Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2018 Procession

Videos

2018 – Xtreme CC – Twisted Circus

2018 – Wills CC – Gettysburg

2018 – Wilfs CC – The Wilfs Present Ballet Awful at “Thirty”…

2018 – Wick CC – Sheng Xiao (Chinese New Year)

2018 – Westonzoyland CC – Wonderland

2018 – Vagabonds CC – Fiesta De Los Toros

2018 – The Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniells) – PC Mike

2018 – Smandy’s CC – Bedouin

2018 – Samvantra Juniors – The Queen

2018 – Ramblers CC – Barnum’s Parade

2018 – Nunsford Nutters – Battle of Portaloo

2018 – Newmarket CC – Where’s Wee Willy?

2018 – Masqueraders CC – Sergeant De Waterloo – Master Of The House

2018 – Marketeers CC – Consider Yourself (Dickensian)

2018 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Graffiti #Villians

2018 – Lime Kiln CC – Outlaws’ Creek

2018 – Lime Kiln CC – Outlaws’ Creek

2018 – King William CC – No Mans Land

2018 – Huckyduck CC – One For The Road

2018 – Hillview JCC – The Spook Returns

2018 – Harlequin CC – The Greatest Show

2018 – Globe CC – Captain Morgan’s Revenge

2018 – Gemini CC – P.T. Barnum

2018 – Chameleons – Wild in Africa

2018 – British Flag CC – Voodoo Hack

2018 – A & A CC – Skullduggery ll

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
One For The Road
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
1
P.T. Barnum
Gemini CC, Ilminster
2
No Mans Land
King William CC, Glastonbury
3
Chronicles Of India
Oasis CC, Frome
5


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Greatest Show
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
1
Sergeant De Waterloo – Master Of The House
Masqueraders CC, Meare
2
Sheng Xiao (Chinese New Year
Wick CC, Glastonbury
3
Wonderland
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
4
Captain Morgan’s Revenge
Globe CC, Wells
5
The Windmill Club (Moulin Rouge)
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
6
Glacies Bellator
Cobra CC, Wells
7
Wonderland
Aliens CC, Midsomer Norton
8
Back To The 80’s
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
9
Mhusika
Eclipse CC, Chard
10
Last Ride
Otters CC, Ottery St Mary
11
Engine Room
Gorgons CC, Wells
12
Bollywood
Sidvale CC, Sidford
13
Off To See The Wizard
Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
14
Dead Inside
Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
15


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Surf’s Up
8
Sing Sing Sing
9
Highway To Hell
10
Ganesh’s Journey Home
11


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Battle Of Portaloo
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
2
Afro Circus
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
3
I Want To Be Superhero
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
4
Laughing Gnomes
Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
5
E.T. On Tor
Luckington CC, Radstock
6
Travelling Cicus
Storm CC, Shaftesbury
7


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Spook Returns
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Be Our Guest
South Brent JCC, South Brent
3


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Twisted Circus
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
1
The Wilfs Present Ballet Awful At “Thirty”
2
Gypsy Flair
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
3
Diwali – Festival Of Light
Zem CC, Chard
4
Santas Raving Party
Make You Laugh CC, Bridgwater
5
Dog’n’it
RJ CC, Wells
6
Way Out West
Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
7


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Wild In Africa
Chameleons, Bridgwater
1
Umbrella
Rhythm Fever, Meare
2
Sharks Up
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
3


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Bedouin
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
Hen Party
A.B.C., Frome
2
Shinto
Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
3
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Bubbles CC, Honiton
4
Batman Characters
Luggs CC, Exeter
5


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Skullduggery II
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
Drum Major And Minor
The Shepherd Family CC, Portsmouth
2
This Is Us
Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
3
Antman & The Wasp
Matman Studios, Bridgwater
4


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Intergalactic Circus Of Wonder
Academy Of Carnival (Simon Jackson), Street
1
Winter Wizardry
Academy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street
2
Once Upon A Storytime
Dave Arney, Taunton
3
Can Can Can
Spirit CC, Yeovil
4
Shades Of Autumn
Judy Williams, Ilminster
5
Truly Scrumptious
Bubbles CC (Emily Miller), Honiton
6
Charlie Chaplin
Richard Palmer, Weston super Mare
7
The Greatest Showman
Barry Sedgbeer, Bridgwater
8


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Queen
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
1
The Greatest ‘Crowman’
Ethan Pickersgill, Glastonbury
2
The Mad Scientist
Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
3
Fruit Bat
Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4
Little Chief
Academy Of Carnival (Kai Newberry), Street
5


Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities

Title
Club
Position
Cup
PC Mike
Academy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street
1


Latest Tweets

Every Wednesday night tune in to the original #CarnivalShow on your radio or online hosted by @billbevan1984... 😃 📻: @Sedgemoorfm 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/yWr0QvwGjS ⏰: Weds 26th Jan 8pm 📱: Text 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@Sedgemoorfm.co.uk https://t.co/gApNoh1QJZ
h J R
@BCarnival
Hello new followers! 😃 #BridgwaterCarnival22 https://t.co/Tmh4tgt2y0
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd