bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2011 Procession Results

Tableau Cart – Open

1 Overthrow Of The Tsar Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
2 Way Out West Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 Boo! Haunted House Gemini CC, Ilminster
4 Get Orf My Land Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5 Parade of Dreams King William CC, Glastonbury
6 “The War Game” Oasis CC, Frome
7 Mickey’s Choo Choo Express New Beginning CC, Taunton

Feature & Tableau Cart – Local

1 Jungle Drums Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 Haunted Mansion Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
3 Flying Machines Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
4 Wackee Race Wills CC, Bridgwater
5 The Mississippi Queen, Destination Mardi Gras Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
6 Jackpot Griffens CC, Bridgwater
7 Welcome To: Gang Town British Flag CC, Bridgwater
8 Bugs YMCA CC, Bridgwater
9 Creep Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 Santas Workshop Centurion CC, Bridgwater
11 Magic Masters Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
12 Toyz Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
13 Infernus Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 Baron Von Schmidtts World Famous International Flying Circus Masqueraders CC, Street
2 Yer Tis Harlequin CC, Ilminster
3 Elf Made Globe CC, Wells
4 Jurassic Warriors Eclipse CC, Ottery St Mary
5 Wagons Roll Mendip Vale CC, Wells
6 Inca Wick CC, Glastonbury
7 “Yea Ha” Sid Vale CC, Sidford
8 Uprising Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
9 Downtown Aliens CC, Frome
10 Candy Parade Revellers CC, Shaftesbury
11 The Roaring 20’s Phoenix CC, Cullompton
12 Dragon Warriors Gorgons CC, Wells
13 Dragon Slayer Club 2000, Ilton
13 Fire and Ice Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
15 Sueno Espanol Britannia CC, Castle Cary
16 It’s Snowtime Cobra CC, Wells
17 Game On Fusion CC, Honiton
18 Full Of Eastern Promise Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton

Comic Feature Cart

1 Old Bazaar In Cairo Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 House Of Fun Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 Wearz Yer Binz One Plus One CC, Ilton
4 The Funky Tut Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
5 Bird Is The Word Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
6 Tie Kangeroo Down Mardons CC, Radstock
7 Jungle Rave 2R’s CC, Midsomer Norton
8 Wampant Wabits Luckington CC, Radstock
9 Scrumpy Smurfs Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Somerton

Juvenile Cart

1 Diddy Men (Trip Through Notty Ash) Toppers CC, North Petherton
2 Twilight Express Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 One Way Ticket (To Make Believe) Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
4 Lost Warriors Quackers JCC, Frome
5 Space Pirates Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
6 Don’t Stop Believin Rascals JCC, Yeovil
7 Monarch Of The Glen South Brent CC, South Brent
8 The Show Must Go On Little Devils JCC, Frome
9 Back In Time Bovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey

Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult

1 Pandora’s Quest Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
2 This Is Africa Xtreme CC, Ilminster
3 WILF Airways Would You Fly In This Fokker! Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
4 Caught Short Divas CC, Frome
5 Off The Rails Mojo CC, Melksham
6 The W.I. The W.I., Westonzoyland

Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile

1 Thriller (Michel Jackson Tribute) Bridgwater Belles, Bridgwater
2 Down On The Farm Avalon JCC, Glastonbury
3 Toyz 2 Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater

Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)

1 Phoenix Rising Next Generation CC, Gillingham
2 Celebration Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater
3 Down and Dirty At The Bottom Of The Garden Nor-Manics CC, Midsomer Norton

Pairs

1 Enchanted Flight Samvantra Juniors, Westbury
2 Pumpkin Jack’s Halloween Tour Sheppard Family, Portsmouth
3 It s A Wind Up Krakus CC, Gillingham
4 Cosmic Sparkle Stardelights CC, Gillingham
5 Candy – Mix Angela & Dave Parker, South Petherton
6 Ruffle Your Feathers Spirit Carnival Club, Yeovil

Single Masquerader Adult

1 Auto-Matik A&A CC, Kilmington
2 El Fuego Mike Daniells, Street
3 L’art be Boules De Neige Andrew Plummer, Melksham
4 Guardian of the Parakeet (Psittacula Krameri) Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Shaftesbury
5 Professor Rubik’s Workout Michael Churches, Wells
6 Kal-Iced-Oscope Adam Cox, Street
7 1066 Dave Arney, Taunton
8 Tiger Warrior Kevin Sivell, Frome
9 Mirror Mirror Judy Williams, Ilminster
10 La Nuit Dee Musique Abbie Haines, Frome
11 Hippy Hippy Shake Shake C. Ann Cook, Wincanton
12 Green Fingers Tracy Cook, Wincanton
13 Spot Fantasy CC, Bridgwater

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1 Upzndownz Carina Haines, Frome
2 Keepers Of Time Amy Pickersgill, Street
3 Off With Therz Heads Excalibur CC, Exeter
4 A Butterfly Fantasy Rio Welsh, Taunton
5 Pirate Gold Mark Sivell, Frome

Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1 Haunted Mansion Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2 Baron Von Schmidtts World Famous International Flying Circus Masqueraders CC, Meare
3 Yer Tis Harlequin CC, Ilminster
4 Overthrow Of The Tsar Pentathlon CC, North Petherton

Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

1 Haunted Mansion Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2 Jurrasic Warriors Eclipse CC, Ottery St Mary
3 Inca Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 Dragon Warriors Gorgons CC, Wells

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion

Jungle Drums Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up

Welcome To: Gang Town British Flag CC, Bridgwater

Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession

Overthrow Of The Tsar Pentathlon CC, North Petherton

Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open

Boo! Haunted House Gemini CC, Ilminster

B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local

Haunted Mansion Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater

Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display

Not Awarded Squibbing Cancelled

Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature

Flying Machines Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local

Jungle Drums Gremlins CC, Bridgwater