bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

2019 Procession Results

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open  
1 Those Magnificent Men Huckyduck CC, Coleford  
2 Butterfly Ball Gemini CC, Ilminster  
3 The Inmates King William CC, Glastonbury  
4 Ten To Midnight Oasis CC, Frome  
5 Broken Boot Pentathlon CC, North Petherton  
Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local  
1 Smugglers Cove Wills CC, Bridgwater  
2 Arabian Splendour Centurion CC, Bridgwater  
Class 3 – Feature Cart Open  
1 The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned) Masqueraders CC, Meare  
2 The Ironworks Harlequin CC, Ilminster  
3 White Bones Ranch, Ghost Riders in the Sky Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland  
4 Prehistoric Steam Wick CC, Glastonbury  
5 Boneyard Express Toppers CC, North Petherton  
6 Underground (A Steampunk Revolution) Globe CC, Wells  
7 Rollin’ on the River Mendip Vale CC, Wells  
8 Toot Sweets Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet  
9 Brunels Workshop Sidvale CC, Sidford  
10 Voyage to Valhalla Hot Rock CC, Gillingham  
11 Kemet Otters CC, Ottery St Mary  
12 Spooktacular Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton  
13 Party with MYL CC Make you Laugh CC, Bridgwater  
14 Dia De Los Muertos Cobra CC, Wells  
Class 4 – Feature Cart Local  
1 Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
2 Bad Guys Marketeers CC, Bridgwater  
3 Welcome to the Sambadrome Ramblers CC, Bridgwater  
4 Anyanwu (Eye of the Sun) Renegades CC, Bridgwater  
5 Awaken the Dragon Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater  
6 Steam Machines Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater  
7 Issue #2019 Griffens CC, Bridgwater  
8 Left Behind Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater  
9 The Last Ride British Flag CC, Bridgwater  
10 Rock Crusaders CC, Bridgwater  
11 Singing in the Rain YMCA CC, Bridgwater  
Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart  
1 Wacky Riders Newmarket CC, Bridgwater  
2 Whats Cooking Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton  
3 The Workshop Gorgons CC, Wells  
4 Captain’s Tavern Luckington CC, Radstock  
5 Klingon’s from Uranus Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary  
6 Somerset Rock Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton  
7 Vengabus on Tour Honiton Young Farmers  
8 Freddie Sez Storm CC, Shaftesbury  
9 Dunk Yer Nuts One Plus One CC, Ilminster  
10 Rabbit’s Day Out Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater  
Class 6 – Juvenile Cart  
1 Sea Warriors Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater  
2 IKO IKO Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea  
3 Pirates Dream Come True, Weston super Mare  
Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult  
1 The Wilfs Jungle Rock Featuring Elvis Zebra…. Wilfs CC, Bridgwater  
2 Lady Voodoo (We’ll put a spell on you) Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater  
3 Tribe Xtreme CC, Ilminster  
4 Devon Super Team Devon Super Team  
Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile  
1 Masquerade Rhythm Fever, Meare  
2 KIds Rock Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater  
Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)  
1 Bugzy Malone Smandy’s CC, Radstock  
2 O Lay Hee How A.B.C., Frome  
3 Storm Academy of Carnival (Peach Family), Street  
Class 10 – Pairs  
1 Cuthbert A & A CC, Axminster  
2 Fire & Ice, Keepers of the Crystals Academy of Carnival (Andy Tizzard & Alex Whitelaw), Street  
3 Tumultus Luma, Bridgwater  
Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult  
1 One Small Step ! Academy Of Carnival (James Webber),  Street  
2 Suit Yourself Academy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street  
3 Crafty Spirit CC, Yeovil  
4 The Aztec God of the Graveyard Ravers This is Me CC, Wells  
5 Charlie Chaplin Richard Palmer, Weston super Mare  
6 Arisen Dave Arney, Taunton  
7 The Amazing Mr Toad Emily Miller, Honiton  
Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile  
1 Rag ‘N’ Boneman Ethan Pickersgill, Glastonbury  
2 Warrior (1210) Samvantra Juniors, Radstock  
3 Hakuna Matata Academy Of Carnival (Kai Newberry), Street  
4 Pterois Lotticus Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade  
5 The Great Barrier Reef Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade  
Class 13 – Single or Pairs with Wheeled Props  
1 Splish Splash Mike is taking a Bath Academy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street  
2 Wind in the Willows “The Open Road” Bubbles CC, Honiton  
Class 14 – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle  
1 Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
2 The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned) Masqueraders CC, Meare  
3 Bad Guys Marketeers CC, Bridgwater  
4 Welcome to the Sambadrome Ramblers CC, Bridgwater  
Class 15 – Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver  
1 Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
2 Those Magnificent Men Huckyduck CC, Coleford  
3 Bad Guys Marketeers CC, Bridgwater  
4 Boneyard Express Toppers CC, North Petherton  
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion  
  Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
Lions International Cup – Hardy Spicer Runner Up  
  Welcome to the Sambadrome Ramblers CC, Bridgwater  
Aquarius Cup – Best Costume in Procession  
  Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
Bass Charrington Cup – Most Original Entry Open  
  The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned) Masqueraders CC, Meare  
B.P. Challenge Cup – Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local  
  Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
Geordie Adamson Cup – Best Decorated Generator  
  The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned) Masqueraders CC, Meare  
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Mounted Entry  
  Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  
Winslade Cup – Best Lighting Local  
  Curse of the Kraken Gremlins CC, Bridgwater  

 

Bridgwater Carnvalal Results:

Bridgwater Results 2019 1-6
Bridgwater Results 2019 7-13
Bridgwater Results 2019 14-15

CarniApp – Peoples Choice

The winners of the above were:
1st Gremlins CC; 2nd Marketeers CC and 3rd Masqueraders CC.

North Petherton Carnival Results (Provisional):

North Petherton 1-6 Results 2019
North Petherton 7-13 Results 2019
North Petherton 14-15 Results 2019

Weston super Mare Carnival Results:

Weston 1-6 Results 2019
Weston 7-13 Results 2019
Weston 14-15 Results 2019

Shepton Mallet Carnival Results:

Shepton Mallet 1-6 Results 2019
Shepton Mallet 7-13 Results 2019
Shepton Mallet 14-15 Results 2019

City of Wells Carnival Results:

Wells 1-6 Results 2019
Wells 7-13 Results 2019
Wells 14-15 Results 2019

Somerset County Guy Fawkes Carnivals Association – Overall Results:

2019 County Results