bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2009 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open
1 To The Trees Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 Alice’s Dream Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 Boardstiff Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4 Ceremonial Barge of the Dragon Emperor Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
5 Enchanted Parade Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
6 Wind in the Willows Oasis CC, Frome
7 Kingdom Of Heaven King William CC, Glastonbury
Feature & Tableau Cart – Local
1 Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 Ramses Revenge (Curse of the Mummy) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 Rollup Rollup Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 Venezia Wills CC, Bridgwater
5 The Magic of the Caribbean Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
6 Djinn British Flag CC, Bridgwater
7 Scarecrows (Get Off My Land) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
8 Bantu Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
9 Frostasia Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
10 Rhyme Time Centurion CC, Bridgwater
11 Stand and Deliver Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
12 Candyland Express YMCA CC, Bridgwater
13 Death Express Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 Burlesque Cabaret Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 Incantation Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 Ahtena (Ice Warriors) Globe CC, Wells
4 Rolling On The River Sid Vale CC, Sidford
5 Checkmate Wick CC, Glastonbury
6 Carnaval Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
7 Something Kinda Boo! Mendip Vale CC, Wells
8 Terror-Way Train Cobra CC, Wells
9 Icequerade Eclipse CC, Honiton
10 Parade Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
11 Hell-O-Ween Gorgons CC, Wells
12 Spiderwick Britannia CC, Castle Cary
13 Disturbia Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
14 Zombie Domino CC, Chard
15 Rhythm Of The Night Club 2000, Chard
16 Candyland OSMVSU, Ottery St Mary
Comic Feature Cart
1 O’Rafferty’s Motor Car Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
2 Contraband Pirates Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
3 Life’s A Drag Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
4 The Rex Factor One Plus One CC, Ilminster
5 James Pond Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6 Zomerset Wedding 2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
7 Farm Yard Antics Luckington CC, Coleford
8 Nutters Clean Up Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
9 Glasto Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Glastonbury
Juvenile Cart
1 Gee Wiz Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2 Russian Blue Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 Indian Spirit Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
4 Motion In The Ocean Rascals CC, Ilminster
5 Showboat Tango JCC, Salcombe Regis
6 El Loco (Crazy Train) Toppers CC, North Petherton
7 Gypsy Glade South Brent CC, South Brent
8 City of Rock and Roll Little Devils JCC, Frome
Single Masquerader Adult
1 Frostika (You Can Call Me Jack) Mike Daniells, Street
2 Bat’er The Devil you know Than The Devil You Don’t Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Paignton
3 Spider Queen Rose Clarke, Trowbridge
4 In An English Country Garden Dave Arney, Taunton
5 Crystal Enchantment Hannah Elswood, Ilminster
6 The Road Running Pecker Michael Churches, Glastonbury
7 Secret Garden Jodie-Bea Mitchell (JBCC), Kingsbridge
8 Music Maestro Ray Iles, Sturminster Newton
9 Mida$ Adam Cox, Street
10 Laundretta Wash ‘N’ Dry Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
11 Carnival Caf Re-Opening Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
12 Madame Butterfly Judy Williams, Ilminster
13 Guardian Of Haides Samantha Ryall, Westbury
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 By Jiminy!! Matthew Parker, Ilminster
2 Chiumbo Jamie Buckland, Frome
3 The Ningaloo Reef Becky Callow, Westbury
4 Cleopatra’s Charm Rachel Cox, Chard
5 Pink Perinade Sammie Callow, Westbury
6 Flight Of Fantasy Hannah Jackson, Ilminster
7 Eudocimus Ruber Jessica Ryall, Westbury
8 Comicobana Amy Pickersgill, Glastonbury
Pairs
1 The Spirit of the Choctaw Brimgrovers CC, Ilminster
2 Ice Fantasy Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
3 Venezia – Behind The Mask Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4 Samba Sizzler Stardelights CC, Shaftesbury
5 It’s All In The Stars Mary & Jess Batten-Stevens, Ottery St Mary
6 Eye 2 Eye Krakus CC, Shaftesbury
7 Formula Fraud Cooke Family CC, South Brent
8 Formation Flying Cousins CC, Frome
9 Clown ‘in’ A Round Marcus & Joshua Jackson, Ilminster
10 Dogtanian & His Mouse-Cat-Teers Smandy’s CC, Keinton Mandeville
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1 Sweet Sugar Candyman Xtreme CC, Ilminster
2 Warbling This Melody In H Two Oh Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
3 The Great Cherry-Key Whiskey Ambush Natajacks CC, Frome
4 Vegas Zem CC, Chard
5 R We Human En-Spired CC, Salisbury
6 Intergalactic Circus of Wonders Chameleon Batonettes, Bridgwater
7 Guess Who’s Back Crazy Crew CC, Bristol
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1 Schools For The Future Hamp Community Junior School CC, Bridgwater
2 Masked Ball Avalon JCC, Glastonbury
3 African Carnival Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
4 Wild West Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
Best Decorated Towing Vehicle
1 Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 To The Trees Gemini CC, Ilminster
3 Burlesque Cabaret Masqueraders CC, Meare
4 Incantation Harlequin CC, Ilminster
Best Dressed Towing Vehivle Driver
1 Hell-O-Ween Gorgons CC, Wells
2 Rollup, Rollup Griffens CC, Bridgwater
3 Burlesque Cabaret Masqueraders CC, Meare
4 The Magic of the Caribbean Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
1 Cartoon Characters Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
= Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= Ramses Revenge (Curse of the Mummy) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
= Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
= Ramses Revenge (Curse of the Mummy) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry open
To The Trees Gemini CC, Ilminster
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
Dave Redwood Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
Ramses Revenge (Curse of the Mummy) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
Joust Gremlins CC, Bridgwater