bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

2013 Procession Results

 Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open
1La BarricadeGemini CC, Ilminster
2Jeff Wayne’s War Of The WorldsHuckyduck CC, Coleford
3Oz: The Emerald CityPentathlon CC, North Petherton
4Knight’s DreamOasis CC, Frome
5Time To RememberUnicorn CC, Bridgwater
 Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local 
1#PriscillaWills CC, Bridgwater
2House Of TudorCenturion CC, Bridgwater
 Class 3 – Feature Cart Open 
1StampedeMasqueraders CC, Meare
2City Of RockHarlequin CC, Ilminster
3Head HuntersGlobe CC, Wells
4Show TimeWick CC, Glastonbury
5End Of The LineWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
6Legend Of The Crystal SkullSid Vale CC, Sidford
7Rio BirdsCobra CC, Wells
8Re-VampedBritannia CC, Castle Cary
9Who You Gonna CallHot Rock CC, Gillingham
10AvatarToppers CC, North Petherton
11Cirque Du BudleighBudleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
12Rise Of The BugsEclipse CC, Chard
13GalvanizeAliens CC, Frome
 Class 4 – Feature Cart Local 
1Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater
2XtinctGremlins CC, Bridgwater
3KabukiBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
4AnarchyMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
5SteampunkGriffens CC, Bridgwater
6VoodikaRenegades CC, Bridgwater
7Sckool Of RockVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
8Gold RushLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
9One Wild NightCrusaders CC, Bridgwater
10Once Upon A TimeCavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11UprisingYMCA CC, Bridgwater
 Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart 
1F*rtbustersNewmarket CC, Bridgwater
2Pirates Of The Curried BeansCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
3Nutters Health ServiceNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
4Irish RoversJust Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
5Highland Flingers2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
6I Tweed A HeroWells & Glastonbury YFCC
7Robin Hood Men In TightsLuckington CC, Radstock
 Class 6 – Juvenile Cart 
1Jitterbug BoogieMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2Luck Of The IrishHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
3Caelum InfernumSouth Brent CC, South Brent
4Fairy TalesKey Kids JCC, Galstonbury
5Vampire DesireClub 2000, Chard
 Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult 
1ImmortalMotiv8 CC, Yeovil
2XtraterrestrialXtreme CC, Ilminster
3After A 1/4 Of A Century It Is A Bit Of A HabitWilfs CC, Bridgwater
4Bollywood NightsBridgwater Belles, Bridgwater
5Billys NightmareKing William CC, Glastonbury
6Festival Of The DragonEnspired, Salisbury
7The Dandy HighwaymenHighwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
 Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile 
1Somerset Sapphire MajorettesBridgwater
2SwingThatchers CC, Shepton Mallet
3Oh What A Night 2Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
 Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 5) 
1Aurora BorealisSmandy’s CC, Radstock
2Guardians Of The PearlNext Generation CC, Gillingham
3Oh My Gods!Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
4Dirty DogsCrazycrew CC, Bristol
 Class 10 – Pairs 
1Woof!A&A CC, Axminster
2Clean SweepDee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
3The Ladies Of Terror TowerSamvantra Juniors, Radstock
42 Mad 4 TeaStardelights CC, Gillingham
5Ryü To SenshiThe Academy Of Carnival, Street
6We’re BackInferno CC, Chard
7Celestial CelebrationsRazzamatazz CC, Gillingham
8DalekCrown JCC, Bridgwater
9Henry ♥ AnnNatajacks, Frome
10ChristmasFantasy CC, Bridgwater
 Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult 
1The Arrival Of JadisRoger Muspratt- Hamilton, Gillingham
2Fetch The Bone, RexAcademy of Carnival, Bridgwater
3Flaming Hot Hot HotAndy Tizzard, Chard
4Slink ‘EE’Michael Churches, Wells
5OrologioAdam Cox, Street
5Splish SplashLucy Thomas, Topsham
7Dressed To imPRESSJudy Williams, Ilminster
8CygnusSpirit CC, Yeovil
9Green Fingers (Still Growing)Tracy Cook, Wincanton
10Butterfly FrenzyAnn Cook, Wincanton
 Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile 
1Winter Comes To FairylandRio Welsh, Taunton
2AstrologicalA.J.CC (Aiden Pearcy), Ottery St Mary
3King Of The FishersIzzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4Wings Of FireCousins CC, Ilminster
5Fire BirdKaren Salter, Chard
6Ink Cap MushroomLotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
7MasquardeExcalibur CC, Topsham
8Lumber JacksBurrow Comedians JCC, Bridgwater
Class 13 – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle
1XtinctGremlins CC, Bridgwater
2=Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater
2=La BarricadeGemini CC, Ilminster
4KabukiBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
Class 14 – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver
1#PriscillaWills CC, Bridgwater
2Legend Of The Crystal SkullSid Vale CC, Sidford
3Head HuntersGlobe CC, Wells
4La BarricadeGemini CC, Ilminster
 Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities 
1The Dag ArrowsThe Disability Action Group, North Dorset
2The ChairAcademy of Carnival, Street
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
 KabukiBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
 Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
 Jeff Wayne’s War Of The WorldsHuckyduck CC, Coleford
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open
 Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
 XtinctGremlins CC, Bridgwater
Geordie Adamson Cup – Best Decorated Generator
 Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater
Pariah Trophy – Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display
 Not AwardedNo Defineable Winner
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
 VoodikaRenegades CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
 Swarm ForceRamblers CC, Bridgwater

 

You can download a pdf version of the full results by clicking on the links below:

Bridgwater Carnival Results 2013:

Classes 1-6 2013
Classes 7-12 & 15 2013
Classes 13-14 2013

Weston Super Mare Carnival Results 2013:
Classes 1-6 2013
Classes 7-12 & 15 2013
Classes 13-14 2013

North Petherton Carnival Results 2013:
Classes 1-6 2013
Classes 7-12 & 15 2013
Classes 13-14 2013

Shepton Mallet Carnival Results 2013:
Classes 1-6 2013
Classes 7-12 & 15 2013
Classes 13-14 2013