bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2001 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 FOLLOW THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 MYSTIC ISLAND Centurion CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Local

1 SINBAD Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 THE LION KING Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 NEXT STOP CLOWNTOWN Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 SURF’S UP Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 WILD WEST STEAM Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 VOODOO Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
7 STARSHOW Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 MERRY CHRISTMAS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
9 AY CARAMBA Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 GET THAI’D Y.M.C.A. CC, Bridgwater
11 TENERIFE CARNIVAL British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 MAKE ‘EM LAUGH Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
3 IT’S A SMALL WORLD Huckyduck CC, Coleford
4 NI-HON (JAPAN) King William CC, Glastonbury
5 BARNUM Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
6 LEGEND OF THE ICE PRINCESS Luckington CC, Coleford
7 A TOUCH OF CHINA St Peters CC, Yeovil

Feature Cart – Open

1 JACK’S BACK Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 AUTOMATON Globe CC, Wells
3 HELL FIRE Gemini CC, Ilminster
4 MUSICAL MELODY Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
5 JACKPOT Wick CC, Glastonbury
6 CHRISTMAS MAGIC Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7 DANCIN’ Aliens CC, Frome
8 REDSKINS Sidvale CC, Sidford
9 RIO PARIDISO Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
10 SPIRIT OF AFRIKA Domino CC, Chard
11 THE NIGHT BEFORE Gorgons CC, Wells
12 CASINO CRAZY Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
13 CIGAMSTI Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
14 SANTA’S BIG NIGHT OUT Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
15 GUARDIANS OF THE PLAINS Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
16 PIRATES Britannia CC, Castle Cary
17 SPANISH FIESTA Cobra CC, Wells
18 SENSELESS Eagle CC, Buckland St Mary
19 CARTOON HEROES One Plus One CC, Ilminster
20 REACH Majestic’s CC, Taunton
21 TIME TO BURN Club 2000 CC, Chard
22 WILD FRONTIER Westend CC, Midsomer Norton
23 TOYS Young at Heart CC, Bridgwater
24 CAMELOT Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth
Comic Feature Cart
1 WHO GIVES A BUCK! Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
2 WHO LET THE DOGS OUT? Minster CC, Axminster
3 I.B. SCRATCHIN’S FLEA CIRCUS 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
4 ABBA NICE DAY WITH THE DANCIN’ QUEENS DT6 CC, Bridport
5 BOB THE BUILDER Just Georges CC, Manston
6 BOB THE BODGER Chameleon CC, Frome
7 POPPE STARS Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
8 IRISH ANTICS Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9 COMBINED MAYHEM Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Wells & Glastonbury
Feature on Foot or Self Propelled
1 CIRCUS OF WONDER Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 BRAZIL Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
3 M & M PLUS ONE Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
4 GOING GNOME WHERE Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
5 HATS AWEIGH Jokers CC, Ilminster
6 LA FANTASIA TROPICAL Herberts CC, Frome
7 COPABANANA Puriton Pilgrims CC, Puriton
8 DR WHO AND THE DALEKS Narberth Winter CC, Narberth
9 TROPICAL HEAT 5C’s CC, South Petherton
10 FLAMIN’ ‘HELL!! Wolverines CC, Frome
11 ESCAPE WITH THE MAGIC Paradise CC, Radstock
Feature Juvenile – On Foot
1 WESTERN DELIGHTS Identity Community Arts Trust, Weston Super Mare
2 DISNEY PARADE Young Renegades JCC, Bridgwater
3 A BUGS PARTY Yeovil Boys Brigade, Yeovil
4 CHINESE NEW YEAR Young One’s JCC, Bridgwater
5 RIO BIRDS OF PARADISE RLC CC, Chard
6 A TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEY Shazam JCC, Bridgwater
7 BOB BUILDER AND FRIEND Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
8 WAY OUT WEST Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
9 THE QUEENS CARDS Chudleigh Carnival Committee, Chudleigh

Anything Goes

1 MAGIC OF THE LAMP Barnstaple CC, Barnstaple
2 FARMER GEORGE George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
3 CHRISTMAS IN MOTION Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater
4 POSTMAN PAT Ivor & Sheila Cook, Milverton
Feature – Juvenile
1 TOP ‘N’ TAILS Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 CALYPSO Key Kids JCC, Meare
3 BOOM Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
4 SPELLBOUND Zale CC, South Zeal
5 TULIPS FROM AMSTERDAM Ashburton CC, Ashburton
6 BOB THE BUILDER Brimgrovers CC, Shepton Beauchamp
7 THE ENCHANTED GARDEN South Brent CC, South Brent
8 WINTER WONDERLAND Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
9 QUEEN OF HEARTS IN WONDERLAND Chudleigh Carnival Committee, Chudleigh
10 I WANNA BE A HIPPY Amigos JCC, Weston Super Mare
11 MINSTREL SHOWTIME Toppers JCC, North Petherton
Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five
1 FIRE AND ICE Shilling Okeford CC, Shillingstone
2 WERE WELL SUITED Little & Large, Crewkerne
3 SPRING & AUTUMN Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4 ELEMENTS Oddbins CC, Bridgwater
5 TASTE OF THE ORIENT Wotzits CC, Chard
6 A STROLL ALONG THE PROM Priorities CC, Taunton
7 HATS OFF TO CARNIVAL Emma Witton & Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 MALEFICENT – MOTHER OF ALL EVIL Judy Fielding, Frome
2 FLIGHT OF FANTASY Lisa Arney, Taunton
3 BERTIE’S MUM Sue Jenson, Wells
4 A (K)NIGHT OWL Norman Bishop, Wells
5 HANNIBAL’S CAF Colin Burnap, Puriton
6 ROCK ‘N’ RIO Tizzy’s CC, Crewkerne
7 BIG CHIEF SITTING BULL Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
8 WASSUP! DON T SCREAM! I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST CARNIVAL Paul Storey, Bridgwater
9 PLAY YOUR CARDS RIGHT Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
10 SPACE WIZARD Trevor Spriggs, Bridgwater
11 FRUITY FELLA Christopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 SON ET LUMIERE Jodie-Bea Mitchell (J.B.CC), Kingsbridge
2 4TH OF JULY Andrew Parker, Ilminster
3 EXOTIC PARADISE Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
4 FIREWORK FRENZY Sarah Miller, Ilminster
5 CHARMED Oliver Day, Warminster
6 SPIRIT OF THE MAYANS Sebastian Day, Warminster
7 UNSEEN BIRD OF PARADISE Charlotte Ball, Frome
8 CELEBRATION Andrew Churches, Glastonbury
9 PRIDE OF INDIA Michael Tutty, Dawlish
10 THERE WAS AN OLD WOMAN Rachel Churches, Glastonbury
11 CANT COOK, WONT COOK Katie Blandford, Highbridge
12 FOXY FOX Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
FOLLOW THE YELLOW BRICK ROAD Wills CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
SINBAD Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
NEXT STOP CLOWNTOWN Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
SURF’S UP Griffens CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
SINBAD Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
MIKE GODFREY Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
JACK’S BACK Masqueraders CC, Meare
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
VOODOO Crusaders CC, Bridgwater

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

SINBAD (NIGEL STANDERWICK) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

SINBAD Gremlins CC, Bridgwater