bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

2011 Procession Results

Tableau Cart – Open

1Overthrow Of The TsarPentathlon CC, North Petherton
2Way Out WestHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3Boo! Haunted HouseGemini CC, Ilminster
4Get Orf My LandShambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5Parade of DreamsKing William CC, Glastonbury
6“The War Game”Oasis CC, Frome
7Mickey’s Choo Choo ExpressNew Beginning CC, Taunton

Feature & Tableau Cart – Local

1Jungle DrumsGremlins CC, Bridgwater
2Haunted MansionVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3Flying MachinesMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
4Wackee RaceWills CC, Bridgwater
5The Mississippi Queen, Destination Mardi GrasRamblers CC, Bridgwater
6JackpotGriffens CC, Bridgwater
7Welcome To: Gang TownBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
8BugsYMCA CC, Bridgwater
9CreepRenegades CC, Bridgwater
10Santas WorkshopCenturion CC, Bridgwater
11Magic MastersCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
12ToyzCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
13InfernusLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1Baron Von Schmidtts World Famous International Flying CircusMasqueraders CC, Street
2Yer TisHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3Elf MadeGlobe CC, Wells
4Jurassic WarriorsEclipse CC, Ottery St Mary
5Wagons RollMendip Vale CC, Wells
6IncaWick CC, Glastonbury
7“Yea Ha”Sid Vale CC, Sidford
8UprisingWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9DowntownAliens CC, Frome
10Candy ParadeRevellers CC, Shaftesbury
11The Roaring 20’sPhoenix CC, Cullompton
12Dragon WarriorsGorgons CC, Wells
13Dragon SlayerClub 2000, Ilton
13Fire and IceHot Rock CC, Gillingham
15Sueno EspanolBritannia CC, Castle Cary
16It’s SnowtimeCobra CC, Wells
17Game OnFusion CC, Honiton
18Full Of Eastern PromiseBudleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton

Comic Feature Cart

1Old Bazaar In CairoNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
2House Of FunCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3Wearz Yer BinzOne Plus One CC, Ilton
4The Funky TutJust Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
5Bird Is The WordNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
6Tie Kangeroo DownMardons CC, Radstock
7Jungle Rave2R’s CC, Midsomer Norton
8Wampant WabitsLuckington CC, Radstock
9Scrumpy SmurfsWells & Glastonbury YFCC, Somerton

Juvenile Cart

1Diddy Men (Trip Through Notty Ash)Toppers CC, North Petherton
2Twilight ExpressMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3One Way Ticket (To Make Believe)Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
4Lost WarriorsQuackers JCC, Frome
5Space PiratesKey Kids JCC, Glastonbury
6Don’t Stop BelievinRascals JCC, Yeovil
7Monarch Of The GlenSouth Brent CC, South Brent
8The Show Must Go OnLittle Devils JCC, Frome
9Back In TimeBovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey

Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult

1Pandora’s QuestMotiv8 CC, Yeovil
2This Is AfricaXtreme CC, Ilminster
3WILF Airways Would You Fly In This Fokker!Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
4Caught ShortDivas CC, Frome
5Off The RailsMojo CC, Melksham
6The W.I.The W.I., Westonzoyland

Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile

1Thriller (Michel Jackson Tribute)Bridgwater Belles, Bridgwater
2Down On The FarmAvalon JCC, Glastonbury
3Toyz 2Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater

Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)

1Phoenix RisingNext Generation CC, Gillingham
2CelebrationRainbow JCC, Bridgwater
3Down and Dirty At The Bottom Of The GardenNor-Manics CC, Midsomer Norton

Pairs

1Enchanted FlightSamvantra Juniors, Westbury
2Pumpkin Jack’s Halloween TourSheppard Family, Portsmouth
3It s A Wind UpKrakus CC, Gillingham
4Cosmic SparkleStardelights CC, Gillingham
5Candy – MixAngela & Dave Parker, South Petherton
6Ruffle Your FeathersSpirit Carnival Club, Yeovil

Single Masquerader Adult

1Auto-MatikA&A CC, Kilmington
2El FuegoMike Daniells, Street
3L’art be Boules De NeigeAndrew Plummer, Melksham
4Guardian of the Parakeet (Psittacula Krameri)Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Shaftesbury
5Professor Rubik’s WorkoutMichael Churches, Wells
6Kal-Iced-OscopeAdam Cox, Street
71066Dave Arney, Taunton
8Tiger WarriorKevin Sivell, Frome
9Mirror MirrorJudy Williams, Ilminster
10La Nuit Dee MusiqueAbbie Haines, Frome
11Hippy Hippy Shake ShakeC. Ann Cook, Wincanton
12Green FingersTracy Cook, Wincanton
13SpotFantasy CC, Bridgwater

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1UpzndownzCarina Haines, Frome
2Keepers Of TimeAmy Pickersgill, Street
3Off With Therz HeadsExcalibur CC, Exeter
4A Butterfly FantasyRio Welsh, Taunton
5Pirate GoldMark Sivell, Frome

Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1Haunted MansionVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2Baron Von Schmidtts World Famous International Flying CircusMasqueraders CC, Meare
3Yer TisHarlequin CC, Ilminster
4Overthrow Of The TsarPentathlon CC, North Petherton

Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

1Haunted MansionVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2Jurrasic WarriorsEclipse CC, Ottery St Mary
3IncaWick CC, Glastonbury
4Dragon WarriorsGorgons CC, Wells

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

Jungle DrumsGremlins CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

Welcome To: Gang TownBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

Overthrow Of The TsarPentathlon CC, North Petherton

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open

Boo! Haunted HouseGemini CC, Ilminster

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

Haunted MansionVagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

Not AwardedSquibbing Cancelled

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

Flying MachinesMarketeers CC, Bridgwater

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

Jungle DrumsGremlins CC, Bridgwater