bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2007 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open
1 TENOCHTITLAN Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 NARNIA Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 COSSACKS King William CC, Glastonbury
4 VENEZIA Oasis CC, Frome
5 BUGSY MALONE Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
6 PANTO PRONTO St Peter’s CC, Yeovil
7 CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG New Beginning CC, Taunton
8 ONCE UPON A RHYME Aysheberton Stannary CC, Ashburton
Tableaux/Feature Cart – Local
1 VAMPIRES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 MASQUERADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
3 BUSHIDO Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 THOR – GOD OF THUNDER Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
5 HERE COMES THE CIRCUS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 THE KRAKEN AWAKES Wills CC, Bridgwater
7 SANTA’S LITTLE HELPERS Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
8 CARIBA British Flag CC, Bridgwater
9 A WINTER’S DREAM YMCA CC, Bridgwater
10 WHAT A WRECK Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 PHAROAHS THROUGH THE AGES Centurion CC, Bridgwater
12 MEXICANA Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
13 RENOBOTICS Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 WRATH OF NEPTUNE Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 CIRCUS ON PARADE Globe CC, Wells
3 WILD BOY Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 DISCO MANIA Harlequin CC, Ilminster
5 DRAGONIA Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
6 SUPER BOWL Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7 USA Britannia CC, Castle Cary
8 ROCK YOU Gorgons CC, Wells
9 BRAZILIA Sid Vale CC, Sidford
10 DEVIL’S DISCO Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
11 MOULIN ROUGE Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
12 MESHEECA Aliens CC, Frome
13 WILD IN THE JUNGLE Cobra CC, Wells
14 VOODOO Club 2000, Chard
15 WIZZ BOOM Eclipse CC, Cheriton Bishop
16 VEGAS LIVE Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
17 CIRCUS Mutineers CC, South Devon
18 GHOST TRAIN DT6 CC, Bridport
Comic Feature Cart
1 DUDE (LOOKS LIKE A LADY) Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 NYMPHOS GO MENTAL ORIENTAL Nymphos CC, Colyton
3 THE JOLLY ROGER One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4 BEER BELLY DANCERS Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
5 CAMP CAPERS Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
6 MONSTER MASH Luckington CC, Coleford
7 MISS LEADING DANCE SCHOOL 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
8 GRANNY ROBIX Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9 FOR THE UDDER ONE Poppe Inn CC, Tatworth
10 GROOVE WITH THE GRANDPARENTS Muppets CC, Shaftesbury
11 YEE-HA Wells & Glastonbury YFCC,
12 JUNGLE ROCK Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
Juvenile Cart
1 ZULUS Toppers CC, North Petherton
2 DADDY COOL (ICE COOL) Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
3 PANTASIAN VOYAGE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
4 MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE Brimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
5 ABRACADABRA Tango JCC, Salcombe Regis
6 MYSTICAL PEGASUS South Brent CC, South Brent
7 HAPPY FEET Mole CC, Blandford Forum
8 THE RUNAWAY TRAIN Rascals CC, Frome
Single Masquerader Adult
1 RIO ROCKELLIO Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Paignton
2 CRYSTAL CHANDELIER Jodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
3 NOCONA COMANCHE Abbie Haines, Frome
4 YULE TIME Mono, Trowbridge
5 CHINESE FESTIVAL Dave Arney, Taunton
6 JEST-IN-TIME Raymond Iles, Sturminster Newton
7 BUTTONS & BOWS Judy Williams, Ilminster
8 THAT’S MAGIC Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
9 QUEEN OF BRETONNIA Samantha Ryall, Westbury
10 SPARKLE SERENADE Steve Roberts, Yeovil
11 TEDDY BEARS PICNIC Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
12 DIVA LAS VEGAS Termin8, Bridgwater
13 I’M NOT JOSEPH SO ANY DREAM WILL DO Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 SOMERSET’S SAMBADROME Hayley Daniells, Street
2 PHOENIX FROM THE FLAMES Rachel Cox, Chard
3 JAMACIAN CALIPSO Andrew Churches, Glastonbury
4 RED RIO Georgina Bussell, Yeovil
5 BILL AND BEN AND ME Matthew Parker (Parkers CC), Ilminster
6 BEIJING Carina Haines, Frome
7 RAINBOW LIGHTNING Rachel Churches, Glastonbury
8 NEW YORK, NEW YORK Sammie Callow, Westbury
9 DIWALI (FESTIVAL OF LIGHT) Amy Pickersgill, Glastonbury
10 ICE ENCHANTRESS Hannah Jackson, Ilminster
11 OUT OF AFRIKA Becky Callow, Westbury
12 MEDUSA Georgia Kitchen, Frome
13 BOADICEA Jessica Ryall, Westbury
14 CLOCKWORK MAN Marcus Jackson, Ilminster
15 KNIGHT OF THE JUNGLE Blake Gill, Frome
16 RHAPSODY IN BLUE Emma Witton, Dawlish
17 JANE SEYMOUR Faye Rawkins, Westbury
18 MY DREAMS OF A PRINCESS Katelyn-Marie Ashley, Bridgwater
Pairs
1 FIREWORK FRENZY Krakus CC, Shaftesbury
2 COURT IN THE ACT Smandy’s CC, Keinton Mandeville
3 TREASURES OF DE NILE Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4 FEATHERED FRIENDS Star Delights, Shaftesbury
5 CITRUS CELEBRATION Jackie Kelly & Hannah Elswood, Ilminster
6 VIVA Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
7 JACK IN THE BOX Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
8 IT’S A KIND OF MAGYK Excalibur CC, Topsham
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1 AZTEC GOLD Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 AFTER ALL THESE YEARS THE WILFS COME OUT OF THE CLOSET Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
3 MING TAO BING Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
4 HORNS AND WINGS Dynamites CC, Glastonbury
5 MYTHICAL DRAGONS Xtreme CC, Ilminster
6 CHRISTMAS CRACKER Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
7 FIRE & ICE En-Spired CC, Salisbury
8 MUCKING ABOUT Domino CC, Chard
9 WELCOME TO THE DRIVE Natajacks CC, Frome
10 CAN YOU GUESS “WHAT IT IS YET” Crazy Crew CC, Bristol
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1 SAMBA SCHOOL Hamp Juvenile CC, Bridgwater
2 SANTA’S LITTLE FOLLOWERS Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
3 VEGAS NIGHTS Avalon JCC, Glastonbury
Any Walking Entry
1 CLOWNING AROUND Zem CC, Chard
2 CRAZY HORSES A&A CC, Kilmington
3 CHERUBS TRAIN Ebony Saunders (Motiv8 Mini’s CC), Yeovil
4 DR WHO Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
5 LORD OF THE RINGS Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Any Mounted Entry
1 GEORGES FAIRGROUND SCENE George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
VAMPIRES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
MASQUERADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
TENOCHTITLAN Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
THOR – GOD OF THUNDER Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
MASQUERADE Griffens CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
PHIL ATYEO Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
VAMPIRES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
SANTS LITTLE HELPERS Crusaders CC. Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open
WRATH OF NEPTUNE (ANDREW HECKS) Masqueraders CC, Meare
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
VAMPIRES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater