bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2012 Procession Results

Tableau Cart – Open

1 “Race Time” Starlight Express Gemini CC, Ilminster
2 Hannibal (Rome’s Worst Nightmare) Huckyduck CC, Coleford
3 Atlantis Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
4 Have You Seen It? Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet

Tableau Cart – Local

1 Mrs Lovetts Meat Pies Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 Amsterdam Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Open
1 The Journey Of The Polar Bear Queen Masqueraders CC, Street
2 Rock Vegas Globe CC, Wells
3 Circus Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4 Scarecrows’ Jubilee Harlequin CC, Ilminster
5 Dancin’ In November Mendip Vale CC, Wells
6 Be Our Guest Wick CC, Glastonbury
7 Rock Me Amadeus Aliens CC, Frome
8 Bump In The Night Sid Vale CC, Sidford
9 Moscow Eclipse CC, Ottery St Mary
10 Its Panto Time Toppers CC, North Petherton
11 The Twenties Hot Rock, Gillingham
12 Arctic Attack Club 2000, Ilton
13 Garden Of Evil Quackers CC, Frome
Feature Cart – Local
1 Revolution Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
2 Roller-Ghoster Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 The Adventures Of Ali Baba Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
4 Aloha Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5 Dickens Christmas Griffens CC, Bridgwater
6 Ohitika British Flag CC, Bridgwater
7 Circus Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
8 There Be A Debt To Pay’ YMCA CC, Bridgwater
9 Nordic Invasion Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
10 Tease Renegades CC, Bridgwater
11 Scarecrow A Go Go Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature Cart
1 Strictly Not Dancing Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 “Plankers” Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3 Properrr Job Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
4 Sun Sea And Falseteeth One Plus One CC, Ilton
5 Everbody’s Surfin Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
6 Spice Up Your Wife Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Somerton
Juvenile Cart
1 Clown Town Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 The Hollywood Hotel 1939 Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
3 The Dove Ball South Brent CC, South Brent
4 Mary’s World Rascals JCC, Yeovil
Groups Of Masqueraders – Adult
1 Western Wedding Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
2 Marry The Night Xtreme CC, Ilminster
3 WILFS Putting The Fun Back Into The Dead Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
4 Showgirls Showtime Bridgwater Belles, Bridgwater
5 Spirit Of The Hawk Enspired CC CC, Salisbury
6 Brit Past – Sorry We Are Not Present Britannia CC, Castle Cary
Groups Of Masqueraders – Juvenile
1 Koko’s Kids Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
2 Flowers In The Rain Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
Groups of Masqueraders (3-5)
1 Glowing Skies Next Generation CC, Gillingham
2 Lord Of Darkness Paul Lugg, Exeter
3 Jako Sparrow And His Motley Crew Captain Jack Experience, Newton Abbot
Pairs
1 Jestus 2 Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
2 Up Up And Away Cousins CC, Ilminster
3 “Cup Cakes” Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4 Regine Di Venezia Samvantra Juniors, Westbury
5 Caribbean Twist Smandys CC, Keinton Mandeville
6 Frohe Weihmachten/Merry Christmas Dave & Lisa Arney, Taunton
7 A Quest For Honour Arcadia, Frome
8 The Ice Warriors Prize Natajacks CC, Frome
9 Clowning Around Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Adult
1 Atlantis A&A CC, Kilmington
2 Patriotic Pageant Adam Cox, Street
3 Snowflake Wizardry Andy Tizzard, Chard
4 Halo N’ Horns Excalibur CC, Topsham
5 Rio Carnival At The Movies Roger Muspratt-Hamilton, Gillingham
6 2016 “Rio” Michael Churches, Wells
7 Carnivalero Judy Williams, Ilminster
8 Venezia Spirit CC, Yeovil
9 Flag Time C. Ann Cook, Wincanton
10 Music Of The Night (The Phantoms Last Song) Tracy Cook, Wincanton
Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 Phantom-En-Violet Aiden J Pearcy (A.J. CC), Kingsbridge
2 Paradise Island Carina Haines, Frome
3 Storm Force To The Rescue Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4 Killian’ (Little Warrior) Haydon Gareth Tate
5 Autumn Promenade Rio Welsh, Taunton
5 Mary Mary Quite Contrary Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
Best Decorated Towing Vehicle
1 The Journey Of The Polar Bear Queen Masqueraders CC, Meare
2 Revolution Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
3 Dickens Christmas Griffens CC, Bridgwater
4 Aloha Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver
1 Hannibal (Romes Worst Nightmare) Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 The Journey Of The Polar Bear Queen Masqueraders CC, Meare
3 Atlantis Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
4 Rock Me Amedeus Aliens CC, Frome
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
Revolution Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
Aloha Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
“Race Time” Starlight Express Gemini CC, Ilminster
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open
Revolution Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
Aloha Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Geordie Adamson Cup – Best Decorated Generator
“Race Time” Starlight Express Gemini CC, Ilminster
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
Not Awarded No Defineable Winner
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
Circus Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
Revolution Gremlins CC, Bridgwater

 

You can download a pdf version of the full results by clicking on the links below:

Bridgwater Results Classes 1-6 2012
Bridgwater Results Classes 7-12 2012
Bridgwater Results Classes 13-14 2012