bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

2006 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open

1ICE WARZPentathlon CC, North Petherton
2KONG HEY FAT CHOIGemini CC, Ilminster
3SPIRIT OF THE ANCESTORSHuckyduck CC, Coleford
4ETERNAL SPIRITOasis CC, Frome
5SCOOBY DOOShambles CC, Shepton Mallet
6DESTINYKing William CC, Glastonbury
7STARLIGHT EXPRESSNew Beginning CC, Taunton
8BEHIND THE MASQUEAysheberton Stannary CC, Ashburton
9WILLY WONKASt Peters CC, Yeovil
Tableaux/Feature Cart – Local
1GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2SUPERHEROESMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
3YEEHARamblers CC, Bridgwater
4SAMURAI QUESTGriffens CC, Bridgwater
5VALHALLA ROCKWills CC, Bridgwater
6UMOJAVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
7DIAMOND CASINOLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8GO GO NOAHYMCA CC, Bridgwater
9SAMBACavaliers CC, Bridgwater
10AROUND THE WORLDBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
11JOURNEY TO NEVERLANDCenturion CC, Bridgwater
12ENGLAND’S GLORYCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
13LOONEY CARTOONEYRenegades CC, Bridgwater

Feature Cart – Open

1Y N HUMasqueraders CC, Meare
2RACE NIGHTGlobe CC, Wells
3SAMBA CARNAVALHarlequin CC, Ilminster
4GENGHIS KHANWick CC, Glastonbury
5CLOWN TOWNBritannia CC, Castle Cary
6THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIXPhoenix CC, Broadclyst
7BAILAMOSEvolution CC, Bridgwater
8SCREAMWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9FIRE AND ICESidvale CC, Sidford
10LIGHTS CAMERA ACTIONPrattens CC, Midsomer Norton
11LIFE OF THE SAMURAICobra CC, Wells
12TIEMPOGorgons CC, Wells
13JUMPIN’ JACKSHot Rock CC, Gillingham
14WASTED IN SPACEHigh Spirits CC, Honiton

Comic Feature Cart

1I NEED A HERONewmarket CC, Bridgwater
2COCK ROCKCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3I’M SO EGG-CITEDOne Plus One CC, Chard
4COUNTRY BONKERSLuckington CC, Coleford
5SCOOBY DON’T YOU DIRTY DOGOscars CC, Crewkerne
6HOT STUFFPoppe Inne CC, Tatworth
7NYMPHO’S GO DOWN UNDERNympho’s CC, Colyton
8BEAR OR BARENunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9KING KONG FU!!Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
10JUNGLE MIXDT6 CC, Bridport
11KNIGHT FEVERWells & Glastonbury YFCC,
12OW-LIMP-ICSWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
13THE WACKY RACESAxminster YFC, Axminster
14BEACH BUMS2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
15WHO LET THE COWS OUTMardons CC, Midsomer Norton
16YOU NEED A HEROHighbridge YFCC, Highbridge
17CARTOON HERO’SMutineers CC, Teignmouth

Juvenile Cart

1INDIAN SPIRITMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2TIGER ROCKToppers JCC, North Petherton
3RIO RIOBrimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
4CHINESE WATER FESTIVALHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
5ICE FXTango JCC, Salcombe Regis
6LITTLE GEMSSouth Brent CC, South Brent
7SENSATIONAL PSYCHEDELIC SIXTIESAshburton CC, Ashburton
8PARADISE FEATHERSMole CC, Blandford Forum
9MADAGASCARKey Kids JCC, Glastonbury
10ATMOSPHERICSBovey Tracey Royalty, Bovey Tracey

Single Masquerader Adult

1ROBOTNIKGwillym Harris, Wells
2ICEICAJodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
3ALF’S CAFDave Arney, Taunton
4THE “GHOST” OF CAPTAIN HOOKRoger Muspratt-Hamilton, Paignton
5CARNIVAL COLOURSMono, Trowbridge
6DIVINE WARRIORLisa Arney, Taunton
7QUEST FOR THE GRAILSam Ryall, Warminster
8TEA FOR TWOLyn Tutty, Dawlish
9RAINBOAAbbie Haines (Carab CC), Frome
10THE STAR MASTERRaymond Iles, Sturminster Newton
11PARTYTIME!!!Termin8, Bridgwater
12QUEEN BEEJudy Williams, Ilminster
13ROCK AROUND THE CLOCKAnn Cook, Amethyst CC, Wincanton
14ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALLTracy Cook, Amethyst CC, Wincanton

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1EGYPTUS, GUARDIAN OF THE NILEHayley Daniells, Street
2SPECIAL DELIVERYKristian Plummer, Melksham
3BEHEADEDGeorgia Kitchen, Frome
4IN2OUTA SPACECarina Haines (Carab CC), Frome
5THE KEY KEEPERHannah Elswood, Ilminster
6MISS PEACOCKHannah Jackson, Ilminster
7CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANGAndrew Churches, Godney
8THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBERachel Cox, Chard
9H.M.S. ARE WE THERE YETJoshua Lee, Ilminster
10ORNAMENTAL WILLOWSammie Callow, Warminster
11THE PUMPKIN PRINCESSAmy Pickersgill, Glastonbury
12CAMEOEmma Witton, Dawlish
13MONKEYS IN BUSINESSBlake Gill (Carab CC), Frome
14AZTEC WIZARDDamon Dyer, Chard
15NOAHRachel Churches, Godney
16FLIGHT OF FANTASYJessica Ryall, Warminster

Pairs

1ICE MAGICThe Fellowship CC, Hinton St George & Taunton
2WARPATHKrakus CC, Shaftesbury
3HEAVEN AND HELLRazzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4SPIRITS OF THE NORTHFoxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
5BELLES OF THE BALLCatherine & Patricia Male, Ilminster
6THE ROARING TWENTIESJackie Kelly & Alison Elswood, Taunton
7COLD AS ICEExcalibur CC, Topsham
8LET’S SAMBACavalier Pups, Bridgwater
9BUTTERFLIESMichelle Brauer & Stephanie Gill, Bridgwater
10SHAGGY & SCOOBY DOO ON THE LOOSEFantasy CC, Bridgwater

Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult

1FROZEN IN TIMEXtreme CC, Ilminster
2SHOUT FOR CABARETMotiv8 CC, Yeovil
3WORLD CUP DAMESNatajacks CC, Frome
4STILL A FLOATEclipse CC, Cheriton Bishop
5DYNAMITES DOES CHRISTMASDynamites CC, Glastonbury
6WILFS PHANTOM MASQUERADEWilfs CC, Bridgwater
7STEP BACK IN TIMEEn-Spired CC, Salisbury
8DEAD MANS CHESTBelvaunic & Woverines CC, Frome
9CLOCKWORK PARADEParadise CC, Radstock

Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile

1CIRCUS SCHOOL PARADEHamp JCC, Bridgwater
2PRIDE OF ENGLANDCrusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
3IT’S CHRISTMAS TIMEBumblebee’s CC, Bridgwater

Any Walking Entry

1WHIZZ BANGA & A CC, Kilmington
2EXCALIBURParkers CC, Ilminster
3JOSEPHZem CC, Chard
4CHINESE DRAGONRoadrunners CC, Wells
5DEAD MANS CHESTRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
6MUSIC MANJust For Fun CC, Taunton

Any Mounted Entry

1DANCE FEVERDomino CC, Chard
2TRANQUILITYTorbay Carnival, Torbay
3ELEMENT WARRIORSDragon Star CC, Chard
4GEORGE MINI ROUNDABOUTGeorges Club, Watchet
53 WHEELS ON MY WAGON2 Little Boys CC, Gillingham/Shepton Mallet

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

=YEEHARamblers CC, Bridgwater
=UMOJAVagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

VALHALLA ROCKWills CC, Bridgwater

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

JAMIE DAYRamblers CC, Bridgwater

Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

GO GO NOAHYMCA CC. Bridgwater

Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US) (NIGEL STANDERWICK)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

GHOST SHIP (DELIVER US)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater