bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1953 Procession Results

Gangs – Local
1PALACE DANCERS AT THE COURT OF SIAMHardy Spicer CC, Bridgwater
2ER-SHIH EMPEROR OF OLD CHINAKraft CC, Bridgwater
313TH SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY AT JELLALABAD 1842British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4CINDERELLA ON ICECryptonians CC, Bridgwater
5ROMANY ZINGARI’SStarkey, Knight and Ford CC, Bridgwater
6SCENE FROM “ROMEO AND JULIET”W & F Wills CC, Bridgwater
Groups of Masqueraders – Local
1CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGESVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
2=ALICE IN WONDERLANDHope Inn CC, Bridgwater
2=FROM THE HIGHLANDSLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
4WALT DISNEY’S CREATIONSGolden Lion CC, Bridgwater
5SEASIDE MEMORIESGremlins CC, Bridgwater
6PICCADILLY TO PARISRoberts Bros. CC, Bridgwater
7BOOM TOWN SALOONCardiff Arms CC, Bridgwater
8PUPPET CARNIVALCrown Inn CC, Bridgwater
Gangs & Groups of Masqueraders Open
1PANTOMIME FINALE – CINDERELLAE.M.I. CC, Wells
2EMPIRE COINS AND EMBLEMSCW Webber, Currypool Mills, Cannington
3THE ARRIVAL OF THE SPANISH ARMADAF Lansdown, Haybridge, Wells
4THE GREAT GAMEHighbridge Bacon Factory CC
Comic Features on Foot
1CORNHILL STALLS – WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERECrowpill CC, Bridgwater
2BIRD CAGE WALKJ Body Junior & Co., Bridgwater
3ANOTHER ATTEMPT ON THE WORLDS AIR SPEED RECORDKings Arms CC, Bridgwater
Comic Feature – Mounted
1YE YOKLE YAUNDRIEBridgwater YFC CC
2QUANTOCK VALE PICKLESQuantock Vale YFC CC
3UNLUCKY ARSE-NILLG Upham, Spaxton
Juvenile Features
1CAN CAN GIRLSMiss M Edwards, Taunton
2COWBOY CAPERSRonald Parker & Co., Bridgwater

Single Masquerader Adult on Foot

1VENETIAN LADYMiss W Madge, Exmouth
2CHIEF BIGGA BANGAWJA Cox, Chapel Allerton
3COAL BLACK MAMAMiss L Fowler, Bridgwater
4EASTERN LADYMiss A Benson, Bridgwater
Single Masquerader Juvenile on Foot
1BEEFEATERSE Mears, Taunton
2HORSE GUARDSMANMarlene Baker, Ilminster
3GEOFF DUKESTerrance Parsons, North Petherton
4MISS BUTTONS AND BOWSMiss J Barnett, Cannington
Single Masqueraders Comic
1MOULIN ROUGE CAN-CAN GIRLLJ Corbett, Exeter
2DAWSON THE FISH KINGDavid Hooper, Chedzoy
3GOLLIWOGMiss M Strong, Bridgwater
Best Decorated Tractor
WALT DISNEY’S CREATIONSGolden Lion CC, Bridgwater
Trade Exhibit
1CORONA CROWNCorona Drinks, Taunton
2DECORATED COACH – “QUEEN ELIZABETH”Western National Omnibus Co.
3PALADIN CARAVANWalford Cross Garage, Taunton
Squibbing
1SEASIDE MEMORIESGremlins CC
2CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGESVagabonds CC
3WALT DISNEY’S CREATIONGolden Lion CC
4BOOM TOWN SALOONCardiff Arms CC
5ER-SHIH EMPEROR OF OLD CHINAKraft CC
613TH SOMERSET LIGHT INFANTRY AT JELLALABAD 1842British Flag CC
7SCENE FROM “ROMEO & JULIETW & F Wills CC
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
CHIEF BONGO AND HIS SAVAGESVagabonds CC, Bridgwater