bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2003 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local

1 LES MISERABLES Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 COME TO THE CIRCUS Centurion CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Local

1 MIDNIGHT EXPRESS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 ROCK 2003 Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 JOSEPH Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
4 DIWALI Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 BUGZ Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 UPENDI Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
7 VOODOO Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
8 LOVE Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
9 FLAG-A-FLOAT British Flag CC, Bridgwater
10 4th JULY Renegades CC, Bridgwater
11 TRAVELLIN’ SHOW YMCA CC, Bridgwater

Tableau Cart – Open

1 LES MISERABLES Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 EVERYONE’S FAVOURITE LADY Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4 LAMBETH St Peters CC, Yeovil
5 AMETHYST Oasis CC, Frome
6 CLOWNING AROUND Luckington CC, Coleford
7 MYTH & MAGIC Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
8 ORNAMENTAL King William CC, Glastonbury

Feature Cart – Open

1 RISE OF THE MACHINES Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 FANTASMIC Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 NIAN Globe CC, Wells
4 ALABAMA BOUND Wick CC, Glastonbury
5 KUNG HEI FAT CHOI Sidvale CC, Sidford
6 VOODOOBY DOO Britannia CC, Castle Cary
7 JESTER SHOW Mendip Vale CC, Wells
8 WILD WILD WEST Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9 CINDERS Aliens CC, Frome
10 SUNLORDS Domino CC, Chard
11 SAMBA Revellers CC, Motcombe
12 AQUARIO Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
13 SALAAM BOMBAY Young At Heart Pilgrims CC, Bridgwater & Puriton
14 DANCE OF THE TRIBE Cobra CC, Wells
15 DANCIN TONITE Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
16 ROBOTS Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
17 SPLASH Gorgons CC, Wells
18 A LOAD OF LOONEYS High Spirits CC, Honiton
19 DIVALI NIGHTS Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
20 SPACE BALL Club 2000 CC, Chard
21 NATARAJA Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
22 CASTLES IN THE SKY Westend CC, Midsomer Norton

Comic Feature Cart

1 SISTERS ARE DOING IT FOR THEMSELVES Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 SNOW JOKE Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4 THE WITCHDOCTOR Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
5 WHO’S HOUSE DT6 CC, Bridport
6 STRIPPERS! 5C’s CC, South Petherton
7 GET OFF MY LAND Highbridge YFCC, Highbridge
8 NAUGHTY BUT NICE Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9 OLIVER TWISTED Oscars CC, Crewkerne
10 SK8R BOI Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
11 CHEEKY BIRDS Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Wells & Glastonbury
12 McCANNIBALS Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth

Feature on Foot or Self Propelled

1 THE RED BARROWS Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 BOOT SCOOTING BOOGIE Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
3 BIRD SCARERS Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
4 ON THE THRONE Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
5 A DAY OUT WITH THE WILFS Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
6 SUB-NORMAL 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
7 BON BOMB Krisalex, Melksham
8 GLITZ-BLITZ Natajacks CC, Frome
9 CARIBBEAN SUNRISE Wolverines CC, Frome
10 TULIP TIME Mole CC, Blandford Forum
11 BEAUTY & THE BEAST & FRIENDS Wotzits CC Supporters, Chard

Feature Juvenile – On Foot

1 DEVIL’S DELIGHT The Young Ones CC, Bridgwater

Anything Goes

1 TO MARDI-GRAS WITH THE QUEEN OF THE SETTING SUN Barnstaple Fair CC, Barnstaple
2 FLYING CIRCUS A & A CC, Kilmington
3 FIREMAN SAM Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
4 MOVING HOUSE George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
5 SILVESTER AND TWEETY PIE Leprachauns CC, Bridgwater

Feature – Juvenile

1 GREASE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 MUSICAL ACCOLADE Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
3 OCTOPUSES GARDEN Toppers JCC, North Petherton
4 LOONY TUNES Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
5 FLYING CIRCUS Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
6 BUMP IN THE NIGHT Brimgrovers CC, Ilminster
7 CATCH A WAVE (USA) Tango Childrens CC, Salcombe Regis
8 FUN AT THE FAIR South Brent CC, South Brent
9 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG Ashburton CC, Ashburton
10 STAR TRECKIN Amigos JCC, Weston Super Mare
11 BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Chudleigh CC, Chudleigh

Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five

1 ASTROLOGICALLY ASTRONOMY Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
2 ORANGES & LEMONS Joy Francis & Charlotte Westbrook, Mere
3 AQUA MARINES The Fellowship CC, Hinton St George, Taunton
4 RHYTHM OF THE NIGHT Silvannah CC, Ilminster
5 TOOT SWEET Parkers CC, Ilminster
6 ALIZARIN Zem CC, Chard
7 FORK IN THE ROAD Catherine & Patricia Male, Ilminster
8 SISTERS Shilling Okeford CC, Shillingstone
9 DRAGON KEEPER RLC CC, Chard
10 A LITTLE BIT OF DISNEY Wotzits CC, Chard
11 AVIN A BAD KNIGHT!!! Termin8/03, Bridgwater
12 KING ARTHURS LEGEND Lucy & Abbie Thomas, Topsham
13 BANANAS IN PYJAMAS Linda Phillips & Amanda Hirst, Ashburton
14 LONDON PRIDE Willhoos CC, Ilminster
15 JUST JESTING Cavaliers Pups, Bridgwater
16 TWIGGY AND TILLY – DAMES ON TOUR Tizzy’s CC, Crewkerne

Masquerader on Foot – Adult

1 WASHEE’S LAUNDRY Lisa Arney, Taunton
2 JARFA Roger Muspratt, Berwick St John
3 ICY JACK Norman Bishop, Wells
4 WILLOW PATTERN Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
5 THERE’S NOTHING LIKE A DAME Dave Arney, Taunton
6 THE MUSIC MAN Ann Cook – (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
7 BIRDS OF A FEATHER Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
8 POP IDLE Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
9 WITCH DOCTOR Ken Palfrey, Honiton
10 BLACK KNIGHT (CHESS) Trevor Spriggs, Bridgwater

Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile

1 SEASIDE SUNSET Sarah Miller, Ilminster
2 ARTIC PETALS Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
3 THE ICE SORCERER Seb Day, Westbury
4 THE LAST EMPEROR Oliver Day, Westbury
5 KALEIDOSCOPE ILLUSION Victoria Palfrey, Honiton
6 TIGER LILY Robin Webber, Ilminster
7 ART DECO Emma Witton, Dawlish
8 LITTLE MISS BUTTONS & BOWS Rebecca Hirst, Newton Abbot
9 AQUARIO Jack Davis, Frome
10 ALL THAT JAZZ Michael Tutty, Dawlish
11 JOKER OF THE PACK David Hirst, Newton Abbot

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

MIDNIGHT EXPRESS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

JOSEPH Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

LES MISERABLES Wills CC, Bridgwater

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open

DIWALI Griffens CC, Bridgwater

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

ROCK 2003 Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

MARK GILLARD Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater

Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open

ROCK 2003 Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

BUGZ Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

JESTER SHOW (MINI SHEPHERD) Mendip Vale CC, Wells

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

MIDNIGHT EXPRESS Ramblers CC, Bridgwater