bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2000 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local

1 YOU’VE NEVER SEEN ANYTHING LIKE IT Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 CHILDRENS DREAM FOR CHRISTMAS Centurion CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Local

1 CIRCUS 2000 Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 OH NO IT ISN’T Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 CALYPSO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 MOVIE MAGIC Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 DISCO INFERNO Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 SHOWSTOPPERS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
7 “2000” YEAR OF THE DRAGON British Flag CC, Bridgwater
8 FLOWER POWER Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9 WILD, WILD, WEST Y.M.C.A. CC, Bridgwater
10 4th OF JULY Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
11 TRICK OR TREAT Renegades CC, Bridgwater

Tableaux Cart – Open

1 CAVALCADE OF CARNIVAL Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 FLAMENCO FIESTA Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 LE GARDIEN DU MAGIQUE King William CC, Glastonbury
4 CARDS OF DESTINY (POWER OF TAROT) Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5 SAMURAI (THE LEGEND) Majestic CC, Taunton
6 EXCALIBER St Peters CC, Yeovil
7 GOLDEN MEMORIES Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
8 MOSCOW STATE CIRCUS Oasis CC, Frome

Feature Cart – Open

1 MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000 (LET’S PARTY) Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 AZTLAN Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 YULE TIDE Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 NIGHT FEVER Gemini CC, Ilminster
5 YAHOO Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
6 STAR ATTRACTION Domino CC, Chard
7 ARABIA Globe CC, Wells
8 WIZARD’S FIRST RULE Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9 SHOWTIME Sid Vale CC, Sidford
10 SHOW TIME IN RIO Britannia CC, Castle Cary
11 BRIGENS Gorgons CC, Wells
12 HAYLUSHKA Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
13 HEART OF CHRISTMAS Cobra CC, Wells
14 2 BRAZIL Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
15 ORIENTAL MYSTIQUE Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
16 THE LAUNCH Club 2000, Chard
17 RASPUTIN Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
18 BOND, JAMES BOND 5C’s CC, South Petherton
19 DRAGON KEEPER One Plus One CC, Ilminster
20 GREASE Eagles CC, Buckland St Mary
21 PINBALL WIZARD Phoenix CC, Honiton
21 TOYS AT CHRISTMAS Young At Heart CC, Bridgwater
21 ONE TOOTH WILLY (THE SCURGE OF THE SEA) Mendip Vale CC, Wells

Comic Feature Cart

1 ABBATTOIR – GIMME A HAM AFTER MIDNIGHT Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
2 JUNGLE JIVE Pilgrims CC, Puriton
3 STARS IN YOUR FLIES Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
4 BELLE BOTTOMS AND BUSTY BOYS Chameleon CC, Frome
5 KUNG PHEW! Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
6 BED TIME DT6 CC, Bridport
7 BEDROCK BEDLAM Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
8 WURZ ZHAT ZIDER 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
9 RAIN MEN Highbridge YFCC, Lympsham
10 GROUND FORCE Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
11 WILD WILD WEST Luckington CC, Luckington
12 SMURFS SATURDAY NIGHT PARTY Minster CC, Chard
13 KITCHEN CHAOS Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton

Feature on Foot or Self Propelled

1 MATCH OF THE DAY Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 MESHEECA Aliens CC, Frome
3 SCHOOL DE TORRO Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
3 DEFENDERS OF THE DRAGON Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
5 WIG WAM BAM Krisalex, Melksham
6 RIO RHYTHM Spangles CC, Ilminster
7 GENIE’US Herberts CC, Frome
8 AMERICAN PIES! Minstrels CC, Ilminster
9 THE RETURN OF BIG ALMAS ALABAMA CLEANING COMPANY Mervs 2000, Bridgwater
10 AH – SO CHEEKY Jokers CC, Ilminster
11 TURN BACK TIME Crazy Crew CC, Bristol

Feature Juvenile – On Foot

1 PRIDE OF WALES Shazam JCC, Bridgwater
2 CIRCLE OF LIFE Young One’s JCC, Bridgwater
3 ALL STARS AND STRIPES Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
4 TRIBAL MOVEMENT Young Renegades CC, Bridgwater
5 SPOOKY Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
6 URBAN HORROR Oddbins JCC, Bridgwater

Anything Goes

1 SQUEAK & SQUALL Rachel Churches, Godney
2 MOOR & MOOR BA George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
3 POSTMAN PAT ON A LORRY Mr & Mrs Ivor Cook, Milverton

Feature – Juvenile

1 THE WILLOW PATTERN Manikins JCC, Glastonbury
2 HAY-DAZE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 SHOUT Yeovil Boys Brigade CC, Yeovil
4 RIO FEVER Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
5 PIRATES Hillview JCC, Highbridge
6 JAIL HOUSE ROCK Amigo’s, Weston Super Mare
7 COME RAIN OR SHINE Zale CC, Taw Green
8 CHINESE YEAR OF THE DRAGON Toppers JCC, North Petherton
9 MYSTICAL GARDEN Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury

Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five

1 SUNSHINE AFTER THE RAIN Misfits CC, Ilminster
2 ENGLAND EXPECTS Wotzits CC, Chard
3 DESSIE AND FRIENDS Devizes Carnival Committee, Devizes
4 DRAGONS OF THE EAST Wolverines CC, Frome
4 ORANGES AND LEMONS Willhoos CC, Ilminster
6 THE LION TAMER Tim Andrews & Ray Iles, Blandford Forum
7 THE YELLOW ROSE OF TEXAS Priorities CC, Taunton
8 REST IN PEACE (R.I.P.) LEPRECHAUNS CC Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater
9 YEAR OF THE DRAGON Michael & Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish

Masquerader on Foot – Adult

1 ICEARTICA – SLAYER OF WOLVES Stan Collis, Gillingham
2 CRYSTAL MYSTIK Norman Bishop, Wells
3 STAR GAZER Angela Parker, Ilminster
4 ICE WARRIOR Judy Fielding, Frome
5 MILLENNIUM TWINS Sue Jenson, Wells
6 THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLYN Lisa Arney, Taunton
7 RUPERT BEAR Trevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
8 MILLENNIUM OLYMPICS DREAM Avril Beresford, Trowbridge
9 BABS (CHICKEN RUN) Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
10 WIZZO All Square CC, Chard
11 ASH WITH PIKACHU Christopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
12 QUEENS OF CHESS Lyn Tutty, Dawlish

Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile

1 OCEAN MAGIC Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
2 TRIBUTE TO MUSIC Jodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
3 HEY PRESTO! Andrew Parker, Ilminster
4 WACKY WIZARD Andrew Churches, Godney
5 ENGLISH LION Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

= CIRCUS 2000 Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= OH NO IT ISN’T Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

= CIRCUS 2000 Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= OH NO IT ISN’T Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

SHOWSTOPPERS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

OH NO IT ISN’T Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open

MOVIE MAGIC Griffens CC, Bridgwater

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

CALYPSO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

PETE WARNER Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open

MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000 Masqueraders CC, Meare

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

MIL-LOONEY-UM 2000 (LET’S PARTY) (ANDREW ‘STAN’ HICKS) Masqueraders CC, Meare

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

CIRCUS 2000 Gremlins CC, Bridgwater