bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2010 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Open

1 AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GARDEN Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 COLOSSEUM Gemini CC, Ilminster
3 MUSEUM LIFE Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
4 SPIRIT OF THE BLITZ Huckyduck CC, Coleford
5 A-DA-NV-DO TSA-GI (SPIRIT DREAMS) King William CC, Glastonbury
6 DRAGONFIRE Oasis CC, Frome
7 OVER THE RAINBOW New Beginning, Taunton

Feature & Tableau Cart – Local

1 WILD BILL S RUN AWAY TRAIN Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 GUARDIANS OF THE DEEP Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 GALACTIC CIRCUS Wills CC, Bridgwater
4 TUSK Griffens CC, Bridgwater
5 GARGOYLES British Flag CC, Bridgwater
6 MOONLIGHT MASQUERADE Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
7 BOMBAY DREAM Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
8 MYSTERY OF TAROT Centurion CC, Bridgwater
9 FROSTY JACK Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
10 JEST FOR FUN Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 ITS CHRISTMAS YMCA CC, Bridgwater
12 CARNIVALE Renegades CC, Bridgwater
13 CLOCKWORK KINGDOM Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 THE ODYSSEY Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 GEPPETTO S WORKSHOP Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 DRACO MILITUS (DRAGON WARRIOR) Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4 FIDDLE FIGHT Globe CC, Wells
5 ROME 217 AD Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
6 JOKERS Sid Vale CC, Sidmouth
7 THAT S A RAP Mendip Vale CC, Wells
8 VOODOO CARNIVAL Eclipse CC, Chard
9 SCROOGE Wick CC, Glastonbury
10 ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
11 THE DRAGON DANCE Cobra CC, Wells
12 EGYPTIAN BLUE Gorgons CC, Wells
13 TOUCH DOWN Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
14 SPIRIT OF THE HAWK Britannia CC, Castle Cary

Comic Feature Cart

1 IT S A SIN Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 OH LAY Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
3 OH WHAT A KNIGHT One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4 RIVER PRANCE 2R’S CC, Temple Cloud
5 I M A NUTTER GET ME OUT OF HERE Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
6 NAVY LARK Luckington CC, Coleford
7 THE WAY I MOOVE Wells & Glastonbury YFCC,
8 MATURE CHAVS Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
9 THE WAY YOU MILK ME PHIL Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary

Juvenile Cart

1 AFRICA Marina Sydenham, Bridgwater
2 THE SHOW Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
3 CEREMONIAL BARGE Toppers CC, North Petherton
4 CHRISTMAS ROCK N ROLL Tango JCC, Sidmouth
5 MEDIEVAL PAGEANT Rascals CC, Ilminster
6 RIO Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
7 SNOWTIME South Brent CC, South Brent
8 PIRATES Little Devils JCC, Frome
9 APACHE WARRIORS Brimgrovers CC, Ilminster
10 DISCO LIGHTZ Bovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey

Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult

1 POKER FACE Xtreme CC, Ilminster
2 THIS IS NOT A WIND-UP ITS THE WILFS Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
3 BOMBAY Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
4 IT S A TOPSY TURVY WORLD Natajacks CC, Frome
5 BODACIOUS Boogie Bass Bugs, Honiton
6 ZIMMER LYMPICS Diva s CC, Frome
7 CLEAN SWEEP En-Spired CC, Salisbury
8 THE RACE Domino CC, Chard
9 MOJO PARTY Mojo CC, Shepton Mallet
10 HEART OF ASIA Chameleon Battonettes, Bridgwater

Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile

1 ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK Avalon JCC, Glastonbury

Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)

1 SOMETHING DIFFERENT Nor-Manics CC, Radstock
2 BEARDED PEARL Cooke Family CC, South Brent
3 JESTERS Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
4 FROSTY S FOLLOWERS Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater

Pairs

1 MASK-SCARE-ADE Smandy’s CC, Keinton Mandeville
2 SKELESAURUS LANCERII AKA THE FOSSIL HUNTERS Cousins CC, Frome
3 CHECK MATES Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury
4 TWO SPACED OUT Krakus CC, Shaftesbury

Single Masquerader Adult

1 SKULLDUGGERY A&A CC, Kilmington
2 JEWEL OF THE SEA Jodie-Bea Mitchell (JBCC), Kingsbridge
3 A GOOD KNIGHT OUT Mike Daniells, Street
4 ARACHNOPHOBIA THE SEQUEL Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Paignton
5 SAMBA SENSATION Hannah Jackson, Ilminster
6 BEHIND THE MASK Kevin Sivell, Frome
7 RAGTIME Dave Arney, Taunton
8 ARBORESCENT Jeanette Plummer, Melksham
9 PAPILIOS Mono, Trowbridge
10 ITS TIME FOR HALLOWEEN Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
11 QUEEN OF HEARTS Judy Williams, Ilminster
12 DIY-ASTEROUS (STILL TRYING!) Tracey Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
13 POWER FLOWER Abbie Haines, Frome
14 FINAL FLIGHT St Peter’s CC, Yeovil
15 PLAIN SAILING Adam Cox, Street

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1 INTI Amy Pickersgill, Street
2 TUDOR Becky Callow, Westbury
3 CRISP COUTURE Trish Male CC, Ilminster
4 RAINBOWS END Matthew Parker, Ilminster
5 PINCTADA Carina Haines, Frome
6 AND THE WINNER IS?! Sammie Callow, Westbury
7 POLAR ICE QUEEN Georgia Kitchen, Frome
8 GIFT FOR MUM Jessica Ryall, Westbury
9 KNIGHT Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater

Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1 Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 The Odyssey Masqueraders CC, Meare
3 Guardians Of The Deep Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 Colosseum Gemini CC, Ilminster

Best Dressed Towing Vehivle Driver

1 Voodoo Carnival Ecilpse CC, Chard
2 Spirit Of The Blitz Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 Tusk Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 Rock Around The Clock Revellers CC, Shaftesbury

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

Guardians Of The Deep Ramblers CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

Geppetto’s Workshop Harlequin CC, Ilminster

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open

Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

Dave Redwood Vagabonds CC

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

Bombay Dreams Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

Wild Bill’s Runaway Train Gremlins CC, Bridgwater