bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

2008 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open

1GET THE PARTY STARTED (BY INVITATION ONLY!)Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2GHOST RIDERS IN THE SKYOasis CC, Frome
3HEART OF THE OCEANKing William CC, Glastonbury
4MARY POPPINSShambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5TAT2ARTHuckyduck CC, Coleford
6ESPANASt Peter’s CC, Yeovil
7RIDE OF THE VALYKERIESAysheberton Stannary CC, Ashburton
8CAMBERWICKNew Beginning CC, Taunton
Tableaux Cart – Local
1AMADEUSWills CC, Bridgwater
2QUALITY STREETCenturion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1FESTIVAL OF THE LION KINGHarlequin CC, Ilminster
2JESTER CHOO CHOOMasqueraders CC, Meare
3MARDI GRAS (JESTERS)Wick CC, Glastonbury
4CARNIVALGlobe CC, Wells
5MUNDO PARADEAliens CC, Frome
6JOSEPHBritannia CC, Castle Cary
7MICKEY’S EXPRESSSid Vale CC, Sidford
8GAMBLERS PARADISECobra CC, Wells
9MEDIEVAL LEGENDEclipse CC, Chard
10DIAMONDS OF INDIARevellers CC, Shaftesbury
11FIRECRACKERHot Rock CC, Gillingham
12BATTLEGROUND – THE BEGINNING OF THE ENDPhoenix CC, Broadclyst
13L’AMOURDomino CC, Chard
14KABULMutineers CC, South Devon
15SHOWBIZ SPARKLEBudleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
Feature Cart – Local
1NEMESIS (INVASION EARTH)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2CLEOPATRAGriffens CC, Bridgwater
3GHOST RIDERS “LET’S RIDE”Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4WAR PARTYVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5TOY TOWN STEAMRamblers CC, Bridgwater
6ANGELO DIAVOLIBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
7LUNGCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
8VICTORY (FIGHT TO THE END)Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9JAZZ TIMEYMCA CC, Bridgwater
10STATESIDECavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11SHOWTIMERenegades CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Cart
1MOO LAMB ROUGEJust Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
2BG’SNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
3DISCO BABIESCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
4NYMPHOS PROBE URANUSNymphos CC, Colyton
5HORSING AROUNDOne Plus One CC, Ilminster
6ST TRINIANSPoppe Inn CC, Tatworth
7UGLY GIRLMardons CC, Midsomer Norton
8HEY BIG SUSPENDERNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9ROCK A BYE BABY2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
10STAR TREKKINGLuckington CC, Coleford
11THE BAA-JING OLYMPICSWells & Glastonbury YFCC,
Juvenile Cart
1FLOWERS IN THE RAINMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2YODEL-AY-EEEToppers CC, North Petherton
3JESTERS PARADEHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
4FRIGHT NIGHTRascals JCC, Ilminster
5HORROR EXPRESSTango JCC, Salcombe Regis
6U.S.A.Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
7WHATEVER THE WEATHERBrimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
8BOOGIE BELLESSouth Brent CC, South Brent
9LAND OF MAKE BELIEVERascals CC, Frome
10NAVAHOEBovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey
Single Masquerader Adult
1MACHIAndrew Plummer, Melksham
2POSSIBLY KING EDWARDAndrew Chuches, Glastonbury
3JACK-O-LANTERNRaymond Iles, Sturminster Newton
4THROUGH-THE-EYEJodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
5TUNAEPNIVRAMMIPaul Smith, Somerton
6MASQUERADE BALLRoger Muspratt- Hamilton, Paignton
7KATSUMOTOKristian Plummer, Melksham
8BEACH BUMSamantha Ryall, Westbury
9STAR BURSTAbbie Haines, Frome
10GOING DUTCHMono, Trowbridge
11GUITAR SOLOTracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
11RED SAILS IN THE SUNSETLyn Tutty, Dawlish
13CHOCOLATE DELIGHTAnn Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
14TOUCH OF IRISHJudy Williams, Ilminster
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1JOKER OF THE PACKHayley Daniells, Street
2HESTIA, GODDESS OF FIRECarina Haines, Frome
3STARLIGHT SHOWGIRLRachel Cox, Chard
4KAO KUNG BAYAMJessica Ryall, Westbury
5CARNIVAL SHOWTIMEHannah Jackson, Ilminster
6CLOWNING AROUNDEmma Witton, Dawlish
7JEWEL OF THE EASTMatthew Parker (Parkers CC), Ilminster
8GAME ON, GAME OVERSammie Callow, Westbury
9TIFFANY A PLUME OF COLOURBecky Callow, Westbury
10AZTEC ADVENTURERMarcus Jackson, Ilminster
Pairs
1STRINGS ATTACHEDLisa & Dave Arney, Taunton
2BATS OUT OF HELLFoxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
3HOT ‘N’ HOLYSmandy’s CC, Keinton Mandeville
4TOFPACKrakus CC, Shaftesbury
5SNOW WHITE AND THE WICKED QUEENRazzamatazz CC, Gillingham
6LAUGHTER UNLIMITEDExcalibur CC, Topsham
7SUN “GODS OF THE UNIVERSE”Mjamb CC, Frome
8SPIDERELLAStardelights CC, Shaftesbury
9ORIENTAL AUTUMNHannah & Kieran Wood, Ilminster
10FLAMENCO FEVERCavalier Pups, Bridgwater
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1THE BETTY WOODS FORMER PUPILS, FORMATION DANCE TEAM TOOWilfs CC, Bridgwater
2DEMONS AFTER DARKXtreme CC, Ilminster
3WOT’S IN THE BOXNatajacks CC, Frome
4CREEPSWaterside CC, Midsomer Norton
5LIN DA DA (ALADDIN)Dynamites CC, Glastonbury
6STEP BACK IN TIMEMendip Vale CC, Wells
7DANC-TATION (THE SHOW)En-Spired CC, Salisbury
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1UGLY BUG BALLHamp Juvenile CC, Bridgwater
2YIPPEE K IAvalon JCC, Glastonbury
3CHINESE WAYCrusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
Any Walking Entry
1SPACETic Toc CC, Axminster
2PANTOTIMEZem CC, Chard
3PINBALL WIZA&A CC, Kilmington
4HAPPY BIRTHDAYLa La La, Street
5ENTERTAINERSFantasy CC, Bridgwater
Any Mounted Entry
1JUNGLE SAFARICameron Cooke, South Brent
2DR WHOK9 CC, Honiton
3BANGRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
4ELECTRIC ROUNDABOUTGeorge Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
War PartyVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
Nemesis (Invasion Earth)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
AmedeusWills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
Ghost Riders “Let’s Ride”Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
=Nemesis (Invasion Earth)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
=Ghost Riders “Let’s Ride”Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
Simon CourtVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
Nemesis (Invasion Earth)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
Victory (Fight To The End)Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open
Nemesis (Invasion Earth)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
Nemesis (Invasion Earth)Gremlins CC, Bridgwater