bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2004 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open

1 PIRATES FROM THE CARIBBEAN Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 LIGHTS! CAMERA! ACTION! Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
4 THE FLOWER FAIRIES COLLECTION Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5 DISNEY’S FANTASY CHRISTMAS King William CC, Glastonbury
6 CATS Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
7 VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS St Peter’s CC, Yeovil
8 THINGS THAT GO BUMP IN THE NIGHT Oasis CC, Frome
9 WOMEN IN BLACK Luckington CC, Luckington
 Tableaux/Feature Cart – Local
1 RIO Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 AZTEC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 HELLRAISERS Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 AEGYPTUS Wills CC, Bridgwater
5 PLATOON Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
6 PIRATES Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
7 CLOWNS Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 STARGAZER Centurion CC, Bridgwater
9 IT’S A GREAT BIG UNIVERSE Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
10 JUNGLE ROCK Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
11 THE WILD WILD WEST British Flag CC, Bridgwater
12 CHINESE CELEBRATIONS Renegades CC, Bridgwater
13 TO THE BEYOND YMCA CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Open

1 HEYOKA (SHAMANIC WARRIOR) Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 YUAN-XIAO-JIE Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 TENOCHCA Globe CC, Wells
4 PANTOMANIA Wick CC, Glastonbury
5 VIVA ESPANA Domino CC, Chard
6 PALM BEACH Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7 VAMPIRES WEDDING Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
8 SCAVENGERS OF THE SEA Sid Vale CC, Sidford
9 PIRATES! Revellers CC, Motcombe
10 KERCHING Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
11 SATANIC Young At Heart Pilgrims CC, Bridgwater
12 ROCK ‘N’ ROLL CHRISTMAS Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
13 JUST 4 FUN Gorgons CC, Wells
14 FIDDLIN DIXIE Britannia CC, Castle Cary
15 DEVILS NIGHTMARE Aliens CC, Frome
16 VOODOO Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
17 ARCADIA Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
18 WESTERN MADNESS High Spirits CC, Honiton
19 CALIENTE Cobra CC, Wells
20 RUN FOR YOUR LIFE Club 2000 CC, Chard

Comic Feature Cart

1 NEWMARKET HIGH Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 BORN TO BE WILD Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 PECKHAM PLONKERS Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
4 THE HILL BILLIE WASHERRIE THING-A-ME-JIG Chameleon CC, Frome/Somerton
5 SHOOTER Poppe Inn CC, Tatworth
6 BOUNCING BACK IN TIME DT6 CC, Bridport
7 WIZARD OF OZ-CARS Oscars CC, Crewkerne
8 EAT TO THE BEAT (AND SHAKE YOUR BITS) Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
9 ONLY FOOLS & HORSES (COWS) Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
10 FAST FOOD ROCKERS One Plus One CC, Ilminster
11 COLYTON HILLBILLIES Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
12 REACH FOR THE BRAS Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Wells & Glastonbury
13 LIVING IN A BOX 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
14 GOING UNDERGROUND Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth

Juvenile Cart

1 LUCK OF THE IRISH Toppers JCC, North Petherton
2 ROBOT ATTACK Hillview JCC, Highbridge
3 RIO RITMO Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
4 COTTON EYED JOE Brimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
5 DISCO CHRISTMAS Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
6 CREEPY CHRISTMAS Tango Childrens CC, Salcombe Regis
7 FANTASY WORLDS South Brent CC, South Brent
8 TRIBAL SPIRITS Ayshberton Stannery CC, Ashburton
9 REALM OF THE DRAGON QUEEN Bovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey
10 QUEEN OF THE NILE Chudleigh CC, Chudleigh

Single Masquerader Adult

1 ARACHNOPHOBIA Roger Muspratt, Paignton
2 GARUDA OF INDONESIA Dave Arney, Taunton
3 SENORITA EN ROJOR Jodie-Bea Mitchell (J.B. CC), Kingsbridge
4 THE GOBLIN KING Lisa Arney, Taunton
5 RED LETTER DAY Sue Jenson, Wells
6 ROCK STAR Gwilym Harris, Wells
7 TREASURES OF THE NILE Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
8 NEPTUNE’S REVENGE Andrew Plummer, Melksham
9 SPOOK-TACULAR! Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
10 LADY OF THE LAKE Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
11 NI: NO INTELLIGENCE Termin8/04, Bridgwater
12 LAMBETH Priorities CC, Taunton

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1 JUMPING WILD Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
2 LOTS OF LOVE Sarah Miller, Ilminster
3 PRINCESS FLUTTER-BY Hannah Elswood, Ilminster
4 MASQUERADE Silvey Webber, Ilminster
5 SALMON-ELLA Amanda Graffham, Wincanton
6 SAMBA Oliver Day, Westbury
7 AUTUMN SLUMBER Kayley Rousell, Gillingham
8 MISS VEGAS Carina Haines, Frome
9 NATIVE SPIRIT Seb Day, Westbury
10 HAPPY SHOPPER Blake Gill, Frome
11 FLYING VISIT Michael Tutty, Dawlish
12 THE WILD BUNCH Emma Witton, Dawlish
13 JAPANESE PRINCESS Jennie Stride, Frome
14 COUR BOUFFEN Richard Baker (J.B. CC), Kingsbridge

Pairs

1 FIREBIRDS The Fellowship CC, Hinton St George
2 PORTA Y BANDERAS Stereo, Bridgwater/Trowbridge
3 SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE Excalibur CC, Topsham
4 COSMIC BABES R.L.C. CC, Chard
5 HOT HOT HOT Young Gems, Ilminster
6 WESSEX PIRATES Shilling Okeford CC, Shillingstone
7 COUNTRY GARDENS Willhoos CC, Ilminster
8 TICKLED PINK Jackie Kelly & Alison Elswood, Ilminster
9 THE DRAGONFLIES TONIGHT Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
10 PIRATES Fantasy CC, Bridgwater

Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult

1 ON YOUR NELLY Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
2 SALSA MARIA Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
3 NUTS, NUTS, NUTS, FLUBBALUB Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
4 FESTIVAL OF FEATHERS Xtreme CC, Ilminster
5 ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
6 FIREWORK FRENZY Wolverines CC, Frome
7 SUN LORDS Westend CC, Midsomer Norton
8 CYBORG REBELLION Natajacks CC, Frome
9 BANGKOK Belvaunic CC, Frome

Any Walking Entry

1 JUST JESTING Zem CC, Chard
2 SPOOKY EXPRESS Mole CC, Blandford
3 PETER PAN Hamp Junior School CC, Bridgwater
4 2 BY 2 A & A CC, Kilmington
5 CINDERELLA Parkers CC, Ilminster
6 SALSA TEENIES Motiv8 Minis CC, Yeovil
7 MYSTERIOUS TIMES Priorities CC, Taunton
8 A TASTE OF THE ORIENT Cavalier Pups CC, Bridgwater
9 CIRCUS TIME Bumblebees JCC, Bridgwater

Any Mounted Entry

1 ROYAL BARUM FIGURINES Barnstaple CC, Barnstaple
2 MICKEY HOUSE OF DANCE Rainbow & Oddbins JCC, Bridgwater
3 IN THE LAP OF THE GODS Torbay Carnival, Torbay
4 SEE SAW TOYS George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

RIO Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

AZTEC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

HEYOKA (SHAMANIC WARRIOR) Masqueraders CC, Meare

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open

ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR Huckyduck CC, Coleford

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

RIO Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

DEAN GOODING Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open

AZTEC Ramblers CC, Bridgwater

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

RIO Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

PALM BEACH (MINI SHEPHERD) Mendip Vale CC, Wells

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

RIO Gremlins CC, Bridgwater