTOM MENACEPentathlon CC, Moorland
2THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME – FEAST OF FOOLSHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3KUCKUCKUHRENShambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4ARABIAN NIGHTSKing William CC, Glastonbury
5ELIZABETH R.St Peters CC, Yeovil
6INSPIRATIONSMajestic CC, Taunton
7SWISS TIMEScavengers ’99 CC, FRome
Feature Cart – Open
1BUSAMasqueraders CC, Meare
2SANSINDO WARRIORSHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3CIRCUS SHOWTIMEPrattens CC, Midsomer Norton
4SHAMANIC SPIRITGlobe CC, Wells
5XTRAVAGANZA XPRESSGemini CC, Ilminster
6VOODOOYoung at Heart CC, Bridgwater
7VOODOO POISONHot Rock CC, Gillingham
8THE COSSACKSSidvale CC, Sidmouth
9BUSHIDO 3000 – THE WAY OF THE WARRIORDomino CC, Chard
10CHIRICAHUAMendip Vale CC, Wells
11OUT OF AFRIKABritannia CC, Castle Cary
12INVASION 2000Phoenix CC, Honiton
13JOSEPH!Merlins CC, Barton St David
14RHYTHM OF THE SUNPegasus CC, Wookey
15FAME – A GAME OF LUCKRevellers CC, Shaftesbury
16LUCK OF THE IRISHWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
17NEW YORK SHOWTIMECobra CC, Wells
18WESTERN OBSESSIONMinster CC, Axminster
19VALOURNomads CC, Chard
20CHAIN REACTION5C’s CC, South Petherton
21JUMANJIGorgons CC, Wells
22DISNEY PARADEEagles CC, Buckland St Mary
23ONE NIGHT IN BANGKOKLuckington CC, Coleford
24MILLENNIUM BUGS PARTYOne Plus One CC, Ilminster
Comic Feature Mounted
1SIESTA FIESTAWestonzoyland CC
2SATURDAY NIGHT FEVERNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
3JUST QUACKERSMardons CC, Midsomer Norton
4FISH ‘N’ AROUNDDT6 CC, Bridport
5THE HOT FLOCKHighbridge YFCC, Highbridge
6TAP DANCINGPilgrims CC, Puriton
7IT’LL BE AL’WHITE ON THE NIGHTChameleon CC, Frome
8TROPICAL TITILLATIONCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
9ROLL UP, ROLL UPWhite Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
10MY DING A LINGWells & Glastonbury YFCC
11IN DAYS OF OLD WHEN KNIGHTS WERE BALDJust Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
12THE NATIONAL ROBBERY2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
13STEAL AFLOATPoppe Inne CC, Tatworth
14PARTY THROUGH THE CENTURYNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1PRIVATES ON PARADEJokers CC, Ilminster
2MAY THE FORCE BE AFTER YOU303 CC, Ilminster
3CHI LUNGSpangles CC, Ilminster
4TEN YEARS BUT IT SEEMS LIKE A MILLENNIUMWilfs CC, Bridgwater
5IT’S ALL HOT AIRSamvantra CC, Chapmanslade
6SPACED OUTAliens CC, Frome
7THAT’S LIFE-BUOYKrisalex CC, Melksham
8CAR-TASTROPHEJunior Gems & Co., Ilminster
9OCEANICHerberts CC, Frome
Feature – Juvenile (Two or more with or without props)
1COUNTRY STYLEYoung Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
2FAIRYTALE DREAMRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
3MISCHIEF IN MOTIONCavaliers Pups, Bridgwater
Anything Goes
1A CHILD’S BEST
DREAM
Rachel Churches, Godney
2COME AND SEE THE MAN WITH THE AMAZING BADGE ASSORTMENTGeorge Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
3POSTMAN PATIvor & Sheila Cook, Milverton
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1DOWN LAMBETH WAYZig Zag JCC, North Petherton
2BUG ATTACK 2000Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3DRAGONHEARTYeovil Boys BrigadeCC, Yeovil
4WARRIORS OF THE WHITE BUFFALOHillview JCC, Burnham On Sea
5SWINGING IN THE RAINToppers JCC, North Petherton
6SPOOKY EXPRESSKey Kids JCC, Meare
7MILLENNIUM BUGIdentity JCC, Weston Super Mare
8LEPRECHAUN’S DREAMZale JCC, Taw Green
9SANTA CLAUS IS COMING TO TOWNAshcombe JCC, Weston Super Mare
Masqueraders (2-5 On Foot)
1OCEAN ROYALSZ. CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
2HARLEQUINADESWillhoos CC, Ilminster
3LEGENDS OF EGYPTWotzits CC, Chard
4SNOW WHITE AND FRIENDSAndrew & Angela Parker, Ilminster
5PETSLeprecauns CC, Bridgwater
6WE WATCHED WITH MOTHERPirates CC, Weston Super Mare
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1PHANTOM DE LES MASQUEStan Collis, Gillingham
2TITANIA – QUEEN OF THE FAIRIESLisa Arney, Taunton
3FOUR SEASONSNorman Bishop, Frome
4B’WITCHEDAmethyst CC, Ann Cook, Wincanton
5JOINT ACCOUNTBonnie Tutty, Dawlish
6ECLIPSE 1999Misfits CC, Ilton
7SHOGUN – LORD OF THE SAMURAIDave Arney, Taunton
8GREAT BIG KNITSue Jenson, Wells
9ART ATTACKAmethyst CC, Tracey Cook, Wincanton
10FIRE CRACKERLyn Tutty, Dawlish
11NEPTUNE – KING OF THE DEEPTrevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1MARDI GRAS – CARNIVAL TIMEJodie ‘Bea’ Mitchell, Kingsbridge
2MAGIC AND MYTHSMichael Tutty, Dawlish
3SECRET OF THE FLAMESDaniel Fielding, Frome
4SWEET MELODYClaire Parker, Ilminster
5SNOWTASIASherryl Fielding, Frome
6SNAKE MASQUERADELucy Sevior, Frome
7HELLO CHARLIEAndrew Churches, Godney
8DALMATIONCatherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
9MICKEY MOUSEChristopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
=AFRIKAGremlins CC, Bridgwater
=VIVA BRASIL!Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
=AFRIKAGremlins CC, Bridgwater
=VIVA BRASIL!Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
SUN NEE FIE LOWills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
MILLENNIUM BUGSGriffens CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
AFRIKAGremlins CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
NEIL CRIDDLECavaliers CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
BUSAMasqueraders CC, Meare
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
VIVA BRASIL!Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
VIVA BRASIL! (GARY SWEET)Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
VIVA BRASIL!Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater