Carnival 2017 - 7pm
Saturday 4th November

S.C.G.F.C.A. Carnival Entry Form 2017

Online Entry Form for Competitive Entries (Classes 1 – 15 & 18)
County classes plus Anything Goes (Burnham on Sea & Weston super Mare) & Majorettes (Midsomer Norton).

Online Entry Form for Non-Competitive Entries (Classes 16, 17, 19 & 20)
Trade, Bands, Collection Carts.

Entries received for the 2017 County Carnivals.

Please note there are links to two online entry forms above, for those who wish to apply by post there is also a manual generic entry form for classes 1-15 & 18 and a town specific entry form for classes 16, 17, 19 & 20, all of which can be downloaded below and returned by post.

The table below gives you all the information required, class information, conditions of entry and town specific prize and awards.


Competitive Classes 1 – 15 & 18 only.

S.C.G.F.C.A. Class Information 2017 – Applies to all Eight CarnivalsConditions of Entry – Applies to all Eight Carnivals
Generic Entry Form 2017Bridgwater Information – Saturday 4th November
Burnham on Sea Information – Monday 6th November Weston Super Mare Information – Friday 10th November
North Petherton Information – Saturday 11th NovemberMidsomer Norton Information – Monday 13th November
Shepton Mallet Information – Wednesday 15th NovemberWells Information – Friday 17th November
Glastonbury Information – Saturday 18th November 
Combined Prize/Trophy details for all CarnivalsS.C.G.F.C.A. Dispute Procedure

Manual entry forms for Non-Competitive Classes 16, 17, 19 & 20 only.

BridgwaterBurnham on Sea
Weston super Mare
North Petherton
Midsomer NortonShepton Mallet
WellsGlastonbury

Any queries or change of details after submitting the entry form can be made by sending an email to Dave Croker so that the information is updated for all carnivals you have entered.

If you have any queries about a specific carnival please use the email contacts below to contact the carnival direct:

Email Contacts

County Secretary – John OwensBridgwater – Dave Croker
Burnham on Sea – Jan Paul
Weston Super Mare – Terry Gilbert
North Petherton – Brian PerrenMidsomer Norton – Steve Cooper
Shepton Mallet – Jason WilliamsWells – Charlotte Broom
Glastonbury – Hazel DeGregorio