bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1959 Procession Results

Gangs – Local
1 BORIS GODUNOV W & F Wills CC, Bridgwater
2 MYSORE CELEBRATES THE DEATH OF A DEMON Kraft CC, Bridgwater
Groups of Masqueraders – Local
1 REVELLERS OF BIMBOMBEY – A HUNT FOR THE MAN-EATER Revellers CC, Bridgwater
2 CARNIVAL TIME IN SIAM Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
3 STALAG 13 Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4 WITCHES WHICH Cardiff Arms CC, Bridgwater
5 SONS OF THE DESERT Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
6 CRAZY CLOWNS Hope Inn CC, Bridgwater
7 FAMILY FAVOURITES Golden Lion CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux – Open
1 BEHEADING OF ANN BOLEYN Highbridge Bacon Factory Employees CC
2 ENTRANCE TO BALLROOM OF THREE MUSKETEERS Wilts United Dairies Employees CC, Basonbridge
Feature – Comic or Otherwise Fully Mounted
1 REVIVAL OF SWEENEY TODD Ring o’ Bells CC, Burnham on Sea
2 ROCKET RACKET Polden Hills YFC CC
3 BRITISH BACON IS BEST Wells YFC CC
4 ST TRINIANS CHAMBER OF HORRORS Horlicks Farms & Dairies CC, Ilminster
Comic Features Five or More on Foot
1 QUANTOCK TRAIL Shellsparks CC, Dunball
2 MRS CRACKPOT’S DANCING SCHOOL FOR GIRLS Halswell Inn CC, Bridgwater
3 DR CRACKPOT COMES TO TOWN Bull & Butcher CC, Bridgwater
4 COTTON PICKERS J & C Davies and Group, Bridgwater
Juvenile Feature – Five Or More – Mounted Or On Foot
1 EMERGENCY WARD 10 Mervyn Dando & Co., Bridgwater
2 DARTMOOR’S ANNUAL OUTING R Stoodley & Co., Bridgwater
3 THE LITTLE BAND Mrs Martins Regal Girls, Dunball
4 INDIAN BATTLE DANCE Mervyn Wheller & Co., Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Adult on Foot
1 KNIT CRAZY Mrs PM Davies, Bridgwater
2 LA MARQUISE POMPADOUR Mrs N Mayho, Newton Abbot
3 COUNTRY PARSON J Davies, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Juvenile on Foot
1= JAPANESE LADY Susan Wigley, North Petherton
1= ONE MAN BAND Glenn Davies, Bridgwater
3 PG TIPS Peter Davis, Bridgwater
Juvenile Features – Special Class
1 POPEYE AND CO. COMES TO BRIDGWATER Barbara Standerwick, Maureen Walford & Jenny Chedzoy, North Petherton
2 THE MAD HOCKEY GIRLS Pauline Day, Pauline Cowlin & Christine Colman, North Petherton
3 THE BISTO KIDS Janet Williams & Pamela Coombes, North Petherton
Special Class
1 SENTINEL STEAM WAGON GB KIng , Temple Cloud
2 FODEN “D” TYPE STEAM TRACTOR Chappell & Smith, Wembdon
3 LAUREL AND HARDY N Goodwin & M Butt, Bridgwater
Trades Exhibits Local
1 ECONOMY HOUSE FOR FINE FURNISHINGS Bridgwater
2 GLIDDON & SONS LTD. Bridgwater
Trade Exhibit – Open
1 “BRITVIC” CHERRY B ORCHARD
2 “WEETABIX” ROUNDABOUT WITH MUSIC Burton Latimer, Kettering
3 FARE AND WARM South Western Gas Board
Squibbing
1 REVELLERS OF BIMBOMBEY – A HUNT FOR THE MAN-EATER Revellers CC
2= SONS OF THE DESERT Gremlins CC
2= BORIS GUDUNOV Wills CC
4 CARNIVAL TIME IN SIAM Lime Kiln CC
5 FAMILY FAVOURITES Golden Lion CC
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
BORIS GODUNOV W & F Wills CC, Bridgwater