Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2002 Procession

All videos, photos and results from the 2002 procession.

Videos

2002 – Zig Zag CC – Scenes From Mary Poppin’s

2002 – Wills CC – Moulin Rouge

2002 – Rambers CC – Invasion Force

2002 – Pentathlon CC – Disney’s Heroes And Villians (The Game)

2002 – Newmarket CC – Sex Bomb

2002 – Masqueraders CC – Wizball

2002 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Intergalactic Circus

2002 – Huckyduck CC – Runaway Toys

2002 – Harlequin CC – Mardi Gras

2002 – Gremlins CC – Fireworks

2002 – Centurion CC Aladdin

2002 – Cary Comedians CC – Ladies Of The Night

Tableau Cart – Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
RUNAWAY TOYS
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
1
DISNEYS HEROES & VILLIANS (THE GAME)
2
THE TRAVELLING SHOW
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
3
THE MOULIN ROUGE
King William CC, Glastonbury
4
A DAY ON THE RIVER
Luckington CC, Coleford
5
MASKED BALL
St Peters CC, Yeovil
6
DISNEY
Oasis CC, Frome
7
SANTA’S WORKSHOP
Golden Triangle CC, Ilminster
8


Anything Goes

Title
Club
Position
Cup
ELIZABETH
Barnstaple Fair CC, Barnstaple
1
FIRE DEVILS
Bright Spark CC, Sidmouth
2
NODDY COMES TO TOWN
Matthew Parker, Ilminster
3
ODD JOB MAN
George Brimacombe Esq B.E.M., Watchet
4
TETLEY TEA FOLK COMIC VAN
Ivor & Sheila Cook, Milverton
5


Tableaux Cart – Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup


Feature Cart – Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
BUSA LE LIZWE BO
9
RITZ ‘N’ GLITZ SHOWTIME
10
THEATRE OF FUN
11


Masquerader on Foot – Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
HARVEST FESTIVAL
Lisa Arney, Taunton
1
SAMURAI WARRIOR
Ken Palfrey (Spidder CC), Awliscombe
2
RAINBOW WARRIOR
Norman Bishop, Wells
3
SANTA’S ECO-FRIENDLY SUPER SLEIGH
Dave Arney, Taunton
4
THE DRAGON KINGS DAUGHTER
Judy Fielding, Frome
5
I’M D.I.Y.ASTEROUS
Tracy Cook (Amethyst CC), Templecombe
6
QUEEN FOR A DAY! BUT LIFES A DRAG!
Darnit International, Bridgwater
7
MAGICAL MAESTRO
Tizzy’s CC, Crewkerne
8
FLOWER QUEEN
Sue Jenson, Wells
9
TROPICAL SUNSET
Bonnie Tutty, Dawlish
10
NIGHT OF THE STARS
Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton
11


Feature Cart – Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
WIZBALL
Masqueraders CC, Meare
1
MARDI GRAS
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2
DESFILE
Globe CC, Wells
3
SKOOLS OUT
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
4
PINBALL MANIA
Gemini CC, Ilminster
5
ELEMENTIS
Prattens CC, Midsomer Norton
6
IMHOTEP
Aliens CC, Frome
7
FIREWORKS FX
Phoenix CC, Broadclyst
8
MYTH AND MAGIC
Sidvale CC, Sidford
9
PINBALL WIZARD
Cobra CC, Wells
10
STARS
Waterside CC, Midsomer Norton
11
TRIBAL AFRICA
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
12
STAND CLEAR
Britannia CC, Castle Cary
13
MAGIC AND MYSTERY
Revellers CC, Motcombe
14
VEGAS
Domino CC, Chard
15
100 YEARS OF DISNEY
Merlins CC, Keinton Mandeville
16
CASTLES IN THE SKY
Club 2000 CC, Chard
17
RIP-RAP
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
18
ROCK DJ
Gorgons CC, Wells
19
REACH
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
20
ARRIBA
Teignmouth CC, Teignmouth
21


Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
TIME
Jodie-Bea Mitchell (J.B.CC), Kingsbridge
1
COCKTAIL BUBBLES
Amber Sewell, Blandford Forum
2
FUNFAIR FANTASY
Andrew Chuches, Glastonbury
3
FLIPPER & FRIENDS
Rachel Churches, Glastonbury
4
ATEN-EGYPTIAN SUN GOD
Andrew Parker, Ilminster
5
DANCING MAYPOLE
Sarah Miller, Ilminster
6
MISS SOLAR SYSTEM
Victoria Palfrey, Awliscombe
7
MEDIEVAL MAGIC
Charlotte Westbrook, Mere
8
BLACK MAGIC
Robin Webber, Ilminster
9
GODDESS OF FIRE
Joy Francis, Mere
10
TROPIQUARIUS
Oliver Day, Warminster
11
MELTING OF THE ICE MAIDEN
Jenny Stride, Frome
12
PRINCESS OF THE NORTH
Katie Blandford, Highbridge
13
KING ARTHURS COURT
Michael Tutty, Dawlish
14
PLANETARIUM
Sebastian Day, Warminster
15
LITTLE MISS SPARKLE
Rebecca Hirst, Newton Abbot
16
JUBILEE BEAR
Catherine Spriggs, Bridgwater
17
AS GOOD AS GOLD
Richard Baker, Kingsbridge
18


Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
LADIES OF THE KNIGHTS
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
2
WING-NUTS
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
3
BARBIE WORLD
Highbridge YFCC, Highbridge
4
CHOCOHOLICS
DT6 CC, Bridport
5
STOP!
Wells & Glastonbury YFCC, Wells & Glastonbury
6
CLASS OF 5C
5C’s CC, South Petherton
7
ALLSORTS
Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
8
ONCE A KNIGHT IS ENOUGH
Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
9
N.H.S. NO HOPE SURGEONS
2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
10
HIGH FLYERS
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
11


Feature – Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
SCENES FROM MARY POPPIN’S
Zig Zag JCC, North Petherton
2
BACK WITH A BANG
Yeovil Boys Brigade JCC, Yeovil
3
CHRISTMAS
Tango Childrens CC, Sidmouth
5
FOREVER ENGLAND
Ashburton CC, Ashburton
6
DANCING WITH THE DEVIL
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
7
THE CHINESE WAY
Key Kids JCC, Meare
8
WALK LIKE AN EGYPTIAN
Amigos JCC, Weston Super Mare
9
YOUNG WARRIORS
Brimgrovers JCC, Shepton Beauchamp
10
YOUNG STARS
South Brent CC, South Brent
11


Masqueraders on Foot – Two – Five

Title
Club
Position
Cup
TOP OF THE POPS
Catherine & Patricia Male, Ilminster
1
THE DREAM CATCHERS
Hannah Elswood & Silvey Webber, Ilminster
2
FUN AT THE FAIR
Lucy & Abbie Thomas, Topsham, Exeter
3
TWO TO TAKE-AWAY
Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
4
WINTER FANTASY
R.L.C. CC, Chard
5
KING & QUEEN OF HEARTS
Will-Hoos CC, Ilminster
6
KING OF THE DEEP
Wotzits CC, Chard
7
FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE
Poppy CC, Dawlish
8
CHINESE SUN DRAGON
Trevor & Christopher Spriggs, Bridgwater
9
WE’RE ALL HEART
Little & Large CC, Crewkerne
10
A RIGHT PAIR OF . COMS
Amanda Hirst & Linda Phillips, Newton Abbot & Ashburton
11
HEART OF ASIC
Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater
12


Feature Juvenile – On Foot

Title
Club
Position
Cup
ROAD TO RIO
Young Renegades CC, Bridgwater
1
HIPPIES
The Young Ones CC, Bridgwater
2
PIRATES AHOY
Cavalier Pups, Bridgwater
3
OUR WEDDING DAY
Bumblebees CC, Bridgwater
4


Feature on Foot or Self Propelled

Title
Club
Position
Cup
BEAR BACK RIDERS
Zodiac CC, Cheriton Fitzpaine
1
LARGER THAN LIFE
Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
2
GRAVEEE TRAIN
Natajack CC, Frome
3
WAY OUT WEST
Spangles CC, Ilminster
4
HENRY & CO
Wotzits Supporters CC, Chard
5
ARABIAN FLIGHTS
Jokers CC, Ilminster
6
PLAT DE JOUR
Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
7
G-GNOMES GONE FISHING
8
SPOOKS
Wolverines CC, Frome
9
TRUTH, BEAUTY, FREEDOM & LOVE
Chameleon CC, Frome
10
UP THE POLE
Westend CC, Midsomer Norton
11
PIRATES RAMPAGE
Rainbow JCC & Oddbins CC, Bridgwater
12


Latest News

Latest Tweets

On tonight's Carnival Show presented by @billbevan1984.. 😃 Guess The Club Quiz* 😃 Info on the next "themed" show! 📻: Sedgemoor FM 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/jvaAiAmTUr ⏰: Weds 29th June 8pm 📱: 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@sedgemoorfm.com *nothing to do with the photo! 😃 https://t.co/4OkZoELhTF
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Text giving advert

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd