bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2008 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open

1 GET THE PARTY STARTED (BY INVITATION ONLY!) Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 GHOST RIDERS IN THE SKY Oasis CC, Frome
3 HEART OF THE OCEAN King William CC, Glastonbury
4 MARY POPPINS Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5 TAT2ART Huckyduck CC, Coleford
6 ESPANA St Peter’s CC, Yeovil
7 RIDE OF THE VALYKERIES Aysheberton Stannary CC, Ashburton
8 CAMBERWICK New Beginning CC, Taunton
Tableaux Cart – Local
1 AMADEUS Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 QUALITY STREET Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 FESTIVAL OF THE LION KING Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 JESTER CHOO CHOO Masqueraders CC, Meare
3 MARDI GRAS (JESTERS) Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 CARNIVAL Globe CC, Wells
5 MUNDO PARADE Aliens CC, Frome
6 JOSEPH Britannia CC, Castle Cary
7 MICKEY’S EXPRESS Sid Vale CC, Sidford
8 GAMBLERS PARADISE Cobra CC, Wells
9 MEDIEVAL LEGEND Eclipse CC, Chard
10 DIAMONDS OF INDIA Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
11 FIRECRACKER Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
12 BATTLEGROUND – THE BEGINNING OF THE END Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
13 L’AMOUR Domino CC, Chard
14 KABUL Mutineers CC, South Devon
15 SHOWBIZ SPARKLE Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
Feature Cart – Local
1 NEMESIS (INVASION EARTH) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 CLEOPATRA Griffens CC, Bridgwater
3 GHOST RIDERS “LET’S RIDE” Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 WAR PARTY Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5 TOY TOWN STEAM Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
6 ANGELO DIAVOLI British Flag CC, Bridgwater
7 LUNG Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
8 VICTORY (FIGHT TO THE END) Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9 JAZZ TIME YMCA CC, Bridgwater
10 STATESIDE Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 SHOWTIME Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Cart
1 MOO LAMB ROUGE Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
2 BG’S Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
3 DISCO BABIES Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
4 NYMPHOS PROBE URANUS Nymphos CC, Colyton
5 HORSING AROUND One Plus One CC, Ilminster
6 ST TRINIANS Poppe Inn CC, Tatworth
7 UGLY GIRL Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
8 HEY BIG SUSPENDER Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9 ROCK A BYE BABY 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
10 STAR TREKKING Luckington CC, Coleford
11 THE BAA-JING OLYMPICS Wells & Glastonbury YFCC,
Juvenile Cart
1 FLOWERS IN THE RAIN Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 YODEL-AY-EEE Toppers CC, North Petherton
3 JESTERS PARADE Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
4 FRIGHT NIGHT Rascals JCC, Ilminster
5 HORROR EXPRESS Tango JCC, Salcombe Regis
6 U.S.A. Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
7 WHATEVER THE WEATHER Brimgrovers JCC, Ilminster
8 BOOGIE BELLES South Brent CC, South Brent
9 LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE Rascals CC, Frome
10 NAVAHOE Bovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey
Single Masquerader Adult
1 MACHI Andrew Plummer, Melksham
2 POSSIBLY KING EDWARD Andrew Chuches, Glastonbury
3 JACK-O-LANTERN Raymond Iles, Sturminster Newton
4 THROUGH-THE-EYE Jodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge
5 TUNAEPNIVRAMMI Paul Smith, Somerton
6 MASQUERADE BALL Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Paignton
7 KATSUMOTO Kristian Plummer, Melksham
8 BEACH BUM Samantha Ryall, Westbury
9 STAR BURST Abbie Haines, Frome
10 GOING DUTCH Mono, Trowbridge
11 GUITAR SOLO Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
11 RED SAILS IN THE SUNSET Lyn Tutty, Dawlish
13 CHOCOLATE DELIGHT Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
14 TOUCH OF IRISH Judy Williams, Ilminster
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 JOKER OF THE PACK Hayley Daniells, Street
2 HESTIA, GODDESS OF FIRE Carina Haines, Frome
3 STARLIGHT SHOWGIRL Rachel Cox, Chard
4 KAO KUNG BAYAM Jessica Ryall, Westbury
5 CARNIVAL SHOWTIME Hannah Jackson, Ilminster
6 CLOWNING AROUND Emma Witton, Dawlish
7 JEWEL OF THE EAST Matthew Parker (Parkers CC), Ilminster
8 GAME ON, GAME OVER Sammie Callow, Westbury
9 TIFFANY A PLUME OF COLOUR Becky Callow, Westbury
10 AZTEC ADVENTURER Marcus Jackson, Ilminster
Pairs
1 STRINGS ATTACHED Lisa & Dave Arney, Taunton
2 BATS OUT OF HELL Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
3 HOT ‘N’ HOLY Smandy’s CC, Keinton Mandeville
4 TOFPAC Krakus CC, Shaftesbury
5 SNOW WHITE AND THE WICKED QUEEN Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
6 LAUGHTER UNLIMITED Excalibur CC, Topsham
7 SUN “GODS OF THE UNIVERSE” Mjamb CC, Frome
8 SPIDERELLA Stardelights CC, Shaftesbury
9 ORIENTAL AUTUMN Hannah & Kieran Wood, Ilminster
10 FLAMENCO FEVER Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1 THE BETTY WOODS FORMER PUPILS, FORMATION DANCE TEAM TOO Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
2 DEMONS AFTER DARK Xtreme CC, Ilminster
3 WOT’S IN THE BOX Natajacks CC, Frome
4 CREEPS Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
5 LIN DA DA (ALADDIN) Dynamites CC, Glastonbury
6 STEP BACK IN TIME Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7 DANC-TATION (THE SHOW) En-Spired CC, Salisbury
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1 UGLY BUG BALL Hamp Juvenile CC, Bridgwater
2 YIPPEE K I Avalon JCC, Glastonbury
3 CHINESE WAY Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
Any Walking Entry
1 SPACE Tic Toc CC, Axminster
2 PANTOTIME Zem CC, Chard
3 PINBALL WIZ A&A CC, Kilmington
4 HAPPY BIRTHDAY La La La, Street
5 ENTERTAINERS Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Any Mounted Entry
1 JUNGLE SAFARI Cameron Cooke, South Brent
2 DR WHO K9 CC, Honiton
3 BANG Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
4 ELECTRIC ROUNDABOUT George Brimacombe BEM, Watchet
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
War Party Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
Nemesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
Amedeus Wills CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
Ghost Riders “Let’s Ride” Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
= Nemesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= Ghost Riders “Let’s Ride” Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
Simon Court Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Skipper Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle Open
Nemesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
Victory (Fight To The End) Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Towing Vechicle Driver Open
Nemesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
Nemesis (Invasion Earth) Gremlins CC, Bridgwater