bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2020 - 6pm Saturday 7th November

2019 Procession Results

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open 
1Those Magnificent MenHuckyduck CC, Coleford 
2Butterfly BallGemini CC, Ilminster 
3The InmatesKing William CC, Glastonbury 
4Ten To MidnightOasis CC, Frome 
5Broken BootPentathlon CC, North Petherton 
Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local  
1Smugglers CoveWills CC, Bridgwater 
2Arabian SplendourCenturion CC, Bridgwater 
Class 3 – Feature Cart Open 
1The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)Masqueraders CC, Meare 
2The IronworksHarlequin CC, Ilminster 
3White Bones Ranch, Ghost Riders in the SkyWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland 
4Prehistoric SteamWick CC, Glastonbury 
5Boneyard ExpressToppers CC, North Petherton 
6Underground (A Steampunk Revolution)Globe CC, Wells 
7Rollin’ on the RiverMendip Vale CC, Wells 
8Toot SweetsShambles CC, Shepton Mallet 
9Brunels WorkshopSidvale CC, Sidford 
10Voyage to ValhallaHot Rock CC, Gillingham 
11KemetOtters CC, Ottery St Mary 
12SpooktacularBudleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton 
13Party with MYL CCMake you Laugh CC, Bridgwater 
14Dia De Los MuertosCobra CC, Wells 
Class 4 – Feature Cart Local  
1Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
2Bad GuysMarketeers CC, Bridgwater 
3Welcome to the SambadromeRamblers CC, Bridgwater 
4Anyanwu (Eye of the Sun)Renegades CC, Bridgwater 
5Awaken the DragonVagabonds CC, Bridgwater 
6Steam MachinesLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater 
7Issue #2019Griffens CC, Bridgwater 
8Left BehindCavaliers CC, Bridgwater 
9The Last RideBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater 
10RockCrusaders CC, Bridgwater 
11Singing in the RainYMCA CC, Bridgwater 
Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart  
1Wacky RidersNewmarket CC, Bridgwater 
2Whats CookingNunsford Nutters CC, Colyton 
3The WorkshopGorgons CC, Wells 
4Captain’s TavernLuckington CC, Radstock 
5Klingon’s from UranusCary Comedians CC, Castle Cary 
6Somerset RockMardons CC, Midsomer Norton 
7Vengabus on TourHoniton Young Farmers 
8Freddie SezStorm CC, Shaftesbury 
9Dunk Yer NutsOne Plus One CC, Ilminster 
10Rabbit’s Day OutLeprechauns CC, Bridgwater 
Class 6 – Juvenile Cart  
1Sea WarriorsMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater 
2IKO IKOHillview JCC, Burnham on Sea 
3PiratesDream Come True, Weston super Mare 
Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult  
1The Wilfs Jungle Rock Featuring Elvis Zebra….Wilfs CC, Bridgwater 
2Lady Voodoo (We’ll put a spell on you)Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater 
3TribeXtreme CC, Ilminster 
4Devon Super TeamDevon Super Team 
Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile  
1MasqueradeRhythm Fever, Meare 
2KIds RockCrusaders Cubs, Bridgwater 
Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)  
1Bugzy MaloneSmandy’s CC, Radstock 
2O Lay Hee HowA.B.C., Frome 
3StormAcademy of Carnival (Peach Family), Street 
Class 10 – Pairs  
1CuthbertA & A CC, Axminster 
2Fire & Ice, Keepers of the CrystalsAcademy of Carnival (Andy Tizzard & Alex Whitelaw), Street 
3TumultusLuma, Bridgwater 
Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult  
1One Small Step !Academy Of Carnival (James Webber),  Street 
2Suit YourselfAcademy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street 
3CraftySpirit CC, Yeovil 
4The Aztec God of the Graveyard RaversThis is Me CC, Wells 
5Charlie ChaplinRichard Palmer, Weston super Mare 
6ArisenDave Arney, Taunton 
7The Amazing Mr ToadEmily Miller, Honiton 
Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile  
1Rag ‘N’ BonemanEthan Pickersgill, Glastonbury 
2Warrior (1210)Samvantra Juniors, Radstock 
3Hakuna MatataAcademy Of Carnival (Kai Newberry), Street 
4Pterois LotticusLotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade 
5The Great Barrier ReefIzzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade 
Class 13 – Single or Pairs with Wheeled Props 
1Splish Splash Mike is taking a BathAcademy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street 
2Wind in the Willows “The Open Road”Bubbles CC, Honiton 
Class 14 – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle 
1Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
2The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)Masqueraders CC, Meare 
3Bad GuysMarketeers CC, Bridgwater 
4Welcome to the SambadromeRamblers CC, Bridgwater 
Class 15 – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver 
1Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
2Those Magnificent MenHuckyduck CC, Coleford 
3Bad GuysMarketeers CC, Bridgwater 
4Boneyard ExpressToppers CC, North Petherton 
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion 
 Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up 
 Welcome to the SambadromeRamblers CC, Bridgwater 
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession 
 Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open 
 The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)Masqueraders CC, Meare 
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local 
 Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
Geordie Adamson Cup – Best Decorated Generator 
 The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)Masqueraders CC, Meare 
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Mounted Entry 
 Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local 
 Curse of the KrakenGremlins CC, Bridgwater 

 

Bridgwater Carnvalal Results:

Bridgwater Results 2019 1-6
Bridgwater Results 2019 7-13
Bridgwater Results 2019 14-15

CarniApp – Peoples Choice

The winners of the above were:
1st Gremlins CC; 2nd Marketeers CC and 3rd Masqueraders CC.

North Petherton Carnival Results (Provisional):

North Petherton 1-6 Results 2019
North Petherton 7-13 Results 2019
North Petherton 14-15 Results 2019

Weston super Mare Carnival Results:

Weston 1-6 Results 2019
Weston 7-13 Results 2019
Weston 14-15 Results 2019

Shepton Mallet Carnival Results:

Shepton Mallet 1-6 Results 2019
Shepton Mallet 7-13 Results 2019
Shepton Mallet 14-15 Results 2019

City of Wells Carnival Results:

Wells 1-6 Results 2019
Wells 7-13 Results 2019
Wells 14-15 Results 2019

Somerset County Guy Fawkes Carnivals Association – Overall Results:

2019 County Results