Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2019 Procession

All videos, photos and results from the 2019 procession.

Videos

2019 – Wills CC – Smugglers Cove

2019 – Wilfs CC – The Wilfs Jungle Rock

2019 – Wick CC – Prehistoric Steam

2019 – Westonzoyland CC – White Bones Ranch, Ghost Riders in the Sky

2019 – Vagabonds CC – Awaken the Dragon

2019 – Toppers CC – Boneyard Express

2019 – Smandys CC – Bugzy Malone

2019 – Rhythm Fever – Masquerade

2019 – Renegades CC – Anyanwu (Eye of the Sun)

2019 – Ramblers CC – Welcome to the Sambdrome

2019 – Nunsford Nutters CC – Whats Cooking

2019 – Newmarket CC – Wacky Riders

2019 – Masqueraders CC – The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)

2019 – Marketeers CC – Bad Guys

2019 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Sea Warriors

2019 – King William CC – The Inmates

2019 – Huckyduck CC – Those Magnificent Men

2019 – Hillview JCC – IKO IKO

2019 – Harlequin CC – The Ironworks

2019 – Gremlins CC – Curse of the Kraken

2019 – Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball

2019 – Ethan Pickersgill – Rag ‘N’ Boneman

2019 – Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniells) – Splish Splash Mike is Taking a Bath

2019 – Academy of Carnival (James Webber) – One Small Step !

2019 – A & A CC – Cuthbert

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Those Magnificent Men
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
1
Butterfly Ball
Gemini CC, Ilminster
2
The Inmates
King William CC, Glastonbury
3
Ten To Midnight
Oasis CC, Frome
4


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Silent Mary (Redemption of the Damned)
Masqueraders CC, Meare
1
The Ironworks
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2
White Bones Ranch, Ghost Riders in the Sky
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
3
Prehistoric Steam
Wick CC, Glastonbury
4
Underground (A Steampunk Revolution)
Globe CC, Wells
6
Rollin’ on the River
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
7
Toot Sweets
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
8
Brunels Workshop
Sidvale CC, Sidford
9
Voyage to Valhalla
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
10
Kemet
Otters CC, Ottery St Mary
11
Spooktacular
Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
12
Party with MYL CC
Make you Laugh CC, Bridgwater
13
Dia De Los Muertos
Cobra CC, Wells
14


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Anyanwu (Eye of the Sun)
4
Awaken the Dragon
5
Steam Machines
6
Issue #2019
7
Left Behind
8
The Last Ride
9
Singing in the Rain
11


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Whats Cooking
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
2
The Workshop
Gorgons CC, Wells
3
Captain’s Tavern
Luckington CC, Radstock
4
Klingon’s from Uranus
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
5
Somerset Rock
Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton
6
Vengabus on Tour
Honiton Young Farmers
7
Freddie Sez
Storm CC, Shaftesbury
8
Dunk Yer Nuts
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
9
Rabbit’s Day Out
Leprechauns CC, Bridgwater
10


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
IKO IKO
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Pirates
Dream Come True, Weston super Mare
3


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Wilfs Jungle Rock Featuring Elvis Zebra….
1
Lady Voodoo (We’ll put a spell on you)
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
2
Tribe
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
3
Devon Super Team
Devon Super Team
4


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Masquerade
Rhythm Fever, Meare
1
KIds Rock
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
2


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Bugzy Malone
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
O Lay Hee How
A.B.C., Frome
2
Storm
Academy of Carnival (Peach Family), Street
3


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Cuthbert
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
Fire & Ice, Keepers of the Crystals
Academy of Carnival (Andy Tizzard & Alex Whitelaw), Street
2
Tumultus
Luma, Bridgwater
3


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
One Small Step !
Academy Of Carnival (James Webber),  Street
1
Suit Yourself
Academy Of Carnival (Adam Cox), Street
2
Crafty
Spirit CC, Yeovil
3
The Aztec God of the Graveyard Ravers
This is Me CC, Wells
4
Charlie Chaplin
Richard Palmer, Weston super Mare
5
Arisen
Dave Arney, Taunton
6
The Amazing Mr Toad
Emily Miller, Honiton
7


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Rag ‘N’ Boneman
Ethan Pickersgill, Glastonbury
1
Warrior (1210)
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
2
Hakuna Matata
Academy Of Carnival (Kai Newberry), Street
3
Pterois Lotticus
Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
4
The Great Barrier Reef
Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
5


Class 13 – Single or Pairs with Wheeled Props

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Splish Splash Mike is taking a Bath
Academy Of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Street
1
Wind in the Willows “The Open Road”
Bubbles CC, Honiton
2


Latest News

Latest Tweets

Every Wednesday night join @billbevan1984 for the original 'Carnival Show' on your radio - a hour of all things carnival! 📻: Sedgemoor FM 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/jvaAiAmTUr ⏰: Weds 10th August 8pm 📱: 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@sedgemoorfm.com https://t.co/ZLAsXNkzP9
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Text giving advert

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd