bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2022 - 6pm Saturday 5th November See below!

1953 Procession Results

Gangs – Local
1 PALACE DANCERS AT THE COURT OF SIAM Hardy Spicer CC, Bridgwater
2 ER-SHIH EMPEROR OF OLD CHINA Kraft CC, Bridgwater
3 13TH SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY AT JELLALABAD 1842 British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 CINDERELLA ON ICE Cryptonians CC, Bridgwater
5 ROMANY ZINGARI’S Starkey, Knight and Ford CC, Bridgwater
6 SCENE FROM “ROMEO AND JULIET” W & F Wills CC, Bridgwater
Groups of Masqueraders – Local
1 CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGES Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2= ALICE IN WONDERLAND Hope Inn CC, Bridgwater
2= FROM THE HIGHLANDS Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
4 WALT DISNEY’S CREATIONS Golden Lion CC, Bridgwater
5 SEASIDE MEMORIES Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
6 PICCADILLY TO PARIS Roberts Bros. CC, Bridgwater
7 BOOM TOWN SALOON Cardiff Arms CC, Bridgwater
8 PUPPET CARNIVAL Crown Inn CC, Bridgwater
Gangs & Groups of Masqueraders Open
1 PANTOMIME FINALE – CINDERELLA E.M.I. CC, Wells
2 EMPIRE COINS AND EMBLEMS CW Webber, Currypool Mills, Cannington
3 THE ARRIVAL OF THE SPANISH ARMADA F Lansdown, Haybridge, Wells
4 THE GREAT GAME Highbridge Bacon Factory CC
Comic Features on Foot
1 CORNHILL STALLS – WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE Crowpill CC, Bridgwater
2 BIRD CAGE WALK J Body Junior & Co., Bridgwater
3 ANOTHER ATTEMPT ON THE WORLDS AIR SPEED RECORD Kings Arms CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature – Mounted
1 YE YOKLE YAUNDRIE Bridgwater YFC CC
2 QUANTOCK VALE PICKLES Quantock Vale YFC CC
3 UNLUCKY ARSE-NIL LG Upham, Spaxton
Juvenile Features
1 CAN CAN GIRLS Miss M Edwards, Taunton
2 COWBOY CAPERS Ronald Parker & Co., Bridgwater

Single Masquerader Adult on Foot

1 VENETIAN LADY Miss W Madge, Exmouth
2 CHIEF BIGGA BANGA WJA Cox, Chapel Allerton
3 COAL BLACK MAMA Miss L Fowler, Bridgwater
4 EASTERN LADY Miss A Benson, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Juvenile on Foot
1 BEEFEATERS E Mears, Taunton
2 HORSE GUARDSMAN Marlene Baker, Ilminster
3 GEOFF DUKES Terrance Parsons, North Petherton
4 MISS BUTTONS AND BOWS Miss J Barnett, Cannington
Single Masqueraders Comic
1 MOULIN ROUGE CAN-CAN GIRL LJ Corbett, Exeter
2 DAWSON THE FISH KING David Hooper, Chedzoy
3 GOLLIWOG Miss M Strong, Bridgwater
Best Decorated Tractor
WALT DISNEY’S CREATIONS Golden Lion CC, Bridgwater
Trade Exhibit
1 CORONA CROWN Corona Drinks, Taunton
2 DECORATED COACH – “QUEEN ELIZABETH” Western National Omnibus Co.
3 PALADIN CARAVAN Walford Cross Garage, Taunton
Squibbing
1 SEASIDE MEMORIES Gremlins CC
2 CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGES Vagabonds CC
3 WALT DISNEY’S CREATION Golden Lion CC
4 BOOM TOWN SALOON Cardiff Arms CC
5 ER-SHIH EMPEROR OF OLD CHINA Kraft CC
6 13TH SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY AT JELLALABAD 1842 British Flag CC
7 SCENE FROM “ROMEO & JULIET W & F Wills CC
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGES Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater