bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2002 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 MOULIN ROUGE Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 ALADDIN Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 INVASION FORCE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 FIREWORKS Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
3 THE YEAR OF THE DRAGON Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 MEDIEVAL PAGEANT Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 AZTECHS Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
6 MARDI GRAS Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 FUNKADELIC FLASHBACK British Flag CC, Bridgwater
8 CUTTHROATS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
9 BUSA LE LIZWE BO Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 RITZ ‘N’ GLITZ SHOWTIME YMCA CC, Bridgwater
11 THEATRE OF FUN Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Tableau Cart – Open

1 RUNAWAY TOYS Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 DISNEYS HEROES & VILLIANS (THE GAME) Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
3 THE TRAVELLING SHOW Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4 THE MOULIN ROUGE King William CC, Glastonbury
5 A DAY ON THE RIVER Luckington CC, Coleford
6 MASKED BALL St Peters CC, Yeovil
7 DISNEY Oasis CC, Frome
8 SANTA’S WORKSHOP Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
1 WIZBALL Masqueraders CC, Meare

Feature Cart – Open

2 MARDI GRAS Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 DESFILE Globe CC, Wells
4 SKOOLS OUT Mendip Vale CC, Wells
5 PINBALL MANIA Gemini CC, Ilminster
6 ELEMENTIS Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
7 IMHOTEP Aliens CC, Frome
8 FIREWORKS FX Phoenix CC, Broadclyst, Exeter
9 MYTH AND MAGIC Sidvale CC, Sidford
10 PINBALL WIZARD Cobra CC, Wells
11 STARS Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
12 TRIBAL AFRICA Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
13 STAND CLEAR Britannia CC, Castle Cary
14 MAGIC AND MYSTERY Revellers CC, Motcombe
15 VEGAS Domino CC, Chard
16 100 YEARS OF DISNEY Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
17 CASTLES IN THE SKY Club 2000 CC, Chard
18 RIP-RAP One Plus One CC, Ilminster
19 ROCK DJ Gorgons CC, Wells
20 REACH Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
21 ARRIBA Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth
Comic Feature Cart
1 SEX BOMB Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 LADIES OF THE KNIGHTS Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 WING-NUTS Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4 BARBIE WORLD Highbridge YFCC, Highbridge
5 CHOCOHOLICS DT6 CC, Bridport
6 STOP! Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Wells & Glastonbury
7 CLASS OF 5C 5C’s CC, South Petherton
8 ALLSORTS Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
9 ONCE A KNIGHT IS ENOUGH Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
10 N.H.S. NO HOPE SURGEONS 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
11 HIGH FLYERS Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
Feature on Foot or Self Propelled
1 BEAR BACK RIDERS Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
2 LARGER THAN LIFE Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
3 GRAVEEE TRAIN Natajack CC, Frome
4 WAY OUT WEST Spangles CC, Ilminster
5 HENRY & CO Wotzits Supporters CC, Chard
6 ARABIAN FLIGHTS Jokers CC, Ilminster
7 PLAT DE JOUR Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
8 G-GNOMES GONE FISHING Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
9 SPOOKS Wolverines CC, Frome
10 TRUTH, BEAUTY, FREEDOM & LOVE Chameleon CC, Frome
11 UP THE POLE Westend CC, Midsomer Norton
12 PIRATES RAMPAGE Rainbow JCC & Oddbins CC, Bridgwater
Feature Juvenile – On Foot
1 ROAD TO RIO Young Renegades CC, Bridgwater
2 HIPPIES The Young Ones CC, Bridgwater
3 PIRATES AHOY Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
4 OUR WEDDING DAY Bumblebees CC, Bridgwater
Anything Goes
1 ELIZABETH Barnstaple Fair CC, Barnstaple
2 FIRE DEVILS Bright Spark CC, Sidmouth
3 NODDY COMES TO TOWN Matthew Parker, Ilminster
4 ODD JOB MAN George Brimacombe Esq B.E.M., Watchet
5 TETLEY TEA FOLK COMIC VAN Ivor & Sheila Cook, Milverton
Feature – Juvenile
1 INTERGALACTIC CIRCUS Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 SCENES FROM MARY POPPIN’S Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
3 BACK WITH A BANG Yeovil Boys Brigade JCC, Yeovil
4 APPRENTICE SHIP Toppers JCC, North Petherton
5 CHRISTMAS Tango Childrens CC, Sidmouth
6 FOREVER ENGLAND Ashburton CC, Ashburton
7 DANCING WITH THE DEVIL Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
8 THE CHINESE WAY Key Kids JCC, Meare
9 WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN Amigos JCC, Weston Super Mare
10 YOUNG WARRIORS Brimgrovers JCC, Shepton Beauchamp
11 YOUNG STARS South Brent CC, South Brent
Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five
1 TOP OF THE POPS Catherine & Patricia Male, Ilminster
2 THE DREAM CATCHERS Hannah Elswood & Silvey Webber, Ilminster
3 FUN AT THE FAIR Lucy & Abbie Thomas, Topsham, Exeter
4 TWO TO TAKE-AWAY Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
5 WINTER FANTASY R.L.C. CC, Chard
6 KING & QUEEN OF HEARTS Will-Hoos CC, Ilminster
7 KING OF THE DEEP Wotzits CC, Chard
8 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE Poppy CC, Dawlish
9 CHINESE SUN DRAGON Trevor & Christopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
10 WE’RE ALL HEART Little & Large CC, Crewkerne
11 A RIGHT PAIR OF . COMS Amanda Hirst & Linda Phillips, Newton Abbot & Ashburton
12 HEART OF ASIC Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 HARVEST FESTIVAL Lisa Arney, Taunton
2 SAMURAI WARRIOR Ken Palfrey (Spidder CC), Awliscombe
3 RAINBOW WARRIOR Norman Bishop, Wells
4 SANTA’S ECO-FRIENDLY SUPER SLEIGH Dave Arney, Taunton
5 THE DRAGON KINGS DAUGHTER Judy Fielding, Frome
6 I’M D.I.Y.ASTEROUS Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
7 QUEEN FOR A DAY! BUT LIFES A DRAG! Darnit International, Bridgwater
8 MAGICAL MAESTRO Tizzy’s CC, Crewkerne
9 FLOWER QUEEN Sue Jenson, Wells
10 TROPICAL SUNSET Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
11 NIGHT OF THE STARS Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 TIME Jodie-Bea Mitchell (J.B. CC), Kingsbridge
2 COCKTAIL BUBBLES Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
3 FUNFAIR FANTASY Andrew Churches, Glastonbury
4 FLIPPER & FRIENDS Rachel Churches, Glastonbury
5 ATEN-EGYPTIAN SUN GOD Andrew Parker, Ilminster
6 DANCING MAYPOLE Sarah Miller, Ilminster
7 MISS SOLAR SYSTEM Victoria Palfrey, Awliscombe
8 MEDIEVAL MAGIC Charlotte Westbrook, Mere
9 BLACK MAGIC Robin Webber, Ilminster
10 GODDESS OF FIRE Joy Francis, Mere
11 TROPIQUARIUS Oliver Day, Warminster
12 MELTING OF THE ICE MAIDEN Jenny Stride, Frome
13 PRINCESS OF THE NORTH Katie Blandford, Highbridge
14 KING ARTHURS COURT Michael Tutty, Dawlish
15 PLANETARIUM Sebastian Day, Warminster
16 LITTLE MISS SPARKLE Rebecca Hirst, Newton Abbot
17 JUBILEE BEAR Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
18 AS GOOD AS GOLD Richard Baker, Kingsbridge
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
FIREWORKS Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
MOULIN ROUGE Wills CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
FIREWORKS Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
INVASION FORCE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
FIREWORKS Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
AMANDA HAYMAN British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
INVASION FORCE Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
FUNKADELIC FLASHBACK British Flag CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open
INVASION FORCE (JIMMY CLIFFORD) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
THE YEAR OF THE DRAGON Marketeers CC, Bridgwater