bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1959 Procession Results

Gangs – Local
1BORIS GODUNOVW & F Wills CC, Bridgwater
2MYSORE CELEBRATES THE DEATH OF A DEMONKraft CC, Bridgwater
Groups of Masqueraders – Local
1REVELLERS OF BIMBOMBEY – A HUNT FOR THE MAN-EATERRevellers CC, Bridgwater
2CARNIVAL TIME IN SIAMLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
3STALAG 13Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
4WITCHES WHICHCardiff Arms CC, Bridgwater
5SONS OF THE DESERTGremlins CC, Bridgwater
6CRAZY CLOWNSHope Inn CC, Bridgwater
7FAMILY FAVOURITESGolden Lion CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux – Open
1BEHEADING OF ANN BOLEYNHighbridge Bacon Factory Employees CC
2ENTRANCE TO BALLROOM OF THREE MUSKETEERSWilts United Dairies Employees CC, Basonbridge
Feature – Comic or Otherwise Fully Mounted
1REVIVAL OF SWEENEY TODDRing o’ Bells CC, Burnham on Sea
2ROCKET RACKETPolden Hills YFC CC
3BRITISH BACON IS BESTWells YFC CC
4ST TRINIANS CHAMBER OF HORRORSHorlicks Farms & Dairies CC, Ilminster
Comic Features Five or More on Foot
1QUANTOCK TRAILShellsparks CC, Dunball
2MRS CRACKPOT’S DANCING SCHOOL FOR GIRLSHalswell Inn CC, Bridgwater
3DR CRACKPOT COMES TO TOWNBull & Butcher CC, Bridgwater
4COTTON PICKERSJ & C Davies and Group, Bridgwater
Juvenile Feature – Five Or More – Mounted Or On Foot
1EMERGENCY WARD 10Mervyn Dando & Co., Bridgwater
2DARTMOOR’S ANNUAL OUTINGR Stoodley & Co., Bridgwater
3THE LITTLE BANDMrs Martins Regal Girls, Dunball
4INDIAN BATTLE DANCEMervyn Wheller & Co., Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Adult on Foot
1KNIT CRAZYMrs PM Davies, Bridgwater
2LA MARQUISE POMPADOURMrs N Mayho, Newton Abbot
3COUNTRY PARSONJ Davies, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Juvenile on Foot
1=JAPANESE LADYSusan Wigley, North Petherton
1=ONE MAN BANDGlenn Davies, Bridgwater
3PG TIPSPeter Davis, Bridgwater
Juvenile Features – Special Class
1POPEYE AND CO. COMES TO BRIDGWATERBarbara Standerwick, Maureen Walford & Jenny Chedzoy, North Petherton
2THE MAD HOCKEY GIRLSPauline Day, Pauline Cowlin & Christine Colman, North Petherton
3THE BISTO KIDSJanet Williams & Pamela Coombes, North Petherton
Special Class
1SENTINEL STEAM WAGONGB KIng , Temple Cloud
2FODEN “D” TYPE STEAM TRACTORChappell & Smith, Wembdon
3LAUREL AND HARDYN Goodwin & M Butt, Bridgwater
Trades Exhibits Local
1ECONOMY HOUSE FOR FINE FURNISHINGSBridgwater
2GLIDDON & SONS LTD.Bridgwater
Trade Exhibit – Open
1“BRITVIC” CHERRY B ORCHARD
2“WEETABIX” ROUNDABOUT WITH MUSICBurton Latimer, Kettering
3FARE AND WARMSouth Western Gas Board
Squibbing
1REVELLERS OF BIMBOMBEY – A HUNT FOR THE MAN-EATERRevellers CC
2=SONS OF THE DESERTGremlins CC
2=BORIS GUDUNOVWills CC
4CARNIVAL TIME IN SIAMLime Kiln CC
5FAMILY FAVOURITESGolden Lion CC
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
BORIS GODUNOVW & F Wills CC, Bridgwater