bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

2000 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local

1YOU’VE NEVER SEEN ANYTHING LIKE ITWills CC, Bridgwater
2CHILDRENS DREAM FOR CHRISTMASCenturion CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Local

1CIRCUS 2000Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2OH NO IT ISN’TMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
3CALYPSORamblers CC, Bridgwater
4MOVIE MAGICGriffens CC, Bridgwater
5DISCO INFERNOVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6SHOWSTOPPERSCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
7“2000” YEAR OF THE DRAGONBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
8FLOWER POWERLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9WILD, WILD, WESTY.M.C.A. CC, Bridgwater
104th OF JULYCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
11TRICK OR TREATRenegades CC, Bridgwater

Tableaux Cart – Open

1CAVALCADE OF CARNIVALPentathlon CC, North Petherton
2FLAMENCO FIESTAHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3LE GARDIEN DU MAGIQUEKing William CC, Glastonbury
4CARDS OF DESTINY (POWER OF TAROT)Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5SAMURAI (THE LEGEND)Majestic CC, Taunton
6EXCALIBERSt Peters CC, Yeovil
7GOLDEN MEMORIESGolden Triangle CC, Ilminster
8MOSCOW STATE CIRCUSOasis CC, Frome

Feature Cart – Open

1MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000 (LET’S PARTY)Masqueraders CC, Meare
2AZTLANHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3YULE TIDEWick CC, Glastonbury
4NIGHT FEVERGemini CC, Ilminster
5YAHOOPrattens CC, Midsomer Norton
6STAR ATTRACTIONDomino CC, Chard
7ARABIAGlobe CC, Wells
8WIZARD’S FIRST RULEWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9SHOWTIMESid Vale CC, Sidford
10SHOW TIME IN RIOBritannia CC, Castle Cary
11BRIGENSGorgons CC, Wells
12HAYLUSHKAMerlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
13HEART OF CHRISTMASCobra CC, Wells
142 BRAZILHot Rock CC, Gillingham
15ORIENTAL MYSTIQUERevellers CC, Shaftesbury
16THE LAUNCHClub 2000, Chard
17RASPUTINWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
18BOND, JAMES BOND5C’s CC, South Petherton
19DRAGON KEEPEROne Plus One CC, Ilminster
20GREASEEagles CC, Buckland St Mary
21PINBALL WIZARDPhoenix CC, Honiton
21TOYS AT CHRISTMASYoung At Heart CC, Bridgwater
21ONE TOOTH WILLY (THE SCURGE OF THE SEA)Mendip Vale CC, Wells

Comic Feature Cart

1ABBATTOIR – GIMME A HAM AFTER MIDNIGHTMardons CC, Midsomer Norton
2JUNGLE JIVEPilgrims CC, Puriton
3STARS IN YOUR FLIESNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
4BELLE BOTTOMS AND BUSTY BOYSChameleon CC, Frome
5KUNG PHEW!Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
6BED TIMEDT6 CC, Bridport
7BEDROCK BEDLAMJust Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
8WURZ ZHAT ZIDER2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
9RAIN MENHighbridge YFCC, Lympsham
10GROUND FORCEPoppe Inne CC, Tatworth
11WILD WILD WESTLuckington CC, Luckington
12SMURFS SATURDAY NIGHT PARTYMinster CC, Chard
13KITCHEN CHAOSNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton

Feature on Foot or Self Propelled

1MATCH OF THE DAYWilfs CC, Bridgwater
2MESHEECAAliens CC, Frome
3SCHOOL DE TORROSamvantra CC, Chapmanslade
3DEFENDERS OF THE DRAGONZodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
5WIG WAM BAMKrisalex, Melksham
6RIO RHYTHMSpangles CC, Ilminster
7GENIE’USHerberts CC, Frome
8AMERICAN PIES!Minstrels CC, Ilminster
9THE RETURN OF BIG ALMAS ALABAMA CLEANING COMPANYMervs 2000, Bridgwater
10AH – SO CHEEKYJokers CC, Ilminster
11TURN BACK TIMECrazy Crew CC, Bristol

Feature Juvenile – On Foot

1PRIDE OF WALESShazam JCC, Bridgwater
2CIRCLE OF LIFEYoung One’s JCC, Bridgwater
3ALL STARS AND STRIPESCavalier Pups, Bridgwater
4TRIBAL MOVEMENTYoung Renegades CC, Bridgwater
5SPOOKYRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
6URBAN HORROROddbins JCC, Bridgwater

Anything Goes

1SQUEAK & SQUALLRachel Churches, Godney
2MOOR & MOOR BAGeorge Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
3POSTMAN PAT ON A LORRYMr & Mrs Ivor Cook, Milverton

Feature – Juvenile

1THE WILLOW PATTERNManikins JCC, Glastonbury
2HAY-DAZEMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3SHOUTYeovil Boys Brigade CC, Yeovil
4RIO FEVERZig Zag JCC, North Petherton
5PIRATESHillview JCC, Highbridge
6JAIL HOUSE ROCKAmigo’s, Weston Super Mare
7COME RAIN OR SHINEZale CC, Taw Green
8CHINESE YEAR OF THE DRAGONToppers JCC, North Petherton
9MYSTICAL GARDENKey Kids JCC, Glastonbury

Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five

1SUNSHINE AFTER THE RAINMisfits CC, Ilminster
2ENGLAND EXPECTSWotzits CC, Chard
3DESSIE AND FRIENDSDevizes Carnival Committee, Devizes
4DRAGONS OF THE EASTWolverines CC, Frome
4ORANGES AND LEMONSWillhoos CC, Ilminster
6THE LION TAMERTim Andrews & Ray Iles, Blandford Forum
7THE YELLOW ROSE OF TEXASPriorities CC, Taunton
8REST IN PEACE (R.I.P.) LEPRECHAUNS CCLeprechauns CC, Bridgwater
9YEAR OF THE DRAGONMichael & Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish

Masquerader on Foot – Adult

1ICEARTICA – SLAYER OF WOLVESStan Collis, Gillingham
2CRYSTAL MYSTIKNorman Bishop, Wells
3STAR GAZERAngela Parker, Ilminster
4ICE WARRIORJudy Fielding, Frome
5MILLENNIUM TWINSSue Jenson, Wells
6THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLYNLisa Arney, Taunton
7RUPERT BEARTrevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
8MILLENNIUM OLYMPICS DREAMAvril Beresford, Trowbridge
9BABS (CHICKEN RUN)Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
10WIZZOAll Square CC, Chard
11ASH WITH PIKACHUChristopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
12QUEENS OF CHESSLyn Tutty, Dawlish

Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile

1OCEAN MAGICAmber Sewell, Blandford Forum
2TRIBUTE TO MUSICJodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
3HEY PRESTO!Andrew Parker, Ilminster
4WACKY WIZARDAndrew Churches, Godney
5ENGLISH LIONCatherine Spriggs, Bridgwater

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

=CIRCUS 2000Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
=OH NO IT ISN’TMarketeers CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

=CIRCUS 2000Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
=OH NO IT ISN’TMarketeers CC, Bridgwater

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

SHOWSTOPPERSCavaliers CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

OH NO IT ISN’TMarketeers CC, Bridgwater

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open

MOVIE MAGICGriffens CC, Bridgwater

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

CALYPSORamblers CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

PETE WARNERMarketeers CC, Bridgwater

Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open

MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000Masqueraders CC, Meare

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000 (LET’S PARTY) (ANDREW ‘STAN’ HICKS)Masqueraders CC, Meare

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

CIRCUS 2000Gremlins CC, Bridgwater