bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2018 Procession Results

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open
1 One For The Road Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2 P.T. Barnum Gemini CC, Ilminster
3 No Mans Land King William CC, Glastonbury
4 Day Of The Dead Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
5 Chronicles Of India Oasis CC, Frome
Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local
1 Gettysburg Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 Frozen Kingdom Centurion CC, Bridgwater
Class 3 – Feature Cart Open
1 The Greatest Show Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 Sergeant De Waterloo – Master Of The House Masqueraders CC, Meare
3 Sheng Xiao (Chinese New Year Wick CC, Glastonbury
4 Wonderland Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
5 Captain Morgan’s Revenge Globe CC, Wells
6 The Windmill Club (Moulin Rouge) Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7 Glacies Bellator Cobra CC, Wells
8 Wonderland Aliens CC, Midsomer Norton
9 Back To The 80’s Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
10 Mhusika Eclipse CC, Chard
11 Last Ride Otters CC, Ottery St Mary
12 Engine Room Gorgons CC, Wells
13 Bollywood Sidvale CC, Sidford
14 Off To See The Wizard Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
15 Dead Inside Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
16 Namaste India Toppers CC, North Petherton
Class 4 – Feature Cart Local
1 Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
2 Barnum’s Parade Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
3 Fiesta De Los Toros Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4 Outlaws’ Creek Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
5 Voodoo Hack British Flag CC, Bridgwater
6 Storm Griffens CC, Bridgwater
7 Amazonia Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
8 Surf’s Up Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
9 Sing Sing Sing YMCA CC, Bridgwater
10 Highway To Hell Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
11 Ganesh’s Journey Home Renegades CC, Bridgwater
Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart
1 Where’s Wee Willy Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2 Battle Of Portaloo Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
3 Afro Circus One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4 I Want To Be Superhero Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
5 Laughing Gnomes Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6 E.T. On Tor Luckington CC, Radstock
7 Travelling Cicus Storm CC, Shaftesbury
Class 6 – Juvenile Cart
1 Graffiti #Villians Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
2 The Spook Returns Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
3 Be Our Guest South Brent JCC, South Brent
Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult
1 Twisted Circus Xtreme CC, Ilminster
2 The Wilfs Present Ballet Awful At “Thirty”… Wilfs CC, Bridgwater
3 Gypsy Flair Bridgwater Belles, Bridgwater
4 Diwali – Festival Of Light Zem CC, Chard
5 Santas Raving Party Make You Laugh CC, Bridgwater
6 Dog’n’it RJ CC, Wells
7 Way Out West Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile
1 Wild In Africa Chameleons, Bridgwater
2 Umbrella Rhythm Fever, Meare
3 Sharks Up Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)
1 Bedouin Smandy’s CC, Radstock
2 Hen Party A.B.C., Frome
3 Shinto Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
4 Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Bubbles CC, Honiton
5 Batman Characters Luggs CC, Exeter
Class 10 – Pairs
1 Skullduggery II A & A CC, Axminster
2 Drum Major And Minor The Shepherd Family CC, Portsmouth
3 This Is Us Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
4 Antman & The Wasp Matman Studios, Bridgwater
Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult
1 Intergalactic Circus Of Wonder Academy Of Carnival (Simon Jackson), Street
2 Winter Wizardry Academy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street
3 Once Upon A Storytime Dave Arney, Taunton
4 Can Can Can Spirit CC, Yeovil
5 Shades Of Autumn Judy Williams, Ilminster
6 Truly Scrumptious Bubbles CC (Emily Miller), Honiton
7 Charlie Chaplin Richard Palmer, Weston super Mare
8 The Greatest Showman Barry Sedgbeer, Bridgwater
Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile
1 The Queen Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
2 The Greatest ‘Crowman’ Ethan Pickersgill, Glastonbury
3 The Mad Scientist Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4 Fruit Bat Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
5 Little Chief Academy Of Carnival (Kai Newberry), Street
Class 13 – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle
1 The Greatest Show Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 Voodoo Hack British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 Gettysburg Wills CC, Bridgwater
Class 14 – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver
1= Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
1= Last Ride Others CC, Ottery St Mary
3= The Spook Returns Hillview JCC, Burnham On Sea
3= One For The Road Huchyduck CC, Coleford
Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities
1 PC Mike Academy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
  Barnum’s Parade Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up
  Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession
  Day Of The Dead Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open
  Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local
  Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Geordie Adamson Cup – Best Decorated Generator
  Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Mounted Entry
  Gettysburg Wills CC, Bridgwater
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local
  Consider Yourself (Dickensian) Marketeers CC, Bridgwater

 

Bridgwater Carnival Results:

Classes 1-6
Classes 7-12 & 15
Classes 13-14

CarniApp – Peoples Choice

The winner of the above was:

Consider Yourself (Dickensian) by the Marketeers C.C.

Weston super Mare Results:

Classes 1-6
Classes 7-12 & 15
Classes 13-14

North Petherton Results:

Classes 1-6
Classes 7-12 & 15
Classes 13-14

Shepton Mallet Results:

Classes 1-6
Classes 7-12 & 15
Classes 13-14

City of Wells Results:

Classes 1-6
Classes 7-12 & 15
Classes 13-14

Somerset County Guy Fawkes Carnivals Association – Overall Results

2018 County Results