bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2005 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open
1 LION KING – THE SHOW Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 BAL MASQUE Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
3 DOCTOR WHO Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4 SPOOKY CHOO CHOO Huckyduck CC, Coleford
5 RIO PARTY King William CC, Glastonbury
6 JOURNEY THROUGH INDIA Oasis CC, Frome
7 ICE STORM Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
8 TOYLAND St Peters CC, Yeovil
9 THE ADVENTURES OF PAN New Beginning CC, Taunton
Tableaux/Feature Cart – Local
1 MICKEYS PARADE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 HAPPY BIRTHDAY Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 HALLOWEEN Wills CC, Bridgwater
5 SHOWBOAT Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
6 COSMIC HOTEL Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
7 IRISH ROVER Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 POLAR EXPRESS Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
9 FIESTA MEXICANA Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
10 ENCHANTED KINGDOM Centurion CC, Bridgwater
11 ROCK YOU Renegades CC, Bridgwater
12 CIRCUS British Flag CC, Bridgwater
13 CROW FEVER YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 PHANTOM Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 THEATRELAND Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 SHIKRA Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 TWO BY TWO Globe CC, Wells
5 FREMONT STREET Mendip Vale CC, Wells
6 TIMEWARP Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
7 WILLY WONKA & THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY Domino CC, Chard
8 FLIPIT Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
9 NOAH Sidvale CC, Sidford
10 ICY JACK Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
11 WONDERLAND Britannia CC, Castle Cary
12 HALLOWEEN Revellers CC, Motcombe
13 VICTORY Evolution CC, Bridgwater/Puriton
14 SOL ESPANOL Aliens CC, Frome
15 DEVIL LAIR Cobra CC, Wells
16 FLAMING DEVILS High Spirits CC, Honiton
17 ARABIA Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
18 JUNGLE TRIBE Club 2000 CC, Chard
19 HAWAII Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
20 ASTROLOGIC Gorgons CC, Wells
21 WHALE WASH Luckington CC, Coleford
Comic Feature Cart
1 UP YER POLE Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 ELLO, ELLO, ELLO! Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 O AH, YER TIZ One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4 PIGS MIGHT FLY Poppe Inn CC, Tatworth
5 JAIL HOUSE ROCK Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
6 WORKING 9 TO 5 Highbridge YFCC, Highbridge
7 SAM’N’ELLA’S PIZZERIA 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
8 WIG WAM BAM Just Georges CC, Shaftesbury
9 FLASHING SPLASHERS DT6 CC, Bridport
10 SUPERCALIFRAGILISTIC – OSCARS – ALIDOUCOUS Oscars CC, Crewkerne
11 ROCK IT! Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Glastonbury
12 CANDYMAN Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
13 GHOSTBUSTERS Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth
14 HOT CHICKS ON TOUR Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
Juvenile Cart
1 CELEBRATION Hillview JCC, Highbridge/Burnham
2 FROSTY JACK Toppers JCC, North Petherton
3 JEWELS OF INDIA Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
4 ROCK ‘N’ ROLL Brimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
5 NIGHT WALKERS Aysheberton Stannary CC, Ashburton
6 TYPICALLY TROPICAL South Brent CC, South Brent
7 MARS ATTACK Tango Childrens CC, Sidmouth
8 GYPSY QUEEN Bovey Tracey Royalty, Bovey Tracey
9 EASTER PROMISE Ashburton CC, Ashburton
Single Masquerader Adult
1 BALANCING ACT Andrew Plummer, Melksham
2 PEACOCK FANTASY Mono, Trowbridge
3 WIMOWEH Gwillym Harris, Wells
4 THE MAYOR OF WATERFALL CITY (DINOTOPIA) Dave Arney, Taunton
5 SCRAPMAN Lisa Arney, Taunton
6 A NIGHT AT THE BAFTA’S Jodie-Bea Mitchell (JB CC), Kingsbridge
7 ROGER WHO???? Roger Muspratt, Paignton
8 THE BIG TOP Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
9 MING – FROM FLASH GORDON Carber CC, Exeter
10 ARCTIC QUEEN Abbie Haines (Carab CC), Frome
11 HARVEST GOLD Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
12 MUSIC OF THE NIGHT (ACT 2) Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
13 KING OF THE ROAD Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
14 HOPE & GLORY Judy Williams, Ilminster
15 MAGE: BRINGER OF DREAMS! Termin/8, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 STORM SENSATION Hannah Elswood, Ilminster
2 JIGPLOSION Carina Haines (Carab CC), Frome
3 STRINGS INCLUDED Andrew Churches, Glastonbury
4 THE LAST DALEK Lewis Plume, Highbridge
5 RED ADMIRALS Michael Tutty, Dawlish
6 CARNIVAL CALYPSO Emma Witton, Dawlish
7 VERY VENETIAN Rachel Churches, Glastonbury
8 EYE, EYE CAPTAIN Blake Gill (Carab CC), Frome
Pairs
1 FAERIETOPIA The Fellowship CC, Hinton St George & Taunton
2 REIGN OF FIRE Excalibur CC, Topsham
3 ROUND AND ROUND Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4 CAUTION – HEAVY PLANT CROSSING Jackie Kelly & Alison Elswood, Iminster
5 RAINBOW WARRIORS RLC CC, Chard
6 SNAP! Krakus CC, Shaftesbury
7 LAVENDER ‘N’ LACE Christine Ball & Amy Lord, Crewkerne
8 ITS MAGIC Cavalier Pups CC, Bridgwater
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1 SNOW WHITE AND THE ??? DWARFS Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2 GLITTERBUG BOOGIE Xtreme CC, Ilminster
3 CRASH COURSE Natajacks CC, Frome
4 MAMMA’S & PAPPA’S Wilf’s CC, Bridgwater
5 DR JEKYLL’S TOXI-FLIP En-Spired CC, Salisbury
6 SUNSHINE PARTY Tizzozzy CC, Crewkerne
7 DRAGON HEART WARRIORS Belvaunic CC, Frome
8 HELLBOUND Rainbow CC, Bridgwater
9 ICE COLD Westend CC, Midsomer Norton
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1 THE BOY PHAROAH Hamp Juvenile CC, Bridgwater
2 RECYCLED STOMP Roadrunners JCC/Kingfisher CC, Wells
3 BAMBINOS MEXICANA FIESTA Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
Any Walking Entry
1 MEXICANO Zem CC, Chard
2 THE POLAR EXPRESS A & A CC, Kilmington
3 CHILDHOOD DREAMS Parkers CC, Ilminster
4 THE 3 DIVAS Debbie, Donna & Amber, Bridgwater
5 WITCH? DOCTOR Just For Fun CC, Taunton
6 YESTERDAY’S YEARS Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Any Mounted Entry
1 GALLERY – ROYAL BARUM Barnstaple Carnival, Barnstaple
2 THE LONDON EYE-NO THE SOMERSET EYES Q Georges Club, Watchet
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
= MICKEYS PARADE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
= MICKEYS PARADE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
HALLOWEEN Wills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
PHANTOM Masqueraders CC, Meare
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
ASHA FRANCIS Cavalers CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
ROCK YOU Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open
SPELLBOUND (JAMIE DAY) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
SPELLBOUND Ramblers CC, Bridgwater