Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2013 Procession

Videos

2013 – Wills CC – #Priscilla

2013 – Westonzoyland CC – End Of The Line

2013 – Renegades CC – Voodika

2013 – Ramblers CC – Swarm Force

2013 – Pentathlon CC – Oz: The Emerald City

2013 – Nunsford Nutters CC – Nutters Health Service

2013 – Newmarket CC – F*artbusters

2013 – Masqueraders CC – Stampede

2013 – Marketeers CC – Anarchy

2013 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Jitterbug Boogie

2013 – Huckyduck CC – Jeff Wayne’s War Of The Worlds

2013 – Hillview JCC – Luck Of The Irish

2013 – Harlequin CC – City Of Rock

2013 – Griffens CC – Steampunk

2013 – Gremlins CC – Xtinct

2013 – Globe CC – Head Hunters

2013 – Gemini CC – La Barricade

2013 – Cary Comedians CC – Pirates Of The Curried Bean

2013 – British Flag CC – Kabuki

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
La Barricade
Gemini CC, Ilminster
1
Jeff Wayne’s War Of The Worlds
Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2
Knight’s Dream
Oasis CC, Frome
4
Time To Remember
Unicorn CC, Bridgwater
5


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Stampede
Masqueraders CC, Meare
1
City Of Rock
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2
Head Hunters
Globe CC, Wells
3
Show Time
Wick CC, Glastonbury
4
End Of The Line
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
5
Legend Of The Crystal Skull
Sid Vale CC, Sidford
6
Rio Birds
Cobra CC, Wells
7
Re-Vamped
Britannia CC, Castle Cary
8
Who You Gonna Call
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
9
Cirque Du Budleigh
Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
11
Rise Of The Bugs
Eclipse CC, Chard
12
Galvanize
Aliens CC, Frome
13


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Sckool Of Rock
7
One Wild Night
9
Once Upon A Time
10
Uprising
11


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Pirates Of The Curried Beans
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
2
Nutters Health Service
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
3
Irish Rovers
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
4
Highland Flingers
2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
5
I Tweed A Hero
Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
6
Robin Hood Men In Tights
Luckington CC, Radstock
7


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Luck Of The Irish
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Caelum Infernum
South Brent CC, South Brent
3
Fairy Tales
Key Kids JCC, Galstonbury
4
Vampire Desire
Club 2000, Chard
5


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Immortal
Motiv8 CC, Yeovil
1
Xtraterrestrial
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
2
After A 1/4 Of A Century It Is A Bit Of A Habit
3
Bollywood Nights
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
4
Billys Nightmare
King William CC, Glastonbury
5
Festival Of The Dragon
Enspired, Salisbury
6
The Dandy Highwaymen
Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
7


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Somerset Sapphire Majorettes
Bridgwater
1
Swing
Thatchers CC, Shepton Mallet
2
Oh What A Night 2
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
3


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 5)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Aurora Borealis
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
Guardians Of The Pearl
Next Generation CC, Gillingham
2
Oh My Gods!
Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
3
Dirty Dogs
Crazycrew CC, Bristol
4


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Woof!
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
Clean Sweep
Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
2
The Ladies Of Terror Tower
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
3
2 Mad 4 Tea
Stardelights CC, Gillingham
4
Ryü To Senshi
The Academy Of Carnival, Street
5
We’re Back
Inferno CC, Chard
6
Celestial Celebrations
Razzamatazz CC, Gillingham
7
Dalek
Crown JCC, Bridgwater
8
Henry ♥ Ann
Natajacks, Frome
9
Christmas
Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
10


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Arrival Of Jadis
Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Gillingham
1
Fetch The Bone, Rex
Academy of Carnival, Bridgwater
2
Flaming Hot Hot Hot
Andy Tizzard, Chard
3
Slink ‘EE’
Michael Churches, Wells
4
Orologio
Adam Cox, Street
5
Splish Splash
Lucy Thomas, Topsham
5
Dressed To imPRESS
Judy Williams, Ilminster
7
Cygnus
Spirit CC, Yeovil
8
Green Fingers (Still Growing)
Tracy Cook, Wincanton
9
Butterfly Frenzy
Ann Cook, Wincanton
10


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Winter Comes To Fairyland
Rio Welsh, Taunton
1
Astrological
A.J. CC (Aiden Pearcy), Ottery St Mary
2
King Of The Fishers
Izzy Wheeler, Gurney Slade
3
Wings Of Fire
Cousins CC, Ilminster
4
Fire Bird
Karen Salter, Chard
5
Ink Cap Mushroom
Lotty Wheeler, Gurney Slade
6
Masquarde
Excalibur CC, Topsham
7
Lumber Jacks
Burrow Comedians JCC, Bridgwater
8


Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities

Title
Club
Position
Cup
The Dag Arrows
The Disability Action Group, North Dorset
1
The Chair
Academy of Carnival, Street
2


Latest Tweets

Every Wednesday night tune in to the original #CarnivalShow on your radio or online hosted by @billbevan1984... 😃 📻: @Sedgemoorfm 104.2FM 🖥️: https://t.co/yWr0QvwGjS ⏰: Weds 26th Jan 8pm 📱: Text 07492 508010 📧: Carnival@Sedgemoorfm.co.uk https://t.co/gApNoh1QJZ
h J R
@BCarnival
Hello new followers! 😃 #BridgwaterCarnival22 https://t.co/Tmh4tgt2y0
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd