Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2017 Procession

Videos

2017 – Xtreme CC – Light Em Up!

2017 – Wills CC – Tempus Fugit

2017 – Westonzoyland CC – Drunken Sailor

2017 – Vagabonds CC – Be Our Guest

2017 – Toppers CC – Ant Warriors

2017 – The Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniells) – Martian Mike

2017 – Smandys CC – Professor Lillylicks Marvellous Elixir

2017 – Samvantra Juniors – Nihon

2017 – Rhythm Fever CC – Puppet Parade

2017 – Renegades CC – Maori

2017 – Ramblers CC – Halloween in Deadmans Hollow

2017 – Pentathlon CC – Braveheart

2017 – Nunsford Nutters CC – Three Little Pigs

2017 – Newmarket CC – Naggers (You Won’t Stop Talking)

2017 – Masqueraders CC – War Horse – The Journey Home

2017 – Marketeers CC – The Locker

2017 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Jack!

2017 – Huckyduck CC – The Flying Dutchman

2017 – Hillview JCC – Yee Ha

2017 – Harlequin CC – Beautiful Creatures

2017 – Griffens CC – Spirit of Winter

2017 – Gremlins CC – Run to the Hills

2017 – Gemini CC – Steampunk

2017 – Dee Gees CC – Ole !

2017 – A&A – Pablo’s Travelling Circus

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Flying Dutchman
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
1
Steampunk
Gemini CC, Ilminster
2
9 3/4
King William CC, Glastonbury
4


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
War Horse – The Journey Home
Masqueraders CC, Meare
1
Beautiful Creatures
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2
Drunken Sailor
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
3
Thriller
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
5
The Adventures Of Mowgli
Eclipse CC, Chard
6
New Orleans Voodoo
Wick CC, Glastonbury
7
White Magic
Globe CC, Wells
8
Troy
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
9
Inca
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
10
Greek Empire
Sidvale CC, Sidford
11
Twas The Rush Before…
Cobra CC, Wells
12
Regeneration (Of Rock)
Gorgons CC, Wells
13
Norty
Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
14


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Halloween In Deadman’s Hollow
3
Be Our Guest
5
Spirit Of Winter
6
Champagne And Chandeliers
9
Welcome To Hell
10


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Three Little Pigs
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
2
Dastardly And Mutley In Their Flying Machine #Catch The Pigeon
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
3
50 Shades Of Hay
Luckington CC, Radstock
4
Ass Haul
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
5
Rock Babies
Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6
Rock Lobster
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
7
Ha Ha Ha
Poppe Inne CC, Tatworth
8


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Yee Ha
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Birds In Paradise
South Brent JCC, South Brent
3


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Light Em Up!
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
1
Pirates Life
Make You Laugh CC, Bridgwater
2
Showboat
Zem CC, Chard
3
Great Spirit
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
4
The Wilfs 2020 Tokyo Olympic Trials ‘All Dressaged Up And Hoping To Go’
5
Rednex Hoedown
Somerset Sapphire Seniors, Bridgwater
6


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Puppet Parade
Rhythm Fever, Meare
1
Motown Madness
Fox King Dance Academy
2
Mini Sweeps
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
3
Rednex Hoedown
Somerset Sapphire Juniors, Bridgwater
4


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Professor Lillylicks Marvelous Elixir
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
Noahs Ark
Bubbles CC, Honiton
2
Terribly Ever After
Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
3
The Golden Compass
Midas CC, Frome
4


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Ole!
Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
1
Elementus – Guardians Of The Elements
Enspired CC, Salisbury
2
Batman And Harley Quinn
Lugg’s CC, Exeter
3


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Pablo’s Travelling Circus
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
Alien Trooper
Stuart Cooper, Paignton
2
Traintastic
Academy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street
3
Rio Rhythm
Andy Tizzard, Chard
4
One Day In Summer
Spirit CC, Yeovil
5
Ho Ho Let It Snow
Michael Churches, Wells
6
Oriental Blue
Judy Williams, Ilminster
7
Potion Seller
Andrew Plummer, Melksham
8
Charlie Chaplin
Richard Palmer, Weston super Mare
9
Gardener’s Delight
C. Ann Cook, Wincanton
10
Stitch In Time
Tracy Cook, Wincanton
11


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Nihon
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
1
Pierat
Academy Of Carnival (Holly Kitchen), Street
2
Celestial Spirit
Lily Cumming, Ilminster
3
The Sami Warrior
Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4
Knit One, Purl One
Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
5
Home Of The Brave
Academy Of Carnival (Logan Charles), Street
6
Flamin Freezin
Ethan Pickersgill, Glastonbury
7
Wonderland
Jiggle Juniors CC (Callie Martin), Somerset
8


Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Martian Mike
Academy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street
1
Scaredy Squirrel
Chipmunks CC, Crewkerne
2


Latest Tweets

Every Wednesday night tune in to the original #CarnivalShow on your radio or online hosted by @billbevan1984... 😃 📻: @Sedgemoorfm 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/yWr0QvwGjS ⏰: Weds 26th Jan 8pm 📱: Text 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@Sedgemoorfm.co.uk https://t.co/gApNoh1QJZ
h J R
@BCarnival
Hello new followers! 😃 #BridgwaterCarnival22 https://t.co/Tmh4tgt2y0
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd