bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo
Carnival 2019 - 6pm Saturday 2nd November

1982 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1THE SIGNS OF THE ZODIACTown Council CC, Bridgwater
2THE ODYSSEYBohemians CC, Bridgwater
3THE ADVENTURES OF SADKO THE MINSTRELWills CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1LAND OF MAKE BELIEVEMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
2SMILE WITH A CLOWNBritish Flag CC, Bridgwater
3=GRADUATION RHYTHMYMCA CC, Bridgwater
3=THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINESGremlins CC, Bridgwater
5IT’S PIRACYVagabonds CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1SCENE FROM THE STUDENT PRINCEPentathlon CC, Moorland
2MONUMENTS OF BRITISH HISTORYPurnell Red Lion CC, MIdsomer Norton
3LONDON’S MONUMENTAL MEMORIESWhite Hart CC, Midsomer Norton
4WITH LOVEMendip Vale CC, Wells
Feature Cart – Open
1WHOLE WORLD IN HIS HANDSWestonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
2MINSTREL MELODYWyrral CC, Wells
3MUSICAL MASQUERADEWick CC, Glastonbury
4ORANGES AND LEMONSBuccaneers CC, BIddisham
Comic Feature Mounted
120 TINY FINGERS, 20 TINY TOESWaterside CC, Bath
2CAR CRAZY CLOWNSAces CC, Burnham on Sea
3BARKING AT THE FLEASMardon Flexible Packaging CC, Paulton
4TARZAN’S TAKEAWAYJ Green, Glastonbury
Feature – Comic (On Foot)
1THE HORRIBLERobert Chidgey, Bridgwater
2THE WINDING OF THE GUARDSChameleon CC, Frome
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1=BEST OF BRITISHFleur de Lys CC, Bridgwater
1=THE MIDAS TOUCHHamp JCC, Bridgwater
3THE RUNAWAY TRAINMarina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
4YOUNG ELIZABETHANSClutton CC, Clutton
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1AN ENGLISH COUNTRY GARDENWestend Bakery, North Petheerton
2=GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARSThe Young Scallywags, Bridgwater
2=CARTOON CARNIVALEastender JCC, Bridgwater
4SIR SPENCE AND A DRAGON CALLED HORACEHamp JCC, Bridgwater
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1ELVIS PRESLEYDouglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2=ONE MAN UGLY BUG BANDRobert Dalley, Bridgwater
2=ENGLAND’S GOLDEN YEARKen Baily, Bournemouth
4=SIR SAMUEL SQUEEZEBOXRobert Kingston, Wincanton
4=MY OLD MAN’S A DUSTMANKevin Oakley, Blandford
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1EGG – STRAVAGANZA EXTRAORDINAIRENicola Putt, Burnham on Sea
2MISS HOOPLAJoanne Kingston, Wincanton
3METAL MICKEYPaul Marrifield, Gillingham
4WEE WILLY CARSONNorman Letherby, Bridgwater
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
LAND OF MAKE BELIEVEMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
THE SIGNS OF THE ZODIACTown Council CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
LAND OF MAKE BELIEVEMarketeers CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
VIVA MEXICOLime Kiln CC, Bridgwater