Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2015 Procession

All videos, photos and results from the 2015 procession.

Videos

2015 – Xtreme CC – Salute!

2015 – Wills CC – The Secret Creed

2015 – Toppers CC – Ice Bound

2015 – The Academy Of Carnival – Sister Michael

2015 – Smandy’s CC – Dia De Los Muertos

2015 – Shademakers – Isle of Wight

2015 – Samvantra Juniors CC – Mexica

2015 – Rhythm Fever – Under The Sea

2015 – Renegades CC – Texas Town 1869

2015 – Ramblers CC – Gangs Of Gotham

2015 – Pentathlon CC – What Lies Beneath

2015 – Newmarket CC – Oh What A Beauty

2015 – Marketeers CC – Noah

2015 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Marine Ahoy!

2015 – Lime Kiln CC – Showboat

2015 – King William CC – Waterloo

2015 – Key Kids JCC – Clowns Party

2015 – Huckyduck CC – Gatsby

2015 – Hillview JCC – It’s A Cracker

2015 – Harlequin CC – Fogg’s World Tour

2015 – Griffens CC – In Time

2015 – Gremlins CC – Lights, Camera, Action

2015 – Globe CC – Under The Sea

2015 – Gemini CC – Scott’s Terra Nova

2015 – Eclipse CC – Madagascar Europe’s Most Wanted

2015 – Cobra CC – Vamparade

2015 – Cary Comedians CC – Carnival Queen

2015 – Carina Haines – Czarevna’s Glacial Odyssey

2015 – A&A CC – iRobot

2015 – 2R’s CC – Monster Mash

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Gatsby
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2
Scott’s Terra Nova
Gemini CC, Ilminster
3
Waterloo
King William CC, Glastonbury
4
Gnome Sweet Gnome
Oasis CC, Frome
5
V.E. Day
Unicorn CC, Bridgwater
6


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Secret Creed
1


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Fogg’s World Tour
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
1
Under The Sea
Globe CC, Wells
3
Vamparade
Cobra CC, Wells
4
Madagascar Europe’s Most Wanted
Eclipse CC, Chard
5
Wonka
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
6
Sherlock
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7
Temple Of Light
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
8
Welcome To Las Vegas
Sidvale CC, Sidford
9
The Big Top
Gorgons CC, Wells
10
Vikings
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
11
Law And Disorder
Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
12
Halloween (The Witching Hour)
Aliens CC, Midsomer Norton
13


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Evil Within
9
Wonderland
10
Happy Birthday
11


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Carnival Queen
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
2
Monster Mash
2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
3
Medical Misfits
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
4
Gone Fishin’
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
5
Rock Pots
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
6
Jungle Rumble
Luckington CC, Radstock
7
Timber
Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
8
Shout
Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
9
Wrinkles Rave
Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
10


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
It’s A Cracker
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Clowns Party
Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury
3
Espana
South Brent CC, South Brent
4


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Salute!
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
1
The Parade Of Ali’
2
Way Out West
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
3
Can We Fix It?
Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
4
Wilfs Present 2000 Leagues Under The Sea And Still Going Down
5


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Under The Sea
Rhythm Fever, Meare
1
Arabian Nights
Chameleon Batonettes, Bridgwater
2
Samba Brazil
Somerset Sapphire Majorettes, Bridgwater
3
Happy Birthday 2
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
4


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Dia De Los Muertos
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
Maslenitsa
Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
2
Witches From The West
Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
3


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Mexica
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
1
Lost In Time
Dave & Lisa Arney. Taunton
2
Invasion
Jiggle CC, Honiton
3
Nanuk Polaris
The Shepherd Family, Portsmouth
4
Scarecrow Rebellion
Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
5
Flying Saucers
Cousins CC, Ilminster
6
The Illusionists
Somerset Film, Bridgwater
7
I Ain’t Afraid Of No Ghost!
Inferno CC, Chard
8


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
iRobot
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
The Tailor Of Gloucester
Jeanette Plummer, Melksham
2
Ride To Rio
Jacks CC/Simon Jackson, Ilminster
3
Endangered
Lucy Thomas, Topsham
4
Stars Of The Silver Screen
The Academy Of Carnival, Street
5
Maximus
Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Gillingham
6
Ooh La – La!
Metamorphosis CC, Bridgwater
7
The End Of The Line
Michael Churches, Wells
8
Gitana Romani
Abbie Haines, Frome
9
Fever
Spirit CC, Yeovil
10
World War 1 Battle Tank
Paul D Lugg, Exeter
11
Masquerade
Judy Williams, Ilminster
12
Joker Joker
Abbie Thomas, Frome
13
The Rubiks Man
Sam Duffield, (Black Horse CC), Taunton
14
The Lost Minion
Kay Foulds (Black Horse CC), Taunton
15


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Czarevna’s Glacial Odyssey
Carina Haines, Frome
1
And Whoosh! They Were Gone
Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
2
Draco Lanista
Rio Welsh, Taunton
3
Robin Hood
Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4
Ice Fairy
Jiggle Junior CC, Honiton
5


Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Sister Michael
Academy of Carnival, Street
1
Alvinni! (And The Chipmunks)
Chipmunks CC, North Petherton
2


Latest News

Latest Tweets

On tonight's Carnival Show presented by @billbevan1984.. 😃 Guess The Club Quiz* 😃 Info on the next "themed" show! 📻: Sedgemoor FM 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/jvaAiAmTUr ⏰: Weds 29th June 8pm 📱: 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@sedgemoorfm.com *nothing to do with the photo! 😃 https://t.co/4OkZoELhTF
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Text giving advert

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd